Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Akron Children's Hospital

The Holden Arboretum

Hospice of the Western Reserve


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Sunday, March 9, 2014

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Jean Sibelius: Piano Piece #1
Folke Grasbeck, piano / / BIS 1277

12:03 AM / Johann Stamitz: Symphony in F: andante
Northern Chamber Orchestra / Nicholas Ward / Naxos 8 554447

12:10 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Romance #6 in f minor
Arcadi Volodos, piano / / Sony 64384

12:14 AM / Niels Gade: Holbergiana
Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic / Ole Schmidt / CPO 999362

12:34 AM / Anatoly Liadov: The Enchanted Lake
BBC Philharmonic / Vassily Sinaisky / Chandos 9911

12:42 AM / Joseph Haydn: Serenade (Suite)
Detmold Wind Sextet / MD+G 3245


1:00 AM / Edward Macdowell: Romance for Cello & Orchestra
Aisling Drury Byrne, cello / National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland / Arthur Fagen / Naxos 8 559049

1:04 AM / J S Bach: English Suite #1 in A
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67451

1:32 AM / Franz Schubert: The Fishermaiden
Shin-Ichi Fukuda, guitar / / Denon 78978

1:35 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Artik Concerto
Meir Rimon, horn / Israel Philharmonic Orchestra / David Amos / Crystal 802

1:54 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Entracte from Raymonda
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Evgeny Svetlanov / Ondine 964


2:00 AM / Giovanni Kapsberger: Kapsberger
Paul O'dette, lute / / HarmMund 3957020

2:03 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Quintet in E flat for piano & winds
Jos Van Immerseel, piano / Octophoros / Accent 58538

2:28 AM / Max Bruch: Romance for Viola & Orchestra
Yuri Bashmet, viola / London Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / RCA 63292

2:37 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Concerto #2 in E flat
Charles Neidich, clarinet / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 435875


3:00 AM / Donald Tovey: Air for Strings
Ulster Orchestra / George Vass / Toccata 0038

3:03 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Clarinet Trio in B flat
Dante Trio / CanalGrand 9105

3:26 AM / Michael Haydn: String Quintet in G
L'Archibudelli / CBS/Sony 53987

3:51 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Song without words
Antonio Meneses, cello / / Avie 2140

3:56 AM / Manuel Ponce: Prelude
Adam Holzman, guitar / / Naxos 8 554199


4:00 AM / J S Bach: Keyboard Concerto #3 in D
Glenn Gould, piano / Columbia Symphony Orchestra / Vladimir Golschmann / Sony 66531

4:17 AM / Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in B flat
Mosaic Quartet / Astree 8886

4:37 AM / Jean Sibelius: Impromptu
Virtuosi di Kuhmo / Peter Csaba / Ondine 964

4:44 AM / Alessandro Scarlatti: Flute Sonata #3 in c minor
Pal Nemeth, flute / Capella Savaria / Pal Nemeth / Hungaroton 12732

4:52 AM / Giovanni Viotti: Violin Concerto #23 in G: andante
Mauro Ranieri, violin / Accademia dei Filarmonici / Naxos 8 553861


5:01 AM / Vilem Blodek: Flute Concerto: 1st movement
Karl Bernhard Sebon, flute / Berlin Radio Symphony Orch. / Uros Lajovic / Schwann 11608

5:06 AM / Frederic Chopin: Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise
Shura Cherkassky, piano / Nimbus 5044

5:22 AM / Marco Uccellini: La Prosperina: Sonata No. 27
Arcadian Academy / HMU 907066

5:27 AM / Leevi Madetoja: Symphonic Suite for Strings
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Jukka-Pekka Saraste / YLE 9803

5:51 AM / Franz Biebl: Ave Maria
Chanticleer / Chanticlee 8803


6:01 AM / Loris Chobanian: Dowland in Armenia
William Kanengiser, guitar / GSP 1006

6:06 AM / Fritz Kreisler: Viennese Caprice
Maxim Vengerov, violin / Teldec 77351

6:11 AM / Daniel Elder: Elegy
Westminster Choir College / Joe Miller / WCC 1310

6:16 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Concerto Ballata
Wen-Sinn Yang, cello / Russian National Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Warner 67946

6:38 AM / Edward Elgar: Wand of Youth Suite No. 1
Ulster Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 8318


7:01 AM / Pietro Locatelli: Violin Sonata No. 11: I. Adagio
Locatelli Trio / Hyperion 66363

7:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Oboe Concerto No. 1
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 415291

7:15 AM / Maurice Johnstone: Tarn Hows: A Cumbrian Rhapsody
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV 2116

7:30 AM / Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces: Butterfly (Sommerfugl)
Sveinung Bjelland, piano / Frederik Fors, clarinet

7:32 AM / John Marsh: Conversation Symphony for Two Orchestras
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10458

7:45 AM / Pierre Attaingnant: La Roque
Hopkinson Smith, lute / Astree 8854

7:49 AM / Julius Rontgen: 6 Early Netherlands Dances
North German Radio Philharmonic / David Porcelijn / CPO 777255


8:01 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 6 "Serenata Notturna": Rondeau
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 420201

8:06 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Piano Concerto No. 1
Gerhard Oppitz, piano / Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Colin Davis / RCA 68219

8:27 AM / Claude Debussy: Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Nigel Kennedy, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / EMI 57330

8:31 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 4
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan / HMU 907014

8:42 AM / Maurice Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Lyon National Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / Naxos 572888


9:01 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Paris Quartet No. 6: 6th movement
Wilbert Hazelzet, flute / Trio Sonnerie / Virgin 91450

9:06 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Tancredi: Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jaime Laredo / Nimbus 5078

9:12 AM / Franz Schubert: Where?
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano / Decca 470291

9:17 AM / Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Concertino for English Horn
Omar Zoboli, English horn / Folkwang Chamber Orchestra / Robert Maxym / Schwann 311113

9:44 AM / Claudio Monteverdi: Suite from L'Orfeo: Vanne Orfeo
Canadian Brass

9:47 AM / Anonymous: Italiana
Lutz Kirchhof - lute / Sony 48068

9:48 AM / Arthur Sullivan: Overture di Ballo
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Groves / EMI 64400


10:01 AM / Enrique Granados: Straw Mannequin
Jean-Francois Heisser, piano / Apex 69984

10:06 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin / New York Chamber Symphony / Gerard Schwartz / EMI 49276

10:19 AM / Antonin Dvorak: The Golden Spinning Wheel
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 87630

10:49 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto (The Goldfinch)
Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Australian Chamber Orchestra / Richard Tognetti / EMI 47212


11:01 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude and Fugue
Daniel Barenboim, piano / Warner 61553

11:06 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Dumbarton Oaks Concerto
St Paul Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Hogwood / London 425614

11:21 AM / George Frideric Handel: Harp Concerto
Valerie Milot, harp / The King's Violins / Bernard Labadie / Analekta 9990

11:36 AM / William McGibbon: Sonata No. 5 "In Imitation of Corelli"
Chris Norman, flute / Chatham Baroque / Dorian 90291

11:46 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 42
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80273


12:01 PM / : Top Score


12:27 PM / Traditional: Greensleeves
Chick Corea, piano / Joshua Bell, violin / Sony 74318

12:33 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture
Parley of Instruments / Hyperion 66074

12:47 PM / Johannes Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
Houston Symphony Orchestra / Christoph Eschenbach / Virgin 59223


1:01 PM / William Lawes: Harp Consort No. 3
Maxine Eilander, harp / Les Voix Humaines / Atma 2372

1:06 PM / Gabriel Faure: Pelleas and Melisande: Sicilienne
Bruno Canino, piano / Lynn Harrell, cello / London/Decca 2334

1:10 PM / Thomas Arne: Symphony No. 4
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8403

1:26 PM / Bernhard Crusell: Variations on a Swedish Air
Emma Johnson, clarinet / English Chamber Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier / ASV 585

1:37 PM / Joseph Lanner: Cerrito Polka
Vienna String Ensemble / Sony 57974

1:43 PM / Franz Liszt: The Preludes
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Georg Solti / London 436839


2:01 PM / John Playford: Daphne
Les Witches / Alpha 502

2:06 PM / Aram Khachaturian: Gayaneh: Sabre Dance
Houston Symphony Orchestra / Sergiu Commissiona / ProArte 250

2:09 PM / Leos Janacek: Lord Jesus Christ is Born
Cathy Krier, piano / Avi-Music 8553290

2:11 PM / Franz Schubert: Rondo For Violin and Strings
Pinchas Zukerman, violin / National Arts Center Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman / CBC 5221

2:28 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 91
La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken / Virgin 91141


3:01 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Sarabande with variations
Ludwig Guttler Brass Ensemble / Ludwig Guttler / Berlin 1090

3:06 PM / Edward Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March No. 4
Royal Philharmonic / Yehudi Menuhin / Virgin 61199

3:12 PM / George Frideric Handel: Flute Sonata No. 2
Christian Rivet, guitar / Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Warner 15399

3:21 PM / Louis Ferdinand: Andante with Variations
Thomas Selditz, viola / Trio Parnassus / Dabringhaus 3031549

3:37 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 25
Philharmonia Orchestra / Emmanuel Krivine / Denon 6103


4:01 PM / Claude Debussy: Reverie
Turtle Island String Quartet

4:06 PM / Hector Berlioz: Benvenuto Cellini: Overture
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Charles Munch / RCA 61400

4:17 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Recorder Concerto
Camerata Cologne / DHM 77016

4:30 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Pastoral Suite
Orchestra de la Suisse Romande / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 5122

4:50 PM / George Gershwin: 3 Preludes
Modern Mandolin Quartet / WindHill 11135


5:01 PM / Niccolo Paganini: Perpetual Motion
Sergei Nakarjakov, trumpet / Teldec 94554

5:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Egmont: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 415506

5:15 PM / Sergei Taneyev: The Ruins of the Tower
Houston Chamber Choir / Robert Simpson / MSR 1311

5:21 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Ballet Scenes
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8804

5:51 PM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 4
Jaap Schroder, Violin / Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Oiseau-Lyr 417522


6:01 PM / Ned Rorem: Barcarolle No. 3
Ruskin Cooper, piano / Centaur 2584

6:06 PM / Georges Bizet: Carmen: Suite No. 2
London Symphony Orchestra / Neville Marriner / Philips 412464

6:25 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Fandango
Milos Karadaglic, guitar / English Chamber Orchestra / Paul Watkins / DG 19383

6:30 PM / Marin Marais: Bells of St Genevieve
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / Archiv 415298

6:39 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Bassoon Concerto
Dag Jensen, bassoon / Mito Chamber Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa / Sony 61884


7:01 PM / Oskar Merikanto: Romance
Izumi Tateno, piano / Finlandia 904

7:06 PM / Richard Wagner: The Flying Dutchman: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic / Lorin Maazel / RCA 63143

7:19 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto No. 1
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Sony 63073

7:34 PM / Franz von Suppe: Morning, Noon, and Night in Vienna
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 414408

7:44 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 6
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Delos 3205


8:01 PM / Mikhail Glinka: Songs: Lullaby; Doubt
Robert Pomakov, bass / Gryphon Trio / WKSU 140216

8:10 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Songs: Night; The gentle stars
Robert Pomakov, bass / Gryphon Trio / WKSU 140216

8:17 PM / Valentin Silvestrov: Piano Trio #2
Gryphon Trio / WKSU 140216

8:28 PM / Modest Mussorgsky: Songs and Dances of Death (sel.)
Robert Pomakov, bass / Gryphon Trio / WKSU 140216


9:00 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Piano Trio in e minor "Dumky"
Gryphon Trio / WKSU 140216

9:28 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: None but the Lonely Heart
Robert Pomakov, bass / Gryphon Trio / WKSU 140216

9:31 PM / Traditional Russian: Dark Eyes (Ochi chornye)
Robert Pomakov, bass / Gryphon Trio / WKSU 140216

9:35 PM / Ernst von Dohnanyi: Serenade in C
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center / WKSU 120422

9:56 PM / Samuel Barber: Summer Music
Borealis Wind Quintet / WKSU 061105


10:00 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Violin Concerto in G
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 512

10:12 PM / William Walton: Touch her soft lips and part
English Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / BBC 0041

10:14 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: String Sonata #4 in B flat
I Musici / Philips 422259

10:29 PM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Fantasia para un gentilhombre
Sharon Isbin, guitar / Lausanne Chamber Orchestra / Lawrence Foster / Virgin 91192

10:52 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Oriental Rhapsody: "Evening"
Moscow Symphony Orchestra / Igor Golovchin / Naxos 8 553512


11:00 PM / Johann Strauss Jr: Roses from the South
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert Von Karajan / DG 410022

11:10 PM / Robert Schumann: String Quartet in F
Eroica Quartet / HarmMund 907270

11:35 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #20 in C
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 436592

11:54 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on Greensleeves
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Rosenkrans / Telarc 80562


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University