Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Hospice of the Western Reserve

Akron Children's Hospital

NOCHE


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Friday, November 1, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Christobal Morales: Motet: Simile est regnum caelorum
Church of the Advent Choir / Arsis 113

12:03 AM / Gerald Finzi: Cello Concerto: andante
Tim Hugh, cello / Northern Sinfonia of England / Howard Griffiths / Naxos 8 555766

12:16 AM / J S Bach: Little Prelude in D
Beatrice Berthold, piano / / Labor 7079

12:18 AM / Carl Reinecke: Harp Concerto in e minor
Fabrice Pierre, harp / Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Patrick Gallois / Naxos 8 557404

12:43 AM / Richard Strauss: Capriccio: Intermezzo
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8758

12:47 AM / J C Bach: Piano Concerto #3 in D
Anthony Halstead, piano / Hanover Band / CPO 999 600


1:00 AM / Gabriel Faure: Like a Prayer
Aureole / Koch 7433

1:03 AM / Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata #9 in B
Jeno Jando, piano / / Naxos 8 554382

1:25 AM / Arthur Honegger: Pastorale d'ete (Summer Pastorale)
Orchestra of Brittany / Chamade 5644

1:34 AM / Jean Sibelius: En Saga
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 295

1:53 AM / Frederic Chopin: Nocturne #1 in f minor
Artur Rubinstein, piano / / RCA 5613


2:00 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony #7: Andante
Royal Scottish Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8442

2:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #28 in A
Anton Kuerti, piano / / Analekta 3187

2:30 AM / Carl Abel: Flute Concerto #2 in e minor
Edward Beckett, flute / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / ASV 1178

2:45 AM / Johannes Brahms: Ballade in B
Barry Douglas, piano / / RCA 6673

2:53 AM / Robert Parsons: Ut re mi fa sol la
Phantasm / Avie 2054


3:00 AM / J S Bach: Keyboard Concerto #3 in D
Angela Hewitt, piano / Australian Chamber Orchestra / Richard Tognetti / Hyperion 67308

3:16 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Flute Concerto #1 in G
Mikael Helasvuo, flute / Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra / Juha Kangas / Bis 368

3:41 AM / Gabriel Faure: Capriccio in E flat
Kathryn Stott, piano / / Hyperion 67064

3:44 AM / William Lloyd Webber: Aurora
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Lorin Maazel / Philips 420 342

3:54 AM / Joseph Jongen: Danse Lente
Laurel Zucker / Susan Jolles, flute & harp / Cantilena 66034


4:00 AM / Gerald Finzi: The Fall of the Leaf
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 49912

4:11 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Piano Quintet in A
Frank Braley, piano / Ensemble Explorations / HarmMund 901880

4:49 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in E "L'Amoroso"
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / DG/Archiv 419615


5:01 AM / Vinzens Stelzmueller: Dance
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna / HMU 901013

5:06 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin / New York Chamber Symphony / Gerard Schwartz / EMI 49276

5:17 AM / Yann Tiersen: Amelie: Waltz of the Monsters
Duo Transatlantique

5:22 AM / Gabriel Faure: Fantasy for Piano and Orchestra
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano / Toulouse Chamber Orchestra / Michel Plasson / EMI 47939

5:38 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Creatures of Prometheus: Selections
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 419608


6:01 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Fugue
Furor Musicus / Antoinette Lohmann

6:06 AM / Claude Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Timothy Hutchins, flute / Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 430240

6:17 AM / John Cage: In a Landscape
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Azica 71281

6:29 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento No. 8
Amadeus Winds / LOiseau 425819

6:41 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 11
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 430171

6:45 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Banquet Music II: Concerto
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 580


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Delos 3178

7:06 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Lieutenant Kije Suite: Troika
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Telarc 80683

7:09 AM / Gustav Holst: Fugal Concerto
City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9270

7:19 AM / Mauro Giuliani: Guitar Concerto No. 3
Pepe Romero, guitar / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 420780

7:49 AM / Aram Khachaturian: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80657


8:01 AM / Alessandro Scarlatti: Rose Garden Overture
John Wallace, Trumpet / Philharmonia Orchestra / Simon Wright / Nimbus 5079

8:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Royal Fireworks Music
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 435390

8:25 AM / Percy Grainger: Molly on the Shore
City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9499

8:31 AM / Moritz Moszkowski: Suite for Two Violins and Piano
Igor Oistrakh Trio / MCA 68022

8:50 AM / Frank Bridge: Irish Melody
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5366


9:01 AM / Giuseppi Brescianello: Partita
Anthony Glise, guitar / Dorian 80127

9:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Winter
Rodolfo Richter, violin / B'Rock Baroque Orchestra / Etcetera 1429

9:15 AM / William Byrd: This is the Day (Haec dies)
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers / Coro 16077

9:19 AM / Franz Krommer: Concerto for 2 Clarinets
Antony Pay, clarinet / English Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Pay / Claves 8602

9:41 AM / Enrique Granados: Serenata
Douglas Riva, piano / Naxos 555723

9:45 AM / Francis Poulenc: Waltz
French National Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 452937

9:47 AM / Thomas Arne: Symphony No. 3
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8403


10:01 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto: Finale
Niklas Eklund, trumpet / Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Roy Goodman / Naxos 554806

10:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Magic Flute: Overture
Ensemble Orchestra of Paris / Armin Jordan / Erato 94809

10:13 AM / Scott Joplin: The Entertainer
Joshua Rifkin, piano / Nonesuch 79159

10:20 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Athalia: Overture
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Claus Peter Flor / RCA 7905

10:29 AM / Bernardo Pasquini: Sinfonia a quattro
Accademia Bizantina / Ottavio Dantone / London 1808

10:35 AM / Alexander Borodin: Petite Suite
Philharmonia Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon / Cala 1029


11:01 AM / John Playford: Daphne
Les Witches / Alpha 502

11:06 AM / William Alwyn: Suite of Scottish Dances
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV 2116

11:14 AM / Max Bruch: Adagio on Celtic Themes
Ofra Harnoy, cello / London Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / RCA 60757

11:23 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 3
Cyprien Katsaris, piano / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Janos Rolla / Teldec 43208

11:42 AM / Mauro Giuliani: Gran Duetto Concertante
Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar / RCA 60237


12:01 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Mlada: Procession of the Nobles
Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwarz / Naxos 572787

12:06 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Cinderella: Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jaime Laredo / Nimbus 5078

12:14 PM / Frederick Cowen: The Butterfly's Ball
Slovak State Phiharmonic, Kosice / Adrian Leaper

12:28 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 9
Bernard Roberts, piano / Nimbus 5058

12:43 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Sonata "Septet"
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 445824


1:01 PM / Hamilton Harty: A John Field Suite: Polka
Ulster Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 6583

1:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 15
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80242

1:20 PM / Elena Kats-Chernin: Fast Blue Village 2
Del Sol String Quartet / Dorian 92164

1:27 PM / Peter Warlock: Six Italian Dance Tunes
London Festival Orchestra / Ross Pople

1:39 PM / William Grant Still: Miss Sally's Party
Plymouth Music Series Orchestra / Phillip Brunelle / Collins 1454


2:01 PM / Robert Ballard: Village Dances
Goran Sollscher, guitar / DG 6497

2:06 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Phantasy Quintet
Nash Ensemble / Hyperion 67313

2:21 PM / George Chadwick: In the Gloaming
Peter Kairos, piano / Albany 745

2:22 PM / John Marsh: Conversation Symphony for Two Orchestras
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10458

2:35 PM / Edvard Grieg: Holberg Suite
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra / Terje Tonnesen / Bis 147


3:01 PM / Bengt Hallberg: Blacksmith's Tune
Scandinavian Brass Ensemble / Jorma Panula / Bis 265

3:06 PM / Percy Grainger: Harvest Hymn
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9493

3:10 PM / Michel Blavet: Rondeau dans Zaide
Mindy Rosenfeld, recorder / Ronn McFarlane, lute / Dorian 92169

3:16 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 92 "Oxford"
New Philharmonia Orchestra / Otto Klemperer / EMI 63667

3:49 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto No. 3 "The Goldfinch"
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / I Solisti Veneti / Claudio Scimone / Sony 39062


4:01 PM / Richard Wagner: The Rhinegold: Entrance of the Gods
Berlin Philharmonic / Klaus Tennstedt / EMI 68616

4:06 PM / Christian Sinding: Rustles of Spring
Jerome Lowenthal, piano / Bridge 9306

4:09 PM / George Frideric Handel: Sonata No. 2
Louise Pellerin, oboe / CBC 1157

4:16 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Leila Josefowicz, violin / Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / Philips 464059

4:47 PM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia No. 5
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra / Thomas Hengelbrock / DHM 77187


5:01 PM / Traditional: Newcastle; Scotch Cap; Jack's Maggot
Musica Pacifica / Solimar 101

5:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 19
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 45714

5:23 PM / Laurel Zucker: Aurora Borealis
Roman Fukshansky, clarinet; Deb Schidler, oboe; David Rufus Olivier, bassoon; Eric Aichen, horn / Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 2013

5:27 PM / Maurice Ravel: Empress of the Pagodas
Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos / Philips 420159

5:31 PM / Arnold Bax: Tintagel
Virginia Symphony / JoAnn Falletta / Hampton 004

5:48 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Morning Papers Waltz
Vienna Volksoper Orchestra / Franz Bauer-Theussl / Philips 416819


6:01 PM / Oscar Merikanto: Summer Evening
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra / Leif Segerstam / Ondine 824

6:06 PM / Mikhail Glinka: Ruslan and Ludmilla: Overture
Moscow Philharmonic / Lawrence Leighton Smith / Sheffield 25

6:12 PM / Gabriel Faure: Dolly Suite
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / ASV 673

6:31 PM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 6
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / DG 7189

6:35 PM / Ferdinand Herold: Zampa Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5120

6:45 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Oboe d'Amore Concerto
Pauline Oostenrijk, oboe d'amore / Amsterdam Sinfonietta / Jaap ter Linden / Challenge 72506


7:01 PM / Johann Halvorsen: Festival March
Latvian National Symphony Orchestra / Terje Mikkelsen / Simax 1199

7:06 PM / Giuseppe Verdi: Sicilian Vespers: Overture
Philharmonic of La Scala / Riccardo Muti / Sony 68468

7:16 PM / Daniel Felsenfeld: The Cohen Variations
Simone Dinnerstein, piano / Sony 97657

7:24 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Egmont: Overture
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 434135

7:32 PM / Reinhard Keiser: The Ridiculous Prince Jodelet
Berlin Academy of Ancient Music

7:38 PM / Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: Caucasian Sketches: Suite No. 1
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Telarc 80378


8:00 PM / John Corigliano: Voyage
Paul Edmund-Davies, flute / I Fiamminghi--Orch.of Flanders / Rudolf Werthen / Telarc 80421

8:09 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in b minor for 4 violins
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra / DeutHarm 77289

8:18 PM / Carl Maria Von Weber: Piano Concerto #2 in E flat
Roland Keller, piano / Berlin Symphony Orchestra / Siegfried Koehler / MMG/Vox 5098

8:39 PM / Howard Blake: Flute Concerto (1996)
Jaime Martin, flute / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Pentatone 5186 506

8:43 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #31 in D "Paris"
English Baroque Soloists / John Elliot Gardiner / Philips 420937


9:00 PM / Georg Muffat: Armonico Tributo: Sonata #5 in G
La Stravaganza / MD+G 3459

9:19 PM / Jean Sibelius: Swan of Tuonela
Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / RCA 6528

9:29 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Cello Sonata #3 in A
Gastinel-Guy Duo / Astree 4995

9:55 PM / Joseph Curiale: Forgiveness
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Joseph Curiale / Black Box 1057


10:00 PM / Edward Elgar: Lux Aeterna ("Nimrod" from Enigma
Handel and Haydn Society Chorus / Grant Llewellyn / Avie 0039

10:05 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony #1 in c minor
Bamberg Symphony / Claus Peter Flor / RCA 60391

10:36 PM / Irving Fine: One, Two, Buckle My Shoe
Chamber Music Palm Beach / Klavier 11142

10:41 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #20 in C
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 436592


11:00 PM / Paul Hindemith: Harp Sonata
Isabelle Moretti, harp / / HarmMund 905184

11:11 PM / Edvard Grieg: Wedding Day at Troldhagen
Houston Symphony Orchestra / Sergiu Comissiona / Pro Arte 267

11:18 PM / Johannes Brahms: Concerto in a for violin & cello
David Oistrahk, vio Mstislav Ros / Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / EMI 66219

11:52 PM / Jules Massenet: Meditation from Thais
Nigel Kennedy, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / EMI 56890


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University