Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Northeast Ohio Medical University

Hospice of the Western Reserve

Wayside Furniture


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Sunday, November 3, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Anatoly Liadov: Prelude #1 in D flat
Jenny Lin, piano / / Haenssler 98 480

12:03 AM / Sylvius Leopold Weiss: Partita in G: Sarabande
Hopkinson Smith, Lute / / Astree 8620

12:09 AM / Rebecca Clarke: Poem
Lafayette String Quartet / CBC 1149

12:18 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Trio #5 in C
Vienna Piano Trio / Nimbus 5617

12:38 AM / Jack Gallagher: Berceuse
Polish Radio Orchestra / Szymon Kawalla / VMM 3030

12:44 AM / George Frederich Handel: Concerto Grosso #5 in D
Academy of Ancient Music / Andrew Manze / HarmMund 907228/9


1:00 AM / Robert Schumann: Abendlied
Dirk Altmann, clarinet / / Haenssler 98 445

1:02 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Octet in E flat
Leipzig String Quartet / MD+G 307 1057

1:35 AM / Henry Cowell: Hymn for string orchestra
City of London Sinfonia / David Amos / HarmMund 906011

1:40 AM / Geoffrey Bush: Consort Music
English Northern Philharmonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 8 555068

1:51 AM / Edward Elgar: Violin Sonata in e minor: andante
Maxim Vengerov, violin / / Teldec 96300


2:00 AM / Taneli Kuusisto: Finnish Prayer
Reino Kotaviita, trumpet / Turku Philharmonic Orchestra / Jorma Panula / Naxos 8 555773

2:03 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Clarinet Trio in B flat
Nash Ensemble / Virgin 91137

2:24 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite in g minor "La Musette"
Academy for Old Music, Berlin / HarmMund 901654

2:37 AM / Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in C "Bird"
The Lindsays / ASV 236

2:59 AM / Josef Suk: Raduze & Mahulena: violin solo
Craig Stratton, violin / / CRC 1417


3:00 AM / Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Jewels of the Madonna: Intermezzo
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 99

3:05 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Sonata in F
Nomos Duo / Naxos 8 554725

3:29 AM / Henry Purcell: Bonduca Suite
Parley of Instruments / Peter Holman / Hyperion 66212

3:42 AM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: A Lenda do Caboclo
Yo-yo Ma, cello / Sergio & Odair Assad Guitar Duo / Sony 93927

3:46 AM / Franz Schubert: String Trio in B flat
Chamber Players of Canada / CBC 1159


4:00 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in G "Alla Rustica"
I Musici / Philips 411035

4:04 AM / Ottorino Respighi: Suite in E
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Adriano / Naxos 8 557820

4:37 AM / Johannes Brahms: Piano Quartet #3: Andante
Tamas Vasary, piano / Brandis Quartet / DG/Archiv 453905

4:48 AM / Adam Falckenhagen: Lute Sonata in E flat
Andrew Maginley, lute / / Centaur 2541


5:01 AM / Antonio Moreira: Sinfonia (1803)
Algarve Orchestra / Alvaro Cassuto / Naxos 557207

5:06 AM / Antonin Dvorak: String Quartet No. 12 "American"
Cleveland Quartet / Telarc 80283

5:31 AM / William Grant Still: Adolorida
Sierra Winds / Cambria 1083

5:35 AM / Franz Schubert: Rosamunde: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / Riccardo Muti / EMI 54873

5:47 AM / Heinrich Biber: Partita No. 5
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 474965


6:01 AM / Frederic Curzon: Robin Hood Suite: Maid Marian
East of England Orchestra / Malcolm Nabarro / ASV 2069

6:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Rustic Concerto
Simon Standage, violin / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 415674

6:10 AM / Giovanni Palestrina: In my distress I cried unto the Lord
Hilliard Ensemble / ECM 1653

6:17 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 32
Jeremy Denk, piano / Nonesuch 530562

6:44 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 3
Barry Tuckwell, horn / English Chamber Orchestra / Barry Tuckwell / London 410284


7:01 AM / Johan Svendsen: Symphony No. 1: 3rd movement
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra / Mariss Jansons / EMI 49769

7:06 AM / Aaron Copland: Simple Gifts
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Delos 3163

7:10 AM / Leopold Mozart: Sinfonia
Toronto Chamber Orchestra / Kevin Mallon / Naxos 570499

7:19 AM / Ottorino Respighi: The Birds
Neville Marriner, conductor / Philips 420485

7:40 AM / Manuel de Falla: Romance
Dorothea von Albrecht, cello / KlangWelten 20040

7:45 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Elijah: Lift Thine Eyes to the Mountains
Cantus / Cantus 1212

7:47 AM / Carl Friedrich Abel: Overture No. 5
Il Fondamento / Paul Dombrecht / Passacaille 903


8:01 AM / Edward Elgar: Nursery Suite: Aubade and Merry Doll
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Judd / Naxos 557166

8:06 AM / Scott Joplin: Bethena
Giovanni De Chiaro, guitar / Centaur 2163

8:12 AM / Percy Grainger: Brigg Fair
Chanticleer / Teldec 16676

8:17 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 45 "Farewell"
Orchestra of St. Luke's / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80156

8:53 AM / Claude Debussy: Suite Bergamasque: Clair de Lune (Moonlight)
Ingolf Wunder, piano / DG 4790084


9:01 AM / Francois-Joseph Gossec: Symphony No. 3 "Pastoral": 1st movement
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9661

9:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Oboe Concerto No. 1
Anthony Camden, oboe / City of London Sinfonia / Nicholas Ward / Naxos 553430

9:14 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Symphony No. 2
Bavarian Radio Symphony / Wolfgang Sawallisch / Orfeo 91841

9:33 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Viola Concerto
Pinchas Zukerman, viola / St Paul Chamber Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman / Philips 412215

9:47 AM / Joseph Turrin: Intermezzo
Robert Sullivan, trumpet / Summit 317

9:51 AM / Hans Hassler: Sing to the Lord
Voices of Ascension / Dennis Keene / Delos 3165

9:53 AM / Oskar Nedbal: Andersen: Entr'acte
Dvorak Chamber Orchestra / Miroslav Homolka / Supraphon 111413


10:01 AM / Johann Schickhardt: Guitar Sonata No. 2
Kristian Buhl-Mortensen, guitar / Classico 167

10:06 AM / Emil Waldteufel: The Skaters Waltz
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 422050

10:15 AM / Maurice Ravel: Noble and Sentimental Waltzes
Alicia de Larrocha, piano / RCA 60985

10:31 AM / Hector Berlioz: Benvenuto Cellini: Overture
London Symphony Orchestra / Andre Previn / EMI 73338

10:44 AM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet No. 2 "Del Fandango"
Quinteto Boccherini / Ensayo 3403


11:01 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Sonata for Strings No. 1
Purcell Quartet / Chandos 532

11:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 31 "Paris"
Concertgebouw Orchestra / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 42817

11:25 AM / Domenico Cimarosa: Artemisia, Queen of Carla: Overture
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla / Patrick Gallois / Naxos 572734

11:36 AM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 1
Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman / Telarc 80253

11:49 AM / Franz Lehar: Gold and Silver Waltz
Vienna Philharmonic / John Eliot Gardiner / DG 463185


12:01 PM / Niccolo Paganini: 24th Caprice
Nicola Hall, guitar / London/Decca 430839

12:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Trumpets
Gerard Schwarz, trumpet / Y Chamber Symphony of New York / Gerard Schwarz / Delos 3002

12:14 PM / Frederic Chopin: Fantasie-Impromptu
Anatol Ugorski, piano / DG 457992

12:21 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite for Viola da gamba and Strings
Sarah Cunningham, viola da gamba / Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Monica Huggett / HMU 907093

12:44 PM / Gustav Holst: A Moorside Suite
Northern Sinfonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 555070


1:01 PM / Eduard Strauss: True Love Polka
Slovak State Philharmonic / Mika Eichenholz

1:06 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Il Signor Bruschino Overture
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 415363

1:12 PM / Nino Rota: Bassoon Concerto
Paolo Carlini, bassoon / The Italian Virtuosi / Marzio Conti / Chandos 9954

1:30 PM / Isaac Albeniz: Spanish Rhapsody
Angela Cheng, piano / Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra / Hans Graf / CBC 5195

1:49 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Carnival Overture
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8575


2:01 PM / Joachim Andersen: Album Leaf
Per Flemstrom, flute / SwedishSoc 1067

2:06 PM / Franz von Suppe: Light Cavalry Overture
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray / Mercury 434309

2:13 PM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 10
Esther Budiardjo, piano

2:17 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 100 "Military"
Christopher Hogwood, keyboard / Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / LOiseau 411833

2:42 PM / Jennifer Higdon: An Exaltation of Larks
Lark Quartet / Bridge 9379


3:01 PM / Arne Eggen: Liti Kersti: Bjorgulv the Fiddler
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 557017

3:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 445773

3:10 PM / Philip Glass: Sons of the Silent Age
American Composers Orchestra / Dennis Russell Davies / Point 454388

3:19 PM / Johann Christian Bach: Oboe Concerto
Burkhard Glaetzner, oboe / Berlin Chamber Orchestra / Max Pommer / Capriccio 10069

3:44 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 6
Cyprien Katsaris, piano / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Janos Rolla / Teldec 43208


4:01 PM / Pierre Attaingnant: Galliarde
Hopkinson Smith, lute / Astree 8854

4:06 PM / Johann Strauss, Sr.: Radetzky March
Vienna Volksopera Orchestra / Franz Bauer Theussl / Philips 416819

4:10 PM / Giuseppe Alberti: Sonata for 2 Trumpets
John Wallace, Trumpet / Philharmonia Orchestra / Simon Wright / Nimbus 5079

4:17 PM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet No. 6
Sigiswald Kuijken, violin / Sony 63190

4:38 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 28
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano / London/Dec 417150


5:01 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 1: Minuet
Cologne Radio Symphony / Gunter Wand / EMI 47874

5:06 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 3
Budapest Festival Orchestra / Ivan Fischer / Philips 464601

5:10 PM / Tomaso Albinoni: Concerto No. 10
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 663

5:18 PM / Modest Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 417299

5:52 PM / Gabriel Pierne: Ballet de Cour: Pavane and Saltarelle
Chamber Music Palm Beach / Klavier 11142


6:01 PM / Francois Chauvon: Suite No. 4
Alison Melville, recorder; Julia Wedman, violin; Michael McCraw, bassoon; Charlotte Nediger, harpsichord / Washington McClain, oboe / Early-Music.com 7773

6:06 PM / Aaron Copland: Quiet City
Philip Collins, trumpet / Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80339

6:15 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Sonata No. 3: Allegro assai
Paul Galbraith, guitar / Delos 3232

6:19 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 14
Anne-Marie McDermott, piano; David J. Grossman, bass / Calder Quartet / Bridge 9403

6:42 PM / Maurice Ravel: Daphnis and Chloe: Suite No. 2
Concertgebouw Orchestra / Bernard Haitink / Philips 416495


7:01 PM / Johann Schmelzer: Sonata XII
The English Concert / Andrew Manze / HMU 907397

7:06 PM / Erik Satie: Gymnopedie No. 1
The Knights / Eric Jacobsen / Ancalagon 137

7:09 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Trio Sonata
The Publick Musick / Centaur 2592

7:16 PM / Carl Stamitz: Symphony
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9358

7:34 PM / Louis Spohr: Violin Concerto No. 10
Ulf Hoelscher, violin / Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Christian Frohlich / CPO 999232


8:01 PM / Johannes Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Christopher Wilkins / WKSU 131012

8:11 PM / Richard Strauss: Ein Heldenleben
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Christopher Wilkins / WKSU 131012


9:01 PM / Nikola Resanovic: Clarinet Concerto
Kristina Belisle Jones, clarinet / Akron Symphony Orchestra / Christopher Wilkins / WKSU 131012

9:23 PM / Igor Stravinsky: Firebird Suite
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Christopher Wilkins / WKSU 110115

9:44 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Pines of Rome
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Christopher Wilkins / WKSU 050917


10:00 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: The Impresario Overture
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 95523

10:04 PM / Hamilton Harty: In Ireland
National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland / Naxos 8 554732

10:13 PM / Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Quintet in b minor
Francois Benda, clarinet / Verdi Quartet / Haenssler 98 473

10:53 PM / Heino Eller: Twilight (Tone Poem "Videvik")
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 24126


11:00 PM / Hector Berlioz: Corsair Overture
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic / Gennady Rozhdestvensky / Chandos 9052

11:10 PM / Anton Kraft: Cello Concerto in C
Anner Bylsma, cello / Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / DeutHarm 7757

11:30 PM / Claude Debussy: Symphony in b minor
Lyon National Orchestra / Jun Maerkl / Naxos 8 572583

11:42 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite in g "La Changeante":
Northern Chamber Orchestra / Nicholas Ward / Naxos 8 556689

11:53 PM / Aaron Copland: Letter from Home
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 8 559240


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University