Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Meaden & Moore

The Holden Arboretum


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Wednesday, November 20, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / William Lovelady: Incantation #7 "Donegal"
Craig Ogden, guitar / / Chandos 9743

12:02 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Septet in E flat: adagio
Gaudier Ensemble / Hyperion 66513

12:11 AM / Amy Beach: Under the Stars
Joanne Polk, piano / / Arabesque 6704

12:16 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #76 in E flat
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 5652

12:37 AM / Francis Poulenc: Cello Sonata: cavatine
Nash Ensemble / Hyperion 67255

12:44 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso #6 in F
Ensemble 415 / Chiara Banchini / HarmMund 901406


1:00 AM / Mikhail Glinka: Nocturne
Elizabeth Hainen, harp / / Naxos 8 555791

1:04 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante for Winds
Czech Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra / MD+G 301 1000

1:34 AM / Marco Uccellini: Sonata #26 on "La Prosperina"
Arcadian Academy / HarmMund 907066

1:39 AM / Karl Pilss: Sonatine for Oboe and Guitar
Cynthia Koledo DeAlmeida / / Boston 1050

1:54 AM / Edward Elgar: Chanson de nuit
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / Chandos 8371


2:00 AM / Jacques Ibert: Two Interludes
Aureole / Koch 7102

2:08 AM / Franz Schubert: String Trio in B flat
Leopold Trio / Hyperion 67527

2:29 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Flute Sonata in D: 1st movement
Emmanuel Pahud & Stephen Kovacevich / EMI 56982

2:37 AM / Christoph Graupner: Suite in E flat
Nova Stravaganza / Siegbert Rampe / MD+G 341 1121


3:00 AM / Jean Francaix: Concertino: 2nd movement
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano / Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 452448

3:03 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Fantasia para un gentilhombre
Manuel Barrueco, guitar / Philharmonia Orchestra / Placido Domingo / EMI 56175

3:25 AM / Henry Cowell: Concerto Grosso for flute, oboe,
Manhattan Chamber Orchestra / Richard Auldon Clark / Koch 7282

3:52 AM / Franz Liszt: Consolation #2 in E
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / / Sony 89669

3:56 AM / Eugene Goossens: Sheep-shearing song
Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch / Clark Rundell / Chandos 10455


4:00 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Sinfonia Spirituosa in D
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / DG/Archiv 471 492

4:08 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: String Quintet in D
Steven Tenenbom, viola / Guarneri Quartet / RCA 7771

4:36 AM / Wilhelm Stenhammar: Serenade in F: Notturno
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 445857

4:43 AM / Joseph Haydn: Flute Trio #1 in D
Barthold Kuijken, flute / / Accent 68641

4:56 AM / Maurice Ravel: Berceuse sur le nom de Faure
James Ehnes & Wendy Chen / CBC 1138


5:01 AM / Eric Coates: Dance of the Orange Blossoms
East of England Orchestra / Malcolm Nabarro / ASV 2075

5:06 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 104 "London"
La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken / DHM 77362

5:34 AM / Vincenzo Ruffo: Capriccio "La Piva"
Les Boreades / Francis Colpron / Atma 2658

5:37 AM / William Walton: Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Chandos 8870

5:48 AM / Franz Schubert: Piano Trio "Notturno"
Beaux Arts Trio / Philips 412620


6:01 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Autumn Song
Ofra Harnoy, cello / London Philharmonic / Charles Mackerras / RCA 60758

6:06 AM / Carlos Baguer: Symphony No. 13
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9456

6:19 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Oboe Concerto
La Stagione / Michael Schneider / CPO 777268

6:31 AM / Johan Albrechtsberger: Harp Concerto
Elizabeth Hainen, harp / Bulgarian National Radio Orchestra / Rossen Milanov / Avie 2221

6:53 AM / Maurice Ravel: Fountains
Carol Rosenberger, piano / Delos 3006


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
Johann Strauss, Jr.: Explosions Polka / / Telarc 80098

7:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Lute Concerto
Ronn McFarlane, lute / Bach Sinfonia / Daniel Abraham / Dorian 92132

7:17 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Vocalise
Elissa Lee Koljonen, violin / Dorian 90268

7:24 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quintet No. 1
Franz Beyer, viola / Melos Quartet / DG 423697

7:50 AM / Franz Berwald: Play of the Elves
Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra / Thomas Dausgaard / Brilliant 93699


8:01 AM / Jean Sibelius: Lyric Waltz
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 384

8:06 AM / Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf: Andantino
Lajos Lencses, oboe / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Hanssler 98277

8:12 AM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras No. 2: Little Train of the Caipira
Nashville Symphony Orchestra / Kenneth Schermerhorn / Naxos 557460

8:18 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 1
Andrew Manze, violin / Academy of Ancient Music / Andrew Manze / HMU 907155

8:33 AM / Friedrich Ernst Fesca: Symphony No. 2
NDR Radio Philharmonic / Frank Beermann / CPO 999869


9:01 AM / Joseph Wolfl: Piano Sonata No. 2
Jon Nakamatsu, piano / HMU 907324

9:06 AM / Hector Berlioz: Beatrice and Benedict: Overture
London Symphony Orchestra / Andre Previn / EMI 64630

9:14 AM / Franz Rossler: Horn Concerto
Hermann Baumann, horn / Concerto Amsterdam / Jaap Schroder / Acanta 43278

9:30 AM / Edward Elgar: Spanish Lady: Suite
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5008

9:36 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Abu Hassan: Overture
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Nimbus 5154

9:42 AM / Dilys Elwyn-Edwards: The Cloths of Heaven
Bryn Terfel, baritone / DG 4216

9:44 AM / Richard Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier: 1st Waltz Sequence
BBC Welsh Symphony Orchestra / Tadaaki Otaka / Nimbus 5235


10:01 AM / Isaac Albeniz: Torre Bermeja
Stephen Marchionda, guitar / Dabringhaus 9031739

10:06 AM / William Bolcom: Graceful Ghost
Gil Shaham, violin / DG 463483

10:15 AM / Henry Purcell: King Arthur: Overture and Air
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Sony 66169

10:21 AM / Jacques Ibert: Ports of Call
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray / Mercury 432003

10:37 AM / Robert Bariller: Rapsodie Bretonne
Michael Djupstrom, piano / Jonathan Wintringham, saxophone

10:47 AM / Georges Bizet: Children's Games
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 421527


11:01 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade for 13 Winds: Minuet
Scottish National Orchestra Winds / Paavo Jarvi / Chandos 8553

11:06 AM / Norman Dello Joio: Exaltation of Larks
Atlantic Sinfonietta / Edvard Tjivzjel / Koch 7167

11:14 AM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 6
Peter Nagy, piano / Leonidas Kavakos, violin / London/Decca 19121

11:19 AM / Christoph Gluck: Alessandro
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 445824

11:44 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Minuet
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80338

11:48 AM / Franz Schubert: Rosamunde: Overture
San Francisco Symphony / Herbert Blomstedt / London 433072


12:01 PM / Anonymous: Greensleeves to a Ground
Stephan Rath, guitar; Stefan Maass, lute / Daniel Hope, violin / DG 13993

12:06 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto for Recorder and Gamba
New London Consort / Oiseau-Lyre 433043

12:24 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 429390

12:29 PM / Franz Liszt: Fantastic Rondo on a Spanish Theme ("El Contrabandista")
Valentina Lisitsa, piano / London/Decca 18987

12:42 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Violin Concerto No. 1
Gil Shaham, violin / Sejong Soloists


1:01 PM / Giacomo Puccini: 1st Minuet for Strings
Royal Philharmonic / Jacek Kaspszyk / Collins 1165

1:06 PM / Carl Orff: Carmina Burana: Dance
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / James Levine / DG 415136

1:08 PM / Adam Knight Gilbert: Moresca
Ciaramella / Yarlung 96819

1:12 PM / John Field: Piano Concerto No. 4
Miceal O'Rourke, piano / London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9442

1:47 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Two Cellos
Rene Schiffer, cello; Susie Napper, cello / Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra / Jeannette Sorrell / Avie 2211


2:01 PM / : New Classical Tracks
/ RCA 61400

2:15 PM / Jorge Ben: Mas que nada
Milos Karadaglic, guitar / DG 19383

2:18 PM / Astor Piazzolla: Libertango
Milos Karadaglic, guitar; Ksenija Sidorova, accordion / European Film Philharmonic Studio Orchestra / Christoph Israel / DG 19383

2:22 PM / Romano Piacentino: Flute Concerto
James Galway, flute / I Solisti Veneti / Claudio Scimone / RCA 61164

2:37 PM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasieiras No. 5: Aria (Cantilena)
Anna Prohaska, soprano / Milos Karadaglic, guitar / DG 19383

2:45 PM / John Marsh: Symphony No. 7
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10458

2:55 PM / Maurice Ravel: Bolero
Milos Karadaglic, guitar / European Film Philharmonic Studio Orchestra / Christoph Israel / DG 19383


3:01 PM / Francois Couperin: La Mezangere
Angela Hewitt, piano / Hyperion 67520

3:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 9
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80272

3:18 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata No. 5
Avison Ensemble / Pavlo Beznosiuk / Linn 413

3:26 PM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Aranjuez Concerto
David Russell, guitar / Naples Philharmonic Orchestra / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80459

3:49 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: By the Beautiful Blue Danube
Concertgebouw Orch. Amsterdam / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 43337


4:01 PM / Pietro Locatelli: Violin Sonata No. 2: 2nd movement
Locatelli Trio / Hyperion 66363

4:06 PM / Francis Poulenc: Jeanne's Fan: Pastourelle
Philharmonia Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon / Chandos 8356

4:08 PM / Maurice Ravel: Introduction and Allegro
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp; Alexa Still, flute; Richard Hawkins, clarinet / Jupiter String Quartet / Oberlin 1304

4:21 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 471487

4:49 PM / George Frideric Handel: Water Music Suite No. 2
English Baroque Soloists / John Eliot Gardiner / Philips 434122


5:01 PM / George Gershwin: Liza/Promenade
Tashi / RCA 7901

5:06 PM / Gabriel Faure: Spinning Song
Gil Shaham, violin / Vanguard 1239

5:09 PM / Domenico Cimarosa: Artemisia, Queen of Carla: Overture
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla / Patrick Gallois / Naxos 572734

5:19 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Theme and Variations for Clarinet
Charles Neidich, clarinet / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 435875

5:33 PM / Mark O'Connor: F.C's Jig
Mark O'Connor, violin / Sony 68460

5:38 PM / Edvard Grieg: Holberg Suite
Malmo Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 572403


6:01 PM / Frederic Chopin: Contredanse and Tarantelle
Malcolm Frager, piano / Telarc 80040

6:06 PM / Jiri Benda: Symphony No. 7
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Christian Benda / Naxos 553409

6:17 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Double Concerto
Viktoria Mullova, violin / Venice Baroque Orchestra / Andrea Marcon / Archiv 4777466

6:29 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Danse Macabre
Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / Sony 47655

6:37 PM / Abel Fleury: Heading back (Pegando la Vuelta)
Marco Sartor, guitar

6:41 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 9 (No. 8)
Alicia de Larrocha, piano / RCA 60454


7:01 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: The Running Set
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / George Hurst / Chandos 8432

7:06 PM / Jeremiah Clarke: The King's March
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Newman / Sony 66244

7:08 PM / Matthias Maute: Prelude
Ensemble Caprice / Matthias Maute / Analekta 9848

7:11 PM / Claude Debussy: String Quartet No. 1
Medici String Quartet / Nimbus 5389

7:36 PM / Carlos Lopez Buchardo: Prendiditos de la mano (Hand in Hand)
Kim Kashkashian, viola / ECM 1975

7:40 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 35
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 427661


8:03 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #4 in B flat
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / CBS/Sony 48158

8:35 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: None but the Lonely Heart
Joshua Bell, violin / Orchestra of St Lukes / Michael Stern / Sony 97779

8:38 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #55 in B flat
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 421135

8:53 PM / Morten Lauridsen: O Magnum Mysterium
Coro / Mark Griffiths / Dal Segno 600


9:00 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite #2
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80309

9:19 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance #3 in A flat
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / EMI 747618

9:25 PM / Franz Berwald: Piano Quintet #2 in A
Robert Riefling, Piano / Benthien Quartet / Accord 149508

9:54 PM / Peter Salomon: Romance
Simon Standage, violin / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / DG/Archiv 427316


10:00 PM / Jean Sibelius: Masonic Ritual Music: 1st movement
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Jukka-Pekka Saraste / YLE 0002

10:03 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #31 in D "Hornsignal"
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 430082

10:36 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Paris Quartets I: Concerto #1 in G
American Baroque / Amon-Ra 39

10:47 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony #2 in D
London Festival Orchestra / Ross Pople / Hyperion 66561


11:00 PM / Max Bruch: Swedish Dances
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Philips 420932

11:10 PM / Juan Dalza: Laudate Dio
Paul O'dette, lute / / HarmMund 907215

11:14 PM / Zoltan Kodaly: Hungarian Rondo
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 447109

11:26 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Flute Concerto #1 in G
Hans-Martin Linde, flute / Munich Chamber Orchestra / Hans Stadlmair / DG 427211

11:53 PM / William Blezard: The River
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV 2126


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University