Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Akron Children's Hospital

Levin Furniture

The Holden Arboretum


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Wednesday, November 6, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Selim Palmgren: May Night
Michael Kruecker, piano / / NM Classic 98011

12:04 AM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet #2 in D: Pastorale
Ensemble 415 / HarmMund 901334

12:11 AM / Mark Small: 6 Variations on "The Water is Wide"
Torres-Small Duo / ChannelPro 3301

12:18 AM / Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Trio in a minor
Leister-Bognar-Boettcher Trio / Nimbus 5600

12:43 AM / Englebert Humperdinck: Sleeping Beauty: Ballade
Bamberg Symphony / Karl Anton Richenbacher / Virgin 91494

12:47 AM / Johann Hasse: Sonata #5
Artificii Musicali / Nuova Era 7176


1:00 AM / Alexander Scriabin: Etude #8
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / / Sony 89669

1:04 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Clarinet Concerto in A
Sabine Meyer, clarinet / Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / EMI 57128

1:31 AM / Georg Muffat: Suite #7 in G "Constancy"
Ars Antiqua Austria / Symphonia 98160

1:41 AM / David Diamond: Kaddish for Cello & Orchestra
Janos Starker, cello / Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz / Naxos 8 559155

1:52 AM / Gerald Finzi: Romance
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5101


2:00 AM / Anatoly Liadov: The Enchanted Lake
London Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8783

2:09 AM / Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet in A "Trout"
Jos Van Immerseel, piano / L'Archibudelli / CBS/Sony 63361

2:44 AM / Matthew Locke: "Broken Consort" Suite #6 in D
Parley of Instruments / Hyperion 66727

2:52 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Eugene Onegin: selections
"Maly" Symphony Orch of Moscow / Vladimir Ponkine / HarmMund 788027


3:00 AM / Ned Rorem: Spring Music: Bagatelle
Beaux Arts Trio / Philips 438 866

3:02 AM / Max Bruch: Violin Concerto #1 in g minor
Pamela Frank, violin / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Haenssler 98 390

3:26 AM / John Jenkins: Fantasia #8 in C
Locke Consort / Channel 17698

3:31 AM / Hendrik Andriessen: Aria for Oboe and Strings
Henk Swinnen, oboe / Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra / Thierry Fischer / NM Classic 92066

3:36 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #84 in E flat
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 45807


4:00 AM / Willem de Fesch: Trio Sonata #3 in G
Ensemble d'Auvergne / Globe 5186

4:08 AM / Frantisek (Franz) Benda: Violin Concerto in E flat
Josef Suk, viola / Suk Chamber Orchestra / Christian Benda / Naxos 8 553994

4:29 AM / Sergei Taneyev: Lullaby in B flat
Joseph Banowetz, piano / / Toccata 0042

4:33 AM / Ignace Joseph Pleyel: Symphony Periodique
Cologne Chamber Orchestra / Helmut Mueller-Bruehl / Koch 316038

4:53 AM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Prelude and Fugue #13
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano / / Lon/Decca 466 066


5:01 AM / Hubert Parry: The Birds of Aristophanes: Bridal March of the Birds
BBC National Orchestra of Wales / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 10740

5:06 AM / William Mason: Dance Antique
Calico Winds / Albany 693

5:09 AM / Anonymous: Romance of Love
Goran Sollscher,guitar / DG 439149

5:13 AM / Claude Debussy: String Quartet
Ebene Quartet / Virgin 19045

5:41 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 2
Pinchas Zukerman, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman / RCA 60718


6:01 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Eventide
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / George Hurst / Chandos 8432

6:06 AM / Georges Enescu: Roumanian Rhapsody No. 1
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80170

6:18 AM / Richard Danielpour: Lux Aeterna
New York Virtuoso Singers / Harold Rosenbaum / Soundbrush 1027

6:23 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Divertimento from The Fairy's Kiss
Houston Symphony / Hans Graf / Koch 7594

6:48 AM / Peter Warlock: Capriol Suite
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5032


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
Sharon Isbin, guitar / / ProArte 343

7:06 AM / Deng Yuxian: Spring Wind
Lang Lang, piano / DG 8233

7:09 AM / Laurel Zucker: Orca Quintet
Roman Fukshansky, clarinet; Deb Schidler, oboe; Rusu Oliver, bassoon; Eric Aichen, horn / Laurel Zucker, flute

7:19 AM / Etienne Mehul: Symphony No. 1
Musicians of the Louvre / Marc Minkowski / Erato 45026

7:47 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 5
Budapest Festival Orchestra / Ivan Fischer / Philips 464601

7:51 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata
Rebel / Jorg-Michael Schwarz / Dorian 90703


8:01 AM / Carl Stamitz: Viola Concerto: 3rd movement
Wolfram Christ, viola / Cologne Chamber Orchestra / Helmut Muller-Bruhl / Schwann 11060

8:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 19 (No. 17)
Peter Serkin, piano / ProArte 247

8:22 AM / Carl Friedrich Abel: Symphony No. 4
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8648

8:32 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
St Louis Symphony / Leonard Slatkin / Telarc 80059

8:50 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Invitation to the Dance
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 422050


9:01 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 6: Gavotte
Pierre Fournier, cello / DG 419359

9:06 AM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise No. 6 "Heroic"
Evgeny Kissin, piano / RCA 63535

9:13 AM / Malcolm Arnold: Four Cornish Dances: Excerpts
Philharmonia Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 8867

9:19 AM / Johann Christian Bach: Oboe Quartet
Heinz Holliger, oboe / Denon 7119

9:29 AM / Francisco Tarrega: Capricho arabe
Julian Bream, guitar / RCA 60429

9:36 AM / Francis Poulenc: Novelette
Vento Chiaro / Ongaku 24120

9:39 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme
Zuill Bailey, cello / San Francisco Ballet Orchestra / Martin West / Telarc 80724


10:01 AM / Henryk Wieniawski: Polonaise No. 1
Laurent Korcia, violin / Naive 4978

10:06 AM / Leonard Bernstein: Candide: Overture
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / Sony 63085

10:11 AM / Alessandro Scarlatti: Concerto Grosso No. 4
Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 45495

10:17 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 7 "Midday"
The English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 423098

10:41 AM / Eldin Burton: Sonatina
Jeffrey Khaner, flute / Avie 0004

10:50 AM / Hector Berlioz: Corsair: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 421193


11:01 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: March
New York Philomusica

11:06 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Voices of Spring Waltz (Fruhlingsstimmen)
Vienna Volksoper Orchestra / Franz Bauer-Theussl / Philips 416819

11:14 AM / Isaac Albeniz: Iberia: Holy Festival in Seville
Erich Kunzel, conductor / Telarc 80129

11:24 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 2
Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 60360

11:51 AM / Arthur Sullivan: Pirates of Penzance Overture
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner / Philips 434916


12:01 PM / Joseph Wolfl: Piano Sonata No. 2
Jon Nakamatsu, piano / HMU 907324

12:06 PM / Johann Hummel: Fantasia for Viola and Orchestra
Gerard Causse, viola / Montpellier-Moscow Soloists / Gerard Causse / EMI 54817

12:14 PM / Joaquin Turina: Homage to Tarrega: Soleares
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar / London 414161

12:18 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 "Italian"
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Georg Solti / London 414665

12:50 PM / George Frideric Handel: Oboe Concerto No. 2
Anthony Camden, oboe / City of London Sinfonia / Nicholas Ward / Naxos 553430


1:01 PM / Niccolo Paganini: Perpetual Motion
Sergei Nakarjakov, trumpet / Teldec 94554

1:06 PM / Edward Elgar: Morning Song
English Chamber Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / Sony 46356

1:10 PM / Don Davis: Slam Ahead
Debussy Trio / Klavier 11180

1:15 PM / Claude Debussy: Images: Iberia
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80574

1:36 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 3
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Nimbus 5172


2:01 PM / : New Classical Tracks
/ YLE 9601

2:12 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin: Lensky's Aria
Lily Maisky, piano / Philippe Quint, violin / Avanti 10402

2:20 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute and Harp Concerto
Susan Palma, flute / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 427677

2:48 PM / Christoph Gluck: Orfeo and Euridice: Melody
Lily Maisky, piano / Philippe Quint, violin / Avanti 10402

2:52 PM / Giuseppe Torelli: Trumpet Concerto
Alison Balsom, trumpet / German Chamber Philiharmonic Bremen / EMI 16213


3:01 PM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dances: Selected
Budapest Festival Orchestra / Ivan Fischer / Hungaroton 12571

3:06 PM / Richard Wagner: Ride of the Valkyries
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / Sony 46286

3:12 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Air on the G String
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 429390

3:18 PM / Franz Doppler: Hungarian Pastoral Fantasy
William Bennett, flute / English Chamber Orchestra / Steuart Bedford / ASV 652

3:31 PM / Cesar Franck: Violin Sonata
Evelyn Chang, piano / Maxim Rysanov, viola / Avie 2111


4:01 PM / Agustin Barrios: Waltz No. 3
Berta Rojas, guitar / Dorian 93167

4:06 PM / Franz Liszt: Symphonic Poem No. 2: Tasso, Lament and Triumph
Bonn Beethoven Hall Orchestra / Stefan Blunier / Dabringhaus 9371678

4:27 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: 5 Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Richard Studt / Naxos 550823

4:41 PM / Pietro Locatelli: Concerto Grosso
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Analekta 9815

4:51 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: 3 Contradances
Valentina Lisitsa, piano / Audiofon 72056


5:01 PM / Joseph Lauber: Four Medieval Dances: Galliarde
Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 66034

5:06 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 64 "Changed Times"
Apollo Ensemble / John Hsu / Dorian 90226

5:27 PM / Georges Bizet: Pearl Fishers: Au fond du temple saint (Temple Duet)
Roberto Alagna, tenor / Metropolitan Opera Orchestra / James Levine / DG 449177

5:35 PM / Hugo Alfven: Festival Overture
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Niklas Willen

5:46 PM / Anonymous: In May
Ensemble del Riccio / Concerto 2017

5:49 PM / Giuseppe Tartini: Trumpet Concerto
Ole Edvard Antonsen, trumpet / Jeffrey Tate, conductor / EMI 54897


6:01 PM / Michel de la Barre: Suite L'Inconnue: Chaconne
Edwin Swanborn, harpsichord; Karl Bennion, cello / Robert Stallman, flute

6:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Little Fugue
Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / Sony 38915

6:11 PM / Rebecca Clarke: Morpheus
Helen Callus, viola / ASV 1130

6:20 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture
London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / DG 423104

6:32 PM / Bela Bartok: Duo
Ruth Killius, viola / Thomas Zehetmair, violin / ECM 2150

6:35 PM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Aranjuez Concerto
Pepe Romero, guitar / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 411440


7:01 PM / Johan Agrell: Flute Concerto: 3rd movement
Maria Bania, flute / Concerto Copenhagen / Andrew Manze / Chandos 535

7:06 PM / Mateo Albeniz: Sonata
Alicia de Larrocha, piano / London 417795

7:09 PM / Joseph Canteloube: The Shepherdess and the Cavalier
Dawn Upshaw, soprano / Lyon National Opera Orchestra / Kent Nagano / Erato 17577

7:13 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Souvenir of Florence
Paul Neubauer, viola; Colin Carr, cello / Emerson String Quartet / Sony 47060

7:49 PM / John Powell: Pretty Sally
Debra Wendells-Cross, flute / Albany 1058

7:52 PM / Gabriel Faure: Pavane
BBC Philharmonic / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 9416


8:00 PM / Joan Trimble: The Bard of Lisgoole
Una Hunt & Roy Holmes, pianos / Marco Polo 8 225059

8:04 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #103 in E flat "Drum Roll"
Musicians of the Louvre / Marc Minkowski / Astr/Naive 40025

8:14 PM / Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata #2 in A
Rudens Turku, violin / Turku-Chernyavska Duo / Avie 2080

8:35 PM / Robert Schumann: Kinderszenen: Traeumerai (Dreaming)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Peter Breiner / Naxos 8 553843

8:38 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #8 in b minor "Unfinished"
Classical Band / Bruno Weil / Sony 48132


9:00 PM / Franz Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody #3 in D
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Willi Boskovsky / EMI 69011

9:08 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Sonata #10 in C
Xiayin Wang, piano / / Marquis 81369

9:23 PM / Christoph Gluck: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Peter-Lukas Graf, flute / Camerata Zurich / Rato Tschupp / Jecklin 506

9:30 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto #1 in D
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Andre Previn / EMI 49757


10:00 PM / Bedrich Smetana: Dances from The Bartered Bride
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / CBS/Sony 36716

10:12 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: String Serenade in C
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Janos Rolla / HarmMund 390300

10:41 PM / Anton Solnitz: Symphony #4 in A
Musica Ad Rhenum / NM Classic 92037

10:53 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Melody in E
National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland / Alexander Anissimov / Naxos 8 550808


11:00 PM / J S Bach: Double Violin Concerto in d minor
Sigiswald Kuijken, violin / La Petite Bande / EMI 47817

11:16 PM / Charles-Marie Widor: Romance
Raymond Meylan, flute / Vienna State Opera Orchestra / Felix Prohaska / Vanguard 10010

11:23 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony in D (after Serenade K204)
Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil / CBS/Sony 47260

11:48 PM / Lars-Erik Larsson: The Winter's Tale Music
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Jan-Olav Wedin / Bis 165


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University