Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Genie of Fairview Door Company

The Holden Arboretum


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Monday, March 3, 2014

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Antonin Dvorak: String Quintet in a minor: lento
Vlach Quartet of Prague / Naxos 8 553376

12:09 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #86 in D
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 412888

12:36 AM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Prelude #1 in e minor
David Russell, guitar / / Telarc 80872

12:41 AM / Alfredo Catalani: Allegro for Quartet
Puccini Quartet / ASV 909

12:51 AM / J S Bach: Erbarme Dich
Yo-yo Ma, cello / Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Sony 60680


1:00 AM / Tomaso Albinoni (Giazotto): Adagio
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Rosenkrans / Telarc 80562

1:11 AM / Ennio Morricone: Giuseppe Tornatore filmscore: Suite
Yo-yo Ma, cello / Roma Sinfonietta Orchestra / Ennio Morricone / Sony 93456

1:25 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korskaov: Pan Voyevoda: introduction
Moscow Symphony Orchestra / Igor Golovchin / Naxos 8 553858

1:29 AM / Emil von Reznicek: String Serenade in G
RIAS Sinfonietta / Jiri Sarek / Koch 311128

1:50 AM / John Ireland: The Holy Boy
English Northern Philharmonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 8 555068

1:54 AM / Robert Parsons: Ut re mi fa sol la
Phantasm / Avie 2054


2:00 AM / Percy Grainger: Beautiful Fresh Flower
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon / Koch 7003

2:03 AM / Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet in A "Trout"
John O'Conor, piano / Cleveland Quartet / Telarc 80225

2:40 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in G
Janet See, flute / Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan / HarmMund 905193

2:51 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Romantic Piece #3
Pavel Sporcl, violin / / Supraphon 3621

2:54 AM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Habanera
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Naxos 8 554248


3:00 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Quadro in B flat
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 411949

3:07 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Trio in E flat "Kegelstatt"
Donald Montanaro, clarinet / Members of Philadelphia Orchestra / Boston 1065

3:28 AM / Paul Hofhaimer: Nach Willen dein
Jacob Heringman, lute / / Virgin 45286

3:32 AM / Giovanni Bottesini: Double Bass Concerto in b minor
Edgar Meyer, double bass / St. Paul Chamber Orchestra / Hugh Wolff / Sony 60956

3:49 AM / Aaron Copland: Music for the Theatre: selections
Orchestra of St Lukes / Dennis Russell Davies / MHS 512336


4:00 AM / Robert Schumann: Evening Song (Abendlied)
Keisuke Wakao & Christoph Eschenbach / Denon 18090

4:04 AM / Charles Gounod: Symphony #1 in D
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Hogwood / London 430231

4:31 AM / Milton Barnes: Harbord Street: "Waltzing"
Trio Lyra / OpeningDay 9315

4:34 AM / Carl Anton Fodor: Symphony #2 in G
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Halstead / NM Classic 92085


5:01 AM / Turlough O'Carolan: O'Carolan's Draft
Tina Chancey, viola da gamba

5:06 AM / Carl Nielsen: Maskarade Overture
BBC symphony Orchestra / Andrew Davis / Virgin 91210

5:11 AM / Skene Mandora: Alace I lie alone
Baltimore Consort / Dorian 90314

5:15 AM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 1
Musicians of the Louvre / Marc Minkowski / Erato 94354

5:27 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
West-Eastern Divan Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / Warner 62791


6:01 AM / Bengt Hallberg: Blacksmith's Tune
Scandinavian Brass Ensemble / Jorma Panula / Bis 265

6:06 AM / Ernesto Lecuona: Moonsong
Kathryn Stott, piano / EMI 56803

6:09 AM / John Rutter: Music, the gift of the supreme God
The Joyful Company of Singers / Peter Broadbent / EMI 56961

6:16 AM / Francois Boieldieu: Harp Concerto
Valerie Milot, harp / The King's Violins / Bernard Labadie / Analekta 9990

6:39 AM / Francois Couperin: Mysterious Barricades
Nancy Allen, harp / EMI 69070

6:42 AM / Jacques Ibert: Ports of Call
Orchestre National de O.R.T.F. / Jean Martinon / EMI 64276


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Philip Glass: The Hours: The Hours
Michael Riesman, piano / Studio Orchestra / Nick Ingman / Nonesuch 79693

7:14 AM / Traditional: Greensleeves
Chick Corea, piano / Joshua Bell, violin / Sony 74318

7:20 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 14
Boston Symphony Orchestra / James Levine / BSO 1001

7:42 AM / Niccolo Paganini: I Palpiti
Matt Haimovitz, cello / Oxingale 2002

7:52 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto "Storm at Sea"
Aurele Nicolet, flute / I Musici / Philips 420188


8:01 AM / Ramon Montoya: Solea
Paco Pena, guitar / Nimbus 5093

8:06 AM / Johann Muthel: Sonata
Barthold Kuijken, flute / Sony 66267

8:19 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances: 1st movement
Berlin Philharmonic / Simon Rattle / Warner 84519

8:33 AM / Frederic Chopin: Concert Rondo "Krakowiak"
Eldar Nebolsin, piano / Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra / Antoni Wit / Naxos 572335

8:49 AM / Jean-Fery Rebel: Les caracteres de la danse
Palladian Ensemble / Linn 100


9:01 AM / Eric Coates: Dance of the Orange Blossoms
East of England Orchestra / Malcolm Nabarro / ASV 2075

9:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Air on the G String
I Solisti Italiani / Denon 73335

9:12 AM / Aaron Copland: John Henry: Railroad Ballad
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80117

9:18 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 1
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan / HMU 907014

9:29 AM / George Gershwin: Sweet and Low-Down
Joshua Bell, violin / London Symphony Orchestra / John Williams / Sony 60659

9:34 AM / Anton Solnitz: Sinfonia No. 4
Musica Ad Rhenum / RadioNeder 92037

9:47 AM / Cesar Franck: Symphony: Finale
Orchestra of Paris / Semyon Bychkov / Philips 432096


10:01 AM / Marcel Tournier: Suite: Festival
Mirage Quintet / Naxos 570444

10:06 AM / Virgil Thomson: Plow That Broke the Plains Suite
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra / Neville Marriner / EMI 47715

10:19 AM / Pierre Phalese: Three Dances
Baltimore Consort / Dorian 90177

10:24 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Dresden Concerto
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 445839

10:35 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 29 "Hammerklavier": 1st movement
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / Bridge 9262

10:48 AM / Jiri Benda: Symphony No. 7
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Christian Benda / Naxos 553409


11:01 AM / Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Tarantella
Stein-Erik Olsen, guitar / Simax 1084

11:06 AM / James Oswald: Serenata No. 5
Chris Norman, flute / Chatham Baroque / Dorian 90291

11:15 AM / Alberto Ginastera: Impressions of the Puna
Eugenia Zukerman, flute / Shanghai Quartet / Delos 3173

11:24 AM / Cesar Franck: Symphonic Variations
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano / Orchestra de la Suisse Romande / Charles Dutoit / London/Decca 4758764

11:41 AM / George Gershwin: An American in Paris
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80058


12:01 PM / Erich Korngold: Robin Hood and His Merry Men
London Symphony Orchestra / John Williams / Sony 62788

12:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for 2 Violins
Petra Mullejans, violin; Gottfried von der Goltz, violin / Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

12:22 PM / Francesco Molino: Duo
Christian Rivet, guitar / Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Warner 15399

12:28 PM / Franz Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
Szeged Symphony Orchestra / Tamas Pal / Hungaroton 12721

12:40 PM / Claude Debussy: Suite Bergamasque: Clair de Lune (Moonlight)
Ingolf Wunder, piano / DG 4790084

12:46 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: 5 Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Richard Studt / Naxos 550823


1:01 PM / Giacomo Puccini: Edgar: Prelude to Act I
Royal Philharmonic / Jacek Kaspszyk / Collins 1165

1:06 PM / Georges Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray / Mercury 434321

1:22 PM / Philip Glass: String Quartet No. 2 "Company"
Smith Quartet / Signum 117

1:33 PM / Johann Friedrich Fasch: Bassoon Concerto
Dominic Teresi, bassoon / Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Analekta 9815

1:43 PM / Ignaz Moscheles: Anticipations of Scotland
Howard Shelley, piano / Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra / Howard Shelley / Hyperion 67276


2:01 PM / Serge Rachmaninoff: Aleko: Men's Dance
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Telarc 80670

2:06 PM / Henry Cowell: Hymn and Fuguing Tune No. 10
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Argo 417818

2:13 PM / Louis Moreau Gottschalk: Souvenir of Havana
William Kanengiser, guitar / GSP 1018

2:22 PM / Ferruccio Busoni: Clarinet Concertino
Giammarco Casani, clarinet / Rome Symphony Orchestra / Francesco La Vecchia / Naxos 572922

2:36 PM / Igor Stravinsky: A Card Game (Jeu de cartes)
Concertgebouw Orchestra of Amsterdam / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 9014


3:01 PM / Enrique Granados: Zapateado
Douglas Riva, piano / Naxos 555723

3:06 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Wine, Women and Song
Vienna Philharmonic / Willi Boskovsky / DG 435335

3:13 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance No. 2
Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Gottinger Symphony Orchestra / Christoph-Mathias Mueller / Cedille 144

3:23 PM / Johann Christian Bach: Symphony Concertante No. 4
Academy of Ancient Music / Simon Standage / Chandos 540

3:43 PM / Dmitri Kabalevsky: The Comedians: Suite
San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra / KOCH 7042


4:01 PM / Moritz Moszkowski: 3 Etudes
Esther Budiardjo, piano

4:06 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Carnival Overture
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8575

4:15 PM / Cristoforo Signorelli: Mandolin Sonata
Artemandoline / Brilliant 94636

4:26 PM / Miklos Rozsa: Theme with Variations
Robert McDuffie, violin / Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80518

4:40 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 28
Sinfonia Varsovia / Emmanuel Krivine / Denon 9884


5:01 PM / Amy Beach: Prelude on an Old Folk Tune
Joanne Polk, piano / Arabesque 6704

5:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto
Giuliano Carmignola, violin / Accademia Bizantina / Ottavio Dantone / Archiv 18096

5:20 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: The Journey to Rheims Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London 400049

5:29 PM / George Frideric Handel: Trumpet Concerto
Maurice Andre, trumpet / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / RCA 5864

5:39 PM / John Playford: Cockleshells
David Douglass, violin / HMU 907186

5:47 PM / Edouard Lalo: Norwegian Rhapsody
ORTF Orchestra / Jean Martinon / DG 437371


6:01 PM / Jan Zelenka: Capriccio No. 3: Allemande
Bach Sinfonia / Daniel Abraham / Dorian 92163

6:06 PM / Hector Berlioz: Roman Carnival Overture
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray / Mercury 434328

6:15 PM / Erik Satie: Gnossiennes No. 1 and No. 3
Franziska Huhn, harp / Julie Scolnik, flute

6:23 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Sheep May Safely Graze
Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / Sony 38915

6:29 PM / Gabriel Faure: Clair de Lune
Gil Shaham, violin / Vanguard 1239

6:34 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 3
Staatskapelle Berlin / Otmar Suitner / Denon 1253


7:01 PM / Camargo Guarnieri: Song of the Farmlands
Brazilian Guitar Quartet / Delos 3245

7:06 PM / Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Nicola Benedetti, violin / Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Jakob Hrusa / DG 4764092

7:32 PM / William Grant Still: Folk Suite
Calico Winds / Albany 693

7:38 PM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise No. 3 "Military"
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / Arabesque 6642

7:42 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: In exitu Israel (When Israel went out of Egypt)
Ensemble Caprice / Matthias Maute / Analekta 9995

7:47 PM / Benjamin Godard: Suite of 3 Pieces
William Bennett, flute / English Chamber Orchestra / Steuart Bedford / ASV 652


8:00 PM / Octavius Fugger: O bella (Oh fair one)
Charivari Agreable / Signum 006

8:04 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Divertimento in Bb for piano trio
Steven Lubin, piano / Mozartean Players / HarmMund 907033

8:28 PM / Modest Mussorgsky: Sorochintsky Fair: Gopak
Vienna Philharmonic / Valery Gergiev / Philips 468 526

8:31 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on theme of Thomas Tallis
London Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Warren-Green / Virgin 61126

8:47 PM / Vincenzo Tommasini: The Good-Humoured Ladies
English Concert Orchestra / Richard Bonynge / London 421818


9:00 PM / Ignaz Paderewski: Nocturne in B flat
Stephen Hough, piano / / Virgin 61498

9:05 PM / Igor Stravinsky: Symphony in E flat: Scherzo
St. Petersburg Philharmonic / Vladimir Ashkenazy / Lon/Decca 448 812

9:11 PM / Max Bruch: Symphony #1 in E flat
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Haenssler 98 390

9:39 PM / Claude Debussy: Nocturnes for Orchestra, #1: Clouds
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Yaervi / Telarc 80617

9:47 PM / J S Bach: Toccata in D
Lise de la Salle, piano / / Astree 5006


10:00 PM / Niels Gade: Symphony #7 in F: finale
Copenhagen Collegium Musicum / Michael Schonwandt / Marco Polo 9301

10:09 PM / Edvard Grieg: Piano Concerto in a minor
Amalie Malling, piano / Danish National Radio Orchestra / Michael Schonwandt / Chandos 9699

10:40 PM / Gabriel Faure: Sicilienne
Marc Grauwels, flute / Belgian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Andre Vandernoot / Naxos 8 555977

10:45 PM / Vaclav Pichl: Symphony in C "Calliope"
Toronto Chamber Orchestra / Kevin Mallon / Naxos 8 557761


11:00 PM / Christoph Gluck: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Peter-Lukas Graf, flute / Camerata Zurich / Rato Tschupp / Jecklin 506

11:07 PM / Franz Schubert: Grand Duo in C: Finale
Evgeny Kissin & James Levine, pianos / RCA 69282

11:19 PM / Antonin Dvorak: String Serenade in E
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Hungaroton 12357

11:45 PM / Joachim Hagen: Lute Concerto in A
Hopkinson Smith, lute (et al) / Astree 8641


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University