Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Hennes Paynter Communications

Akron General

The Holden Arboretum


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Tuesday, November 19, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Rick Sowash: The Blossom
Craig Olzenak, clarinet / Mirecourt Trio / Gasparo 285

12:04 AM / Louis Spohr: Symphony #6 in G "Historical"
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Karl Anton Richenbacher / Orfeo 94841

12:30 AM / Englebert Humperdinck: Shakespeare Suite #2:
Bamberg Symphony / Karl Anton Richenbacher / Koch 1197

12:33 AM / Francois Couperin: Concerts Royaux: 3rd Concert in A
Le Concert des Nations / Jordi Savall / Alia Vox 9840

12:51 AM / Nick Bicat: Under the Eye of Heaven: The Enigma
London Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Warren-Green / Virgin 91199


1:00 AM / Moritz Moszkowski: Siciliano
Stephen Hough, piano / / Virgin 61498

1:03 AM / Josef Suk: Elegy for violin, cello & orchestra
Peter Bruns, cello / Dresden State Orchestra / Michael Helmrath / Haenssler 98 478

1:10 AM / Erik Satie: Nocturne #2
Klara Koermendi, piano / / Naxos 8 556688

1:12 AM / Carl Reinecke: Harp Concerto in e minor
Fabrice Pierre, harp / Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Patrick Gallois / Naxos 8 557404

1:37 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Nocturne #2 in F
Idil Biret, piano / / Naxos 8 553004

1:42 AM / Georg Muffat: Armonico Tributo: Sonata #5 in G
La Petite Bande / DeutHarm 77074


2:00 AM / Peter Warlock: Capriol Suite
Hirsch Chamber Players / Leonard Hirsch / BBC 0041

2:10 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet #7 in F
Tokyo String Quartet / HarmMund 907423

2:51 AM / Frank Bridge: Idyll #1
Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Delos 3263

2:57 AM / Giovanni Kapsberger: Toccata #10
Rolf Lislevand, lute / Rolf Lislevand and friends / Astree 8515


3:00 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Serenade to Music
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 73986

3:12 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Trio #5 in C
Vienna Piano Trio / Nimbus 5617

3:32 AM / Francis Poulenc: Sarabande
Craig Ogden, guitar / / Chandos 9743

3:35 AM / Carl Maria Von Weber: Piano Concerto #2 in E flat
Peter Roesel, piano / Dresden State Orchestra / Herbert Blomstedt / EMI 49177


4:00 AM / John Rutter: Requiem: Pie Jesu
Edward Saklatvala, treble / King's College Choir, Cambridge / EMI 56605

4:04 AM / Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Quintet in b minor
Francois Benda, clarinet / Verdi Quartet / Haenssler 98 473

4:43 AM / Erik Satie (Jules Massenet): The Pauper's Dream
Klara Koermendi, piano / / Naxos 8 556688

4:47 AM / Armstrong Gibbs: A Spring Garland
Guildhall String Ensemble / Hyperion 67093


5:01 AM / Henri Duparc: Chanson Triste
Mischa Maisky, cello / DG 457657

5:06 AM / Zoltan Kodaly: Marosszek Dances
Budapest Symphony Orchestra / Gyorgy Lehel / Hungaroton 12252

5:20 AM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 11 (after Corelli)
Academy of Ancient Music / Andrew Manze

5:30 AM / Darius Milhaud: L'Apotheose de Moliere
New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp / Hyperion 66594

5:41 AM / Johann Altenburg: Concerto for 7 Trumpets and Timpani
Gerard Schwartz, conductor / Delos 3002

5:46 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 4
Mitsuko Uchida, piano / Philips 420186


6:01 AM / Henriette Renie: Contemplation
Naoko Yoshino, harp / Philips 446064

6:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 1
St Luke's Chamber Ensemble / SaintLukes 302

6:26 AM / Franz Danzi: Fantasy for Clarinet and Orchestra
Sabine Meyer, clarinet / Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra / Jorg Faerber / RCA 61976

6:38 AM / Jean Sibelius: Presto
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 384

6:45 AM / Peter Philips: Pavan
Christopher Wilson, lute / Virgin 91216

6:50 AM / Charles Stanford: Ballabile
Gemma Rosefield, cello / BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Manze / Hyperion 67859


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / / Sony 93927

7:06 AM / Edvard Grieg: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano / EMI 94399

7:13 AM / Hugo Alfven: Herdsmaiden's Dance
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Jan-Olav Wedin / Bis 165

7:18 AM / Giuseppe Valentini: String Concerto
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 435393

7:38 AM / Richard Wagner: Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey
Berlin Philharmonic / Klaus Tennstedt / EMI 68616

7:50 AM / Michael Praetorius: Branles
Dorian 90177 / EMI 68616

7:53 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Quintet for Piano and Winds: 3rd movement
James Sommerville, horn; James Campbell, clarinet; James Mason, oboe; James McKay, bassoon / Anton Kuerti, piano / CBC 1137


8:01 AM / Frederick Delius: Two Aquarelles
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / Chandos 8372

8:06 AM / Gabriel Faure: Pavane
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 66646

8:13 AM / Jaromir Weinberger: Schwanda the Bagpiper: Polka
Philharmonia Orchestra / Herbert von Karajan / EMI 69467

8:17 AM / Francesco Veracini: Violin Sonata No. 5
John Holloway, violin / ECM 1889

8:28 AM / Francois Boieldieu: Piano Concerto
Martin Galling, piano / Innsbruck Symphony Orchestra / Robert Wagner / Vox 5110

8:49 AM / Turlough O'Carolan: Lady Rose Dillon
David Petrick, guitar / HGS 1003

8:53 AM / George Frideric Handel: Atalanta: Overture
John Wallace, Trumpet / English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5155


9:01 AM / Willem de Fesch: Trio Sonata
Ensemble of the Auvergne / Globe 5186

9:06 AM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Espana
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 421527

9:13 AM / Franz Liszt: Ave Maria (after Schubert)
Valentina Lisitsa, piano / London/Decca 18987

9:20 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 33
Philharmonia Hungarica / Antal Dorati / London/Decca 425905

9:39 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Cello Concerto No. 1
Anne Gastinel, cello / Lyon National Orchestra / Emmanuel Krivine / Naive 4969


10:01 AM / Enrique Granados: Spanish Dance No. 2 "Oriental"
Debra Wendells-Cross, flute

10:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Winter
Viktoria Mullova, violin / Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado / Philips 420216

10:16 AM / Gabriel Faure: Piano Quintet No. 1
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano / Quatuor Parrenin / EMI 62548

10:49 AM / Lorenzo Allegri: Canario
L'Arpeggiata / Christina Pluhar / Virgin 94577

10:52 AM / William Blezard: The River
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV 2126


11:01 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Czech Suite: Sousedska
Padua Chamber Ensemble / David Golub / Arabesque 6697

11:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Oboe d'Amore Concerto
Pauline Oostenrijk, oboe d'amore / Amsterdam Sinfonietta / Jaap ter Linden / Challenge 72506

11:20 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Scherzo No. 2
Maxim Vengerov, violin / Teldec 77351

11:25 AM / Maurice Ravel: Daphnis and Chloe: Suite No. 2
Philharmonia Orchestra / Giuseppe Sinopoli / DG 427644

11:45 AM / Louis Spohr: Potpourri on Themes of Mozart
Academy Chamber Ensemble / Chandos 9424


12:01 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Egyptian March
Concertgebouw Orchestra / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 43337

12:06 PM / Johann Pachelbel: Canon
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 416386

12:10 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 2: 4th movement
San Francisco Symphony / Michael Tilson Thomas / SFS 58

12:19 PM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise-Fantasie
Ingolf Wunder, piano / DG 4779634

12:34 PM / Zoltan Kodaly: Hary Janos Suite
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80413


1:01 PM / Bill Whelan: Connemara Suite: Evening Ceili
Irish Chamber Orchestra / David Jones / Tayberry 7000

1:06 PM / Marin Marais: Bells of St Genevieve
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / Archiv 415298

1:14 PM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Prelude No. 1
Pepe Romero, guitar / Philips 420245

1:21 PM / Miklos Rozsa: Theme with Variations
Robert McDuffie, violin / Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80518

1:34 PM / Claude Debussy: Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Antonin Kubalek, piano / Dorian 90218

1:38 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 1
Julia Fischer, violin / Netherlands Chamber Orchestra / Yakov Kreizberg / PentaTone 453


2:01 PM / Anton Diabelli: Grand Serenade: Minuet
Neues Kammer Trio / Schwann 311562

2:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Oboe Concerto No. 3
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 415291

2:15 PM / Johannes Brahms: German Requiem: How lovely are thy dwelling places
MDR Radio Chorus Leipzig / Marin Alsop / Naxos 572996

2:22 PM / John Rutter: Suite for Strings
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / John Rutter / London 1821

2:36 PM / Johann Hummel: Piano Quintet
Hausmusik / EMI 54264


3:01 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Lute Suite No. 4: Prelude
Kim Heindel, lautenwerk / Dorian 80126

3:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: King Stephen: Overture
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Philips 438706

3:13 PM / Michael G. Cunningham: Posies: A Red, Red Rose
Hana Mullerova-Jouzova, harp / Kuhn Mixed Choir / Marek Vorlicek / Navona 5923

3:18 PM / Robert Schumann: Scenes from Childhood (Kinderszenen)
Valentina Lisitsa, piano / Naxos 572491

3:39 PM / Igor Stravinsky: Danses Concertantes
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra / Dennis Russell Davies / ECM 1826


4:01 PM / Pablo de Sarasate: Introduction and Tarantella
Itzhak Perlman, violin / Abbey Road Ensemble / Lawrence Foster / EMI 55475

4:06 PM / Arthur Sullivan: Yeomen of the Guard: Overture
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 434916

4:12 PM / Laurel Zucker: Christolino
Roman Fukshansky, clarinet; Deb Schidler, oboe; David Rufus Olivier, bassoon; Eric Aichen, horn / Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 2013

4:16 PM / Edward Elgar: Enigma Variations
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra / Simon Rattle / EMI 55001

4:50 PM / Gustav Holst: The Planets: Jupiter
BBC Philharmonic / Andrew Davis / Chandos 5086


5:01 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Sonata for Strings No. 10
Purcell Quartet / Chandos 532

5:06 PM / Reinhold Gliere: The Red Poppy: Russian Sailor's Dance
Boston Pops Orchestra / John Williams / Philips 426247

5:10 PM / Fernando Sor: Etude
Narciso Yepes, guitar / DG 459613

5:14 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 10 for 2 Pianos
Martha Argerich, piano / Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra / Jorg Faerber / Teldec 98407

5:37 PM / Michael Praetorius: Psallite
Musik Ekklesia / Philip Spray / Dorian 92128

5:40 PM / Leopold Hoffmann: Flute Concerto
Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Haydn-Ensemble Berlin / Bernhard Hartog / EMI 56577


6:01 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Tsar Saltan Suite: March
Royal Philharmonic / Andre Previn / Telarc 80107

6:06 PM / Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf: Divertimento
Vienna String Trio / Calig 50876

6:16 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
Dunedin Consort / John Butt / Linn 430

6:28 PM / Isaac Albeniz: The Plain
Christopher Parkening, guitar / London Symphony Orchestra / Elmer Bernstein / EMI 56859

6:43 PM / Ernesto Nazareth: Ameno reseda
Antoine Zemor, piano

6:48 PM / Richard Wagner: The Flying Dutchman: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Georg Solti / London 440606


7:01 PM / Lou Harrison: Elegy to the Memory of Calvin Simmons
California Symphony / Barry Jekowsky / Argo 455590

7:06 PM / Lars-Erik Larsson: Pastoral Suite
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Okko Kamu / Naxos 553115

7:20 PM / Edward Elgar: Serenade for Strings
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 419191

7:33 PM / Astor Piazzolla: Bordello 1900
William Bennett, flute / ASV 692

7:38 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 30
Helene Grimaud, piano / Teldec 26869


8:03 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #3 in Eb "Eroica": finale
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / Telarc 80090

8:14 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Minuet
Europa Galante / Virgin 45421

8:19 PM / Richard Strauss: Horn Concerto #1 in E flat
Radovan Vlatkovic, horn / English Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Tate / EMI 49867

8:35 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Suite from the Middle Ages
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8804


9:00 PM / Andrew York: Muir Woods
Andrew York, guitar / / CBS/Sony 60274

9:05 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Trumpet Overture
Nuremberg Symphony Orchestra / Klauspeter Seibel / Colosseum 349007

9:16 PM / Max Bruch: String Octet in B flat
Kodaly and Auer Quartets / Naxos 8 557270

9:41 PM / J S Bach: Violin Concerto #1 in a minor
Monica Huggett, violin / Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 75358

9:55 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Minuet of Congratulations
Minnesota Orchestra / Stanislaw Skrowaczewski / MMG/Vox 5099


10:00 PM / Johan Roman: Oboe d'Amore Concerto in D
Alf Nilsson, Oboe / Stockholm Sinfonietta / Jan-Olav Wedin / Bis 165

10:16 PM / Frederick Delius: Two Aquarelles
Guildhall String Ensemble / RCA 7761

10:21 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Quartet #2 in E flat
Les Adieux / DeutHarm 77221

10:54 PM / Marco Uccellini: Sonata #21 from Book 4
Arcadian Academy / HarmMund 907066


11:00 PM / Christopher Rouse: Anhran
Carol Wincenc, flute / Houston Symphony Orchestra / Christoph Eschenbach / Telarc 80474

11:06 PM / Frederic Chopin: Piano Concerto #2 in f minor
Emanuel Ax, piano / Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / RCA 5317

11:40 PM / Nikolai Sokolov: Canon
Dante Quartet / ASV 6229

11:43 PM / J S Bach: Brandenburg Concerto #6 in B flat
Cologne Chamber Orchestra / Helmut Mueller-Bruehl / Naxos 8 554607


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University