Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Akron Children's Hospital

Greater Akron Chamber

Metro RTA


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Saturday, April 5, 2014

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Fanny Mendelssohn: Song without words #3
Liana Serbescu, piano / / CPO 999015

12:04 AM / Joseph Haydn: Oboe Concerto in C
Pamela Pecha, oboe / Symphony Orchestra of Russia / Paul Freeman / Pro Arte 3473

12:26 AM / Jerre Tanner: Wedding Duet
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Szymon Kawalla / VMM 3016

12:36 AM / Gentil Montana: Columbian Suite #1
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar / / Labor 7059

12:51 AM / Ferdinando Carulli: Serenade #1 in D for flute & guitar
Peter-Lukas Graf, flute / / Claves 8304


1:00 AM / Edward German: Romeo and Juliet: pastorale
Slovak Radio Orchestra / Adrian Leaper / Marco Polo 8 223419

1:06 AM / Franz Schubert: Piano Trio #1 in B flat: Andante
Mozartean Players / HarmMund 3957094

1:16 AM / Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata in C
David Russell, guitar / / Telarc 80559

1:20 AM / Antonio Salieri: Piano Concerto in B flat
Aldo Ciccolini, piano / I Solisti Veneti (Venetian Soloists) / Sound 3415

1:47 AM / Claude Debussy: Petite Piece
Paul Meyer & Eric LeSage / / Denon 9282

1:49 AM / Frederick Delius: American Rhapsody
Royal Scottish National Orchestra / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 8 557143


2:00 AM / Georges Bizet: Children's Games (Jeux d'enfants)
Orchestre de la Bastille / Myung Whun Chung / DG 431778

2:12 AM / J S Bach: English Suite #3 in g minor
Anne-Marie McDermott, piano / / NSS

2:27 AM / Frederic Hand: Elegy for a King
Andrew Schulman, guitar / / Centaur 2049

2:31 AM / Ignaz Moscheles: Piano Concerto #1 in F
Howard Shelley, piano / Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra / Howard Shelley / Hyper 67385

2:53 AM / Henriette Renie: Trio for harp, violin & cello:
Xavier de Maistre, Ingolf Turban & Wen-Sinn Yang / HarmMund 911692


3:00 AM / Nino Rota: Elegia
Lajos Lencses, oboe / Arcata Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra / Patrick Strub / Haenssler 98 467

3:03 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Concerto #5 in D
Jos Van Immerseel, piano / Anima Eterna / Jos van Immerseel / Channel 590

3:23 AM / Taneli Kuusisto: Finnish Prayer
Reino Kotaviita, trumpet / Turku Philharmonic Orchestra / Jorma Panula / Naxos 8 555773

3:26 AM / Robert Schumann: Carnaval
Jorge Bolet, piano / / London 417 401


4:00 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Harp Concerto: adagio
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / I Fiamminghi--Orch.of Flanders / Rudolf Werthen / Telarc 80530

4:03 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #2 in A
Andras Schiff, piano / / ECM 1940

4:32 AM / George Whitefield Chadwick: Symphonic Sketches: Hobgoblin
Ukraine National Radio Symphony / Theodore Kuchar / Naxos 8 559213

4:38 AM / Guillaume Morlaye: Est-il douleur cruelle
Paul O'dette, lute / / Astree 7776

4:42 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Bagatelles
Frank Braley, harmonium / Ensemble Explorations / HarmMund 901880


5:01 AM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Dardanus: Overture
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 420240

5:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Sonata No. 11
Linde-Consort / EMI 49201

5:13 AM / Richard Danielpour: In the Arms of the Beloved: Arietta
Jaime Laredo, violin / Iris Chamber Orchestra / Michael Stern / Arabesque 6767

5:25 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto for Trumpet and Violin
Friedemann Immer, trumpet / Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / Archiv 419633

5:39 AM / Franz Schubert: Ave Maria
Gil Shaham, violin / DG 471568

5:46 AM / Carl Nielsen: Helios Overture
Danish National Symphony Orchestra / Thomas Dausgaard / Dacapo 220518


6:01 AM / John Playford: Three Country Dances
The Broadside Band / Jeremy Barlow

6:06 AM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise No. 3 "Military"
Rafal Blechacz, piano / DG 18883

6:12 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 19
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 45714

6:30 AM / Peter Hope: The Lark in the Clear Air
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV 2155

6:33 AM / Johann Christian Bach: Grand Overture No. 2
English Symphony Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5403

6:44 AM / Jean Sibelius: The moonlight
Helsinki University Men's Chorus / Matti Hyokki / Finlandia 205

6:47 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 29 "Hammerklavier": 1st movement
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / Bridge 9262


7:01 AM / Antonio Ruiz-Pipo: Song and Dance No. 1
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80576

7:06 AM / Marc-Antoine Charpentier: Te Deum: Prelude
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet / Telarc 80341

7:09 AM / Lars-Erik Larsson: The Hours of the Day
Malmo Symphony Orchestra / James DePreist / Bis 570

7:33 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto
Katy Bircher, flute / La Serenissima / Adrian Chandler / Avie 2178

7:44 AM / William Grant Still: Summerland
Craig Ketter, piano / Kelly Hall-Tompkins, violin / MSR 1278

7:50 AM / Andrea Falconieri: Chaconne
El Mundo / Dorian 92131

7:53 AM / Gabriel Faure: Fantasy for Flute and Orchestra
William Bennett, flute / English Chamber Orchestra / Steuart Bedford / ASV 652


8:01 AM / Radames Gnattali: Corta Jaca
Hill-Wiltschinsky Duo / ASV 2094

8:06 AM / John Marsh: Symphony No. 7
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10458

8:18 AM / Franz Liszt: Piano Sonata
Daniil Trifonov, piano / DG 4791728

8:50 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Euryanthe Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / Christian Thielemann / DG 474502


9:01 AM / Anonymous Viennese: Linz Dances
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna / HMU 901013

9:06 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 85 "The Queen"
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 419741

9:31 AM / Niccolo Paganini: La Campanella
Haruko Ueda, piano / Laurent Korcia, violin / Naive 5344

9:37 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 "From the New World": 4th movement
Budapest Festival Orchestra / Ivan Fischer

9:50 AM / Thomas Arne: Symphony No. 1
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8403


10:01 AM / : New Classical Tracks


10:26 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Goin' Home
Anna Polonsky, piano / Alisa Weilerstein, cello / London/Decca 19765

10:32 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Silent Woods (Klid)
Anna Polonsky, piano / Alisa Weilerstein, cello / London/Decca 19765

10:38 AM / Zoltan Kodaly: Marosszek Dances
Budapest Symphony Orchestra / Gyorgy Lehel / Hungaroton 12252

10:53 AM / Jules Massenet: Thais: Meditation
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin / Philharmonia Orchestra / Andrew Litton / RCA 63676


11:01 AM / : Flicks in Five


11:08 AM / James Horner: Apollo 13: Re-entry and Splashdown
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80437

11:13 AM / Alan Silvestri: Forrest Gump: Feather Theme
Michael Chertock, piano / Telarc 80477

11:16 AM / John Williams: Saving Private Ryan: Omaha Beach
Boston Symphony Orchestra / John Williams / Dreamworks 50046

11:27 AM / Alan Silvestri: The Polar Express: Suite
Original Soundtrack Recording / Alan Silvestri / Warner 48897

11:34 AM / Henry Jackman: Captain Phillips: selections
Studio Orchestra

11:42 AM / Thomas Newman: Saving Mr. Banks: selections
Studio Orchestra / Thomas Newman


12:01 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Quintet
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / Trio Pasquier / Sony 47230

12:06 PM / Fritz Kreisler: Love's Joy
Pinchas Zukerman, violin / Philips 416158

12:10 PM / George Frideric Handel: Almira: 3 Trios
New York Chamber Musicians / Ilonna Pederson / Dorian 90189

12:15 PM / Robert Schumann: Carnival: Suite
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 79

12:27 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings
East Coast Chamber Orchestra / Koch 7784


1:01 PM / Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata
Stephen Marchionda, guitar / Dabringhaus 9031587

1:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 1
Bath Festival Chamber Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin / EMI 83335

1:33 PM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Les Sauvages
Alexandre Tharaud, piano / Erato 34137

1:35 PM / Edvard Grieg: Symphonic Dance No. 1
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Virgin 44722

1:45 PM / Lukas Foss: For Aaron
Boston Symphony Chamber Players


2:01 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Serenade
Steven Isserlis, cello / Chamber Orchestra of Europe / John Eliot Gardiner / Virgin 91134

2:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto (The Goldfinch)
Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Australian Chamber Orchestra / Richard Tognetti / EMI 47212

2:16 PM / William Walton: Crown Imperial
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Litton / London 448134

2:24 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 26 "Les adieux"
Mikhail Pletnev, piano / DG 459634

2:42 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 31 "Paris"
Vienna Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 419146


3:01 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Symphony No. 5: Scherzo
Bavarian Radio Symphony / Neeme Jarvi / Orfeo 93101

3:06 PM / Francois Couperin: Mysterious Barricades
Nancy Allen, harp / EMI 69070

3:09 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata
Rebel / Jorg-Michael Schwarz / Dorian 90703

3:18 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 7 "Midday"
The English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 423098

3:42 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 3
Cyprien Katsaris, piano / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Janos Rolla / Teldec 43208


4:01 PM / Louis Spohr: Double Quartet No. 1: Scherzo
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble / Hyperion 22014

4:06 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Janine Jansen, violin / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / London 475011

4:16 PM / Astor Piazzolla: Libertango
Milos Karadaglic, guitar; Ksenija Sidorova, accordion / European Film Philharmonic Studio Orchestra / Christoph Israel / DG 19383

4:20 PM / Frederick the Great: Flute Concerto
Manfred Friedrich, flute / CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra / Hartmut Haenchen / Capriccio 10064

4:37 PM / Eric Coates: London Suite: Knightsbridge March
East of England Orchestra / Malcolm Nabarro / ASV 6123

4:41 PM / Franz Schubert: Fantasie
Alexandre Tharaud, piano / HMU 901773


5:01 PM / Bedrich Smetana: A Country Woman
Slovak Radio Symphony / Robert Stankovsky / MarcoPolo 223705

5:06 PM / Eric Whitacre: Sleep
Polyphony / Stephen Layton / Hyperion 67543

5:13 PM / Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 3
Berlin Philharmonic / Simon Rattle / EMI 67254

5:54 PM / Robert Schumann: Dedication
Van Cliburn, piano / RCA 60726


6:01 PM / Claude Debussy: Arabesque No. 2
Anders Miolin, guitar / Bis 986

6:06 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: Lieutenant Kije Suite: Troika
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 61957

6:09 PM / Jean-Fery Rebel: Les caracteres de la danse
Palladian Ensemble / Linn 100

6:20 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Roman Festivals
Oregon Symphony / James DePreist / Delos 3070

6:48 PM / Pieter Hellendaal: Concerto No. 3
Combattimento Consort, conductor


7:01 PM / Antonio Rosetti: Symphony: 1st movement
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9567

7:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3
Giuliano Carmignola, violin / Orchestra Mozart / Claudio Abbado / Archiv 4777371

7:27 PM / Franz Schubert: March Militaire No. 1
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / DG 419217

7:35 PM / Domenico Cimarosa: Artemisia, Queen of Carla: Overture
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla / Patrick Gallois / Naxos 572734

7:46 PM / Virgil Thomson: Plow That Broke the Plains Suite
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra / Neville Marriner / EMI 47715


8:00 PM / Franz Schubert: Rosamunde: Ballet Music #2
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Philips 412432

8:08 PM / Robert Schumann: Symphony #4 in d minor
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Georg Schmohe / Koch 311010

8:36 PM / Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Guitar Concerto #1 in D
Siegfried Behrend, guitar / Berlin Philharmonic / Reinhard Peters / DG 427214

8:55 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Melodie #3 in E flat
Gil Shaham, violin / Russian National Orchestra / Mikhail Pletnev / DG 457 064


9:00 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Silken Ladder Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jaime Laredo / Nimbus 5078

9:07 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Nocturne in B
Russian Philharmonic Orchestra / Dmitry Yablonsky / Naxos 8 557352

9:12 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #33 in B flat
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 421104

9:36 PM / Richard Wagner: Symphony in E: first movement
Tokyo Metropolitan Symph Orchestra / Hiroshi Wakasugi / Denon 75259

9:51 PM / Willem de Fesch: Trio Sonata #3 in G
Ensemble d'Auvergne / Globe 5186


10:00 PM / Georges Bizet: The Fair Maid of Perth: Two Dances
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / MMG/Vox 7127

10:07 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: In the Fen Country
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 8502

10:25 PM / Johannes Sperger: Symphony in F
Musica Aeterna Bratislava / Naxos 8 554764

10:52 PM / Charles Koechlin: Symphonic Poem #2 (Nocturne)
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra / Heinz Holliger / Haenssler 93 159


11:00 PM / Henry Purcell: The Indian Queen: Trumpet Overture
Norman Engel, trumpet / Aradia Baroque Ensemble / Naxos 8 554262

11:04 PM / Franz Schubert: Fantasie in C for violin & piano
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin / / Koch 7762

11:30 PM / J S Bach: Orchestral Suite #2 in b minor
Barthold Kuijken, flute / La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken / DeutHarm 77008

11:51 PM / Jean Sibelius: The Bard
Scottish National Orchestra / Alexander Gibson / EMI 85785


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University