Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Northeast Ohio Medical University

Meaden & Moore

SummaCare


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Friday, January 3, 2014

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Claude Debussy: Petite Piece
Paul Meyer & Eric LeSage / / Denon 9282

12:02 AM / Josef Suk: Elegy for violin, cello & orchestra
Peter Bruns, cello / Dresden State Orchestra / Michael Helmrath / Haenssler 98 478

12:09 AM / Arthur Foote: Melody for violin & piano
Members of Arden Trio / Naxos 8 559039

12:14 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Clarinet Concerto in A
Franklin Cohen, clarinet / Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 443176

12:44 AM / Erik Satie: Intimate & Secret Pieces
Pierre Laniau, guitar / / EMI 49093

12:52 AM / Percy Grainger: Colonial Song
Symphony Nova Scotia / Georg Tintner / Naxos 8 557244


1:00 AM / Johan Svendsen: Last Year I Tended the Goats
Latvian National Symphony Orchestra / Terje Mikkelsen / La Vergne 260748

1:06 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Piano Quintet in A
Andreas Haefliger, piano / Takacs Quartet / Lon/Decca 466 197

1:45 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Melodie #3 in E flat
Gil Shaham, violin / Russian National Orchestra / Mikhail Pletnev / DG 457 064

1:49 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata (da Chiesa) in B flat
Smithsonian Chamber Players / Smithsonia 35

1:56 AM / Ferde Grofe: Missippi Suite: Old Creole Days
Boston Pops / RCA 68786


2:00 AM / Richard Strauss: Stimmungsbilder #2 "An einsamer
Frank Braley, piano / / HarmMund 901642

2:04 AM / Francois Couperin: Concerts Royaux: 3rd Concert in A
Trio Sonnerie / ASV 101

2:22 AM / Jean Sibelius: Sonatine #2 in E
Glenn Gould, piano / / Sony 66531

2:25 AM / Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in C "Bird"
The Lindsays / ASV 236

2:47 AM / Georges Bizet: Children's Games (Jeux d'enfants)
Orchestre de la Bastille / Myung Whun Chung / DG 431778


3:00 AM / Charles Koechlin: Etudes antiques
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra / Heinz Holliger / Haenssler 93 159

3:11 AM / Carl Anton Fodor: Symphony #2 in G
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Halstead / NM Classic 92085

3:35 AM / Foday Musa Suso: Tilliboyo
Kronos Quartet / Nonesuch 79275

3:40 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #35 in D "Haffner"
Sinfonia Varsovia / Emmanuel Krivine / Denon 9884


4:00 AM / Isaac Albeniz: Suite Espanola: Granada
Manuel Barrueco, guitar / / EMI 66574

4:05 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #18 in E flat "Hunt"
Mari Kodama, piano / / Pentatone 5186 063

4:28 AM / J S Bach: Concerto in a minor
Vladimir Spivakov, violin / Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 7991

4:51 AM / Jean Sibelius: Belshazzar's Feast: Nocturne
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra / Leif Segerstam / Ondine 964

4:56 AM / John Dowland: Queen Elizabeth's Galliard
Hopkinson Smith, Lute / / Astree 8896


5:01 AM / Vasily Kalinnikov: Intermezzo No. 2
London Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8614

5:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 14
Cyprien Katsaris, piano / Teldec 44191

5:26 AM / Reynaldo Hahn: To Chloris
Sol Gabetta, cello / Prague Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Olivieri-Munroe / RCA 35962

5:30 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Flute Concerto
Matthias Maute, Flute / Rebel / Jorg-Michael Schwarz / Dorian 90302

5:45 AM / Jacques Ibert: Ports of Call
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray / Mercury 432003


6:01 AM / Antonio Moreira: Sinfonia (1803)
Algarve Orchestra / Alvaro Cassuto / Naxos 557207

6:06 AM / Jean-Baptiste Lully: Le Mariage Force: Suite
New York Chamber Musicians / Ilonna Pederson / Dorian 90189

6:15 AM / Franz Liszt: Des Madchens Klage (after Schubert)
Valentina Lisitsa, piano / London/Decca 18987

6:21 AM / Fritz Kreisler: Violin Concerto in the Style of Vivaldi
Gil Shaham, violin / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 439933

6:34 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 102
Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman / Linn 426


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Gustav Holst: St. Paul's Suite
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Richard Studt / Naxos 550823

7:19 AM / Frederic Chopin: Waltz No. 6
Stephen Kovacevich, piano / EMI 46734

7:21 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Fandango
Milos Karadaglic, guitar / English Chamber Orchestra / Paul Watkins / DG 19383

7:27 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
New Queen's Hall Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / Argo 440116

7:39 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 4
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Analekta 3134


8:01 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Tsar Saltan Suite: March
Royal Philharmonic / Andre Previn / Telarc 80107

8:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 6
Andras Schiff, piano / London 421109

8:30 AM / Josef Strauss: Pansies
Vienna Philharmonic / Riccardo Muti / DG 1849

8:36 AM / Johann Christian Bach: Oboe Quartet
Heinz Holliger, oboe / Denon 7119

8:49 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Spring
Amsterdam Guitar Trio / RCA 5466


9:01 AM / Francesco Uttini: Symphony
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra / Philip Brunelle / Virgin 45186

9:06 AM / Fritz Kreisler: Love's Joy
Pinchas Zukerman, violin / Philips 416158

9:10 AM / Jean Sibelius: Andante festivo
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 222

9:17 AM / Aaron Copland: Red Pony Suite
Andre Previn, conductor / Sony 62401

9:43 AM / Traditional: Appalachian Barn Dance
Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra / Jeannette Sorrell / Avie 2205

9:46 AM / John Adams: The Chairman Dances
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Argo 444454


10:01 AM / Vilem Blodek: Flute Concerto: 1st movement
Karl Bernhard Sebon, flute / Berlin Radio Symphony Orch. / Uros Lajovic / Schwann 11608

10:06 AM / Louis Moreau Gottschalk: Famous Tarantella
Sakiko Ohashi, piano / Naxos 559036

10:13 AM / Morten Lauridsen: Songs of the Roses
Los Angeles Chamber Singers / RCM 19802

10:29 AM / Michael Gandolfi: The Garden of Cosmic Speculation: Garden of the Senses Suite
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Robert Spano / Telarc 80696

10:44 AM / Claude Debussy: For Piano
Aldo Ciccolini, piano / EMI 54451


11:01 AM / Percy Grainger: Faeroe Island Dance and Country Gardens
Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra / Clark Rundell/Timothy Reynish / Chandos 9549

11:06 AM / Maurice Ravel: Mother Goose: Suite
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Telarc 80601

11:22 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances: 1st movement
Berlin Philharmonic / Simon Rattle / Warner 84519

11:36 AM / Pablo de Sarasate: Muiniera
Tianwa Yang, violin / Navarra Symphony Orchestra / Ernest Martinez Izquierdo / Naxos 572275

11:47 AM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quartet
Cremona Quartet / Klanglogo 1400


12:01 PM / Ryuichi Sakamoto: The Last Emperor: Theme
London Symphony Orchestra / John Williams / Sony 62788

12:06 PM / Jacques Offenbach: Grand Cello Concerto "Concerto militaire": 1st movement
Jerome Pernoo, cello / Musicians of the Louvre / Marc Minkowski / Archiv 4776403

12:21 PM / Arvo Part: Da pacem Domine
Ensemble Caprice / Matthias Maute / Analekta 9848

12:28 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: 8 Solo Variations on Sarti's "Come un Agnello"
Alessio Bax, piano / Signum 321

12:42 PM / Jean Francaix: The Flower Clock
John Anderson, oboe / Philharmonia Orchestra / Simon Wright / Nimbus 5330


1:01 PM / Bengt Hallberg: Blacksmith's Tune
Scandinavian Brass Ensemble / Jorma Panula / Bis 265

1:06 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty: Waltz
Royal Philharmonic / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80151

1:11 PM / Traditional: Sleep Baby Sleep
Matt Haimovitz, cello / Lisa Delan, soprano / Oxingale 2023

1:17 PM / Johan Albrechtsberger: Harp Concerto
Elizabeth Hainen, harp / Bulgarian National Radio Orchestra / Rossen Milanov / Avie 2221

1:39 PM / Alexander Borodin: Symphony No. 3
Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra / Gennady Rozhdestvensky / Chandos 9199


2:01 PM / Ludovico Einaudi: Passaggio
Jacques Ammon, piano / Daniel Hope, violin / DG 17999

2:06 PM / Giuseppe Verdi: Aida: Grand March
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80595

2:14 PM / Marta Keen: Homeward Bound
Bryn Terfel, baritone / Mormon Tabernacle Choir / Mack Wilberg / DG 18931

2:22 PM / Douglas Lilburn: Allegro for Strings
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra / Koch 7260

2:34 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 8 "Unfinished"
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80502


3:01 PM / Nino Rota: Clarinet Trio: 3rd movement
Ensemble Nino Rota / Chandos 9832

3:06 PM / Leonard Bernstein: Candide Overture
London Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Bernstein / DG 439251

3:11 PM / Johan Roman: Sinfonia
Nils-Erik Sparf, violin / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / Bis 284

3:21 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Symphony
Orchestra of French Radio & TV / Jean Martinon / EMI 62643

3:48 PM / Francois Couperin: Four Dances
Trio Settecento / Cedille 129


4:01 PM / Tarquinio Merula: Ballo detto Pollicio/La Cattarina
Ensemble Fitzwilliam / Valois 4641

4:06 PM / Frederick Delius: Florida Suite: By the River
Welsh National Opera Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Argo 430206

4:13 PM / John Playford: The English Dancing Master: medley
Hesperus

4:19 PM / Edvard Grieg: Piano Concerto
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano / Mariss Jansons, conductor / EMI 57562

4:50 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance No. 2
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / New York Philharmonic / Kurt Masur / DG 7189


5:01 PM / John Blow: Chaconne
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 453418

5:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Arioso
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Naxos 572050

5:13 PM / Carl Tausig: Sonata
Sandro Russo, piano

5:17 PM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Concerto Andaluz for 4 Guitars
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / David Amado / Telarc 31754

5:42 PM / Ernesto Lecuona: Danza negra
Anat Cohen, clarinet / Caracas Clarinet Quartet

5:48 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade: Tale of the Young Prince and the Young Princess
Maria Larionoff, violin / Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwarz / Naxos 572693


6:01 PM / Tomaso Albinoni: Trumpet Sonata a 7
John Wallace, Trumpet / Philharmonia Orchestra / Christopher Warren-Green / Nimbus 5017

6:06 PM / Frederic Chopin: Etude No. 12 "Revolutionary"
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano / London 466357

6:09 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 3
Academy of Ancient Music / Richard Egarr

6:19 PM / Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn
London Symphony Orchestra / Michael Tilson Thomas / Sony 47195

6:38 PM / Giorgio Mainerio: English Dance
Ensemble del Riccio / Concerto 2017

6:41 PM / Joaquin Turina: Fantastic Dances
London Philharmonic / Enrique Batiz / EMI 63886


7:01 PM / Easley Blackwood: Nocturne
Easley Blackwood, piano / Cedille 38

7:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto (The Goldfinch)
Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Australian Chamber Orchestra / Richard Tognetti / EMI 47212

7:16 PM / Julius Klengel: Hymnus for 12 Cellos
Cello Classics Ensemble

7:23 PM / Hector Berlioz: Hungarian March
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80122

7:28 PM / Marin Marais: Bells of St Genevieve
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / Archiv 415298

7:38 PM / Ignaz Pleyel: Symphony Concertante
Jakub Dzialak, violin / Zurich Chamber Orchestra / Howard Griffiths / CPO 999759


8:00 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Polonaise
Minnesota Orchestra / Edo de Waart / Telarc 80347

8:06 PM / Joseph Canteloube: Rustiques: #2, Reverie
Chicago Chamber Musicians / Cedille 040

8:13 PM / William Boyce: Symphony #6 in F
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / DG/Archiv 419631

8:21 PM / Nicolo Paganini: Violin Concerto #1 in D
Itzhak Perlman, violin / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Lawrence Foster / EMI 47101

8:55 PM / George Frederich Handel: Minuet from Berenice
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 47027


9:00 PM / Jean Sibelius: Valse Triste
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5169

9:06 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #74 in E flat
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66520

9:31 PM / Max Bruch: Concerto in e for Violin and Viola
Yuri Bashmet, viola / London Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / RCA 63292

9:50 PM / George Gershwin: I Got Rhythm Variations
William Tritt, piano / Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80166


10:00 PM / Aaron Copland: Quiet City
Orchestra of St Lukes / Dennis Russell Davies / MHS 512336

10:11 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Sonata in F
Richard Goode, piano / / Nonesuch 79831

10:35 PM / Gustav Mahler: Symphony #5: Adagietto
Los Angeles Philharmonic / Zubin Mehta / Celestial 18 45013

10:46 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Leonore Overture #3
Apollo's Fire / Jeannette Sorrell / WKSU 040404


11:00 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture
London Classical Players / Roger Norrington / EMI 49889

11:10 PM / Franz Schubert: Fantasie in C for violin & piano
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin / / Koch 7762

11:36 PM / Jack Gallagher: Berceuse
Polish Radio Orchestra / Szymon Kawalla / VMM 3030

11:42 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Darmstadt Suite #4 in g minor
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / DG/Archiv 439893


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University