Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Northeast Ohio Medical University

Hennes Paynter Communications

Metro RTA


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Sunday, April 13, 2014

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Jewels of the Madonna: Intermezzo
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 99

12:05 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Trio in E flat: Andante
The Leopold Trio / Hyperion 67253

12:13 AM / Philippe Gaubert: Madrigal for flute and piano
Sarah Beth Hanson, flute / / Centaur 2553

12:18 AM / Issac Albeniz: Cantos de Espana (Songs of Spain)
Southwest German Chamber Orchestra / Tilman Koester / Profil 7073

12:42 AM / Josef Suk: Love Song (Pisen lasky)
Craig Stratton, violin / / CRC 1417

12:49 AM / George Frederich Handel: Trio Sonata #3 in e minor
Brook Street Band / Avie 2068


1:00 AM / Anton Rubenstein: Melodie in F
Richard Harwood, cello / / EMI 59645

1:04 AM / Charles Gounod: Petite Symphonie (1885)
Athena Ensemble / Chandos 6543

1:25 AM / Ernst von Dohnanyi: Ruralia Hungarica #1
Markus Pawlik, piano / / Naxos 8 553332

1:27 AM / Hugo Alfven: Synnove of Solbakken Suite
Norrk”ping Symphony Orchestra / Niklas Willen / Naxos 8 557828

1:55 AM / Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces: At the Cradle
Oslo Camerata / Stephan Barratt-Due / Naxos 8 557890


2:00 AM / Marcel Tournier: By the Brook in the Woods
Susann McDonald, harp / / Klavier 11133

2:04 AM / Niels Gade: Holbergiana
Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic / Ole Schmidt / CPO 999362

2:24 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in d minor (early)
Frank Peter Zimmermann, violin / Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Gerd Albrecht / EMI 47429

2:48 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Vesperae solenne de confessore:
Joshua Bell, violin / Orchestra of St Lukes / Michael Stern / Sony 97779

2:53 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Quintet for Piano & Winds: finale
Melos Ensemble / EMI 72643


3:00 AM / Hubert Parry: Lady Radnor's Suite (1894)
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5068

3:16 AM / Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet in A "Trout"
John O'Conor, piano / Cleveland Quartet / Telarc 80225

3:53 AM / Frederick Delius: Fennimore & Gerda Intermezzo
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 65067


4:00 AM / Lawrence Ashmore: The Four Seasons: autumn
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet / Guildhall String Ensemble / RCA 60437

4:05 AM / J S Bach: Brandenburg Concerto #1 in F
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / DG 423116

4:23 AM / Jean Sibelius: Duo for violin & viola
Yoshiko Arai & Matti Hirvikangas / Ondine 850

4:29 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #103 in E flat "Drum Roll"
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra / Hartmut Haenchen / Berlin 1027


5:01 AM / Percy Grainger: Faeroe Island Dance and Country Gardens
Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra / Clark Rundell/Timothy Reynish / Chandos 9549

5:06 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Roses from the South
Linos Ensemble / Capriccio 5004

5:15 AM / William Byrd: Bow thine ear, O Lord
Aurora Orchestra / Nicholas Collon / London/Decca 4782731

5:22 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Trio Sonata No. 1
Palladian Ensemble / Linn 36

5:36 AM / Victor Herbert: Cello Concerto No. 2
Gautier Capucon, cello / Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Virgin 51903


6:01 AM / Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Tarantella
Stein-Erik Olsen, guitar / Simax 1084

6:06 AM / John Dowland: King of Denmark's Galliard
Queen's Chamber Band / 4011

6:08 AM / Arvo Part: Mirror in the Mirror
Angele Dubeau, violin / La Pieta / Analekta 8731

6:18 AM / Charles Gounod: Petite Symphony
St Paul Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Hogwood / London 430231

6:40 AM / Edvard Grieg: Sigurd Jorsalfar Suite
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Yondani Butt / ASV 722


7:01 AM / John Blow: Chaconne
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 453418

7:06 AM / Aram Khachaturian: Masquerade: Nocturne
Janine Jansen, violin / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / London 475011

7:10 AM / Maurice Ravel: Piece in the Form of an Habanera
Phillip Moll, piano / James Galway, flute / RCA 63725

7:14 AM / Mauro Giuliani: Guitar Concerto No. 1
John Williams, guitar / English Chamber Orchestra / Charles Groves / Sony 45610

7:37 AM / E.J. Moeran: Overture for a Masque
Ulster Orchestra / Vernon Handley / Chandos 8577

7:48 AM / Anonymous: Mater Christi nobilis
Trio Mediaeval / ECM 1753

7:50 AM / Richard Strauss: Violin Concerto: Finale
Sarah Chang, violin / Bavarian Radio Symphony / Wolfgang Sawallisch / EMI 56870


8:01 AM / Oskar Merikanto: Romance
Izumi Tateno, piano / Finlandia 904

8:06 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / Andre Previn / Philips 420161

8:19 AM / Franz Biebl: Ave maria
Dale Warland Singers / Dale Warland / Gothic 49252

8:27 AM / Carl Stamitz: Symphony "The Hunt"
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9358

8:45 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 "Classical"
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80289


9:01 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: 2 Bagatelles
John O'Conor, piano / Telarc 80423

9:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto "Storm at Sea"
Patrick Gallois, flute / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 437839

9:15 AM / George Frideric Handel: Messiah: Part III
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 434695

9:45 AM / Frederick Delius: Koanga: La Calinda
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 65067

9:51 AM / Hector Ayala: American Series: Choro (Brazilian Dance)
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 31979

9:54 AM / Carl Nielsen: Symphony No. 2: Allegro
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Myung Whun Chung / Bis 247


10:01 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonatensatz
David Buechner, piano / Connoisseu 4202

10:06 AM / Xavier Montsalvatge: Poema Concertante
Rachel Barton Pine, violin / North German Radio Philharmonic / Celso Antunes / Hanssler 98642

10:19 AM / Edvard Grieg: Grandmother's Minuet
tenThing / EMI 88326

10:23 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Flute Quartet
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Rienhard Goebel / Archiv 4283

10:35 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano / Cleveland Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy / London 440653


11:01 AM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Pygmalion: Overture
Les Arts Florissants / William Christie / HMU 901381

11:06 AM / Claude Debussy: Danse
Alberto Zedda, conductor / Virgin 91098

11:12 AM / Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto No. 6
John Anderson, oboe / Philharmonia Orchestra / Simon Wright / Nimbus 5188

11:22 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 88
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 426169

11:45 AM / Muzio Clementi: Sonata for Two Pianos
Anagnoson & Kinton, duo pianos


12:01 PM / : Top Score


12:17 PM / Christian Sinding: Suite in the Old Style
Henning Kraggerud, violin / Razumovsky Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 554497

12:31 PM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia No. 4
Camerata Bern / Thomas Furi / Denon 73326

12:44 PM / Edward Elgar: Cockaigne Overture
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Georg Solti / London 443856


1:01 PM / Enrique Granados: Valenciana
Alicia de Larrocha, piano / Decca 467687

1:06 PM / Carl Orff: Carmina Burana: O Fortuna
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / James Levine / DG 415136

1:12 PM / George Walker: Lyric for Strings
Chicago Sinfonietta / Paul Freeman / Cedille 8001

1:19 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture and Suite
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 439893

1:37 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Bassoon Concerto
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / EMI 64355


2:01 PM / Vinzens Stelzmueller: Dance
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna / HMU 901013

2:06 PM / Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto
Pascal Roge, piano / Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra / Bertrand de Billy / Oehms 601

2:29 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Sonata No. 3: Allegro assai
Paul Galbraith, guitar / Delos 3232

2:33 PM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet No. 4
Sigiswald Kuijken, violin / Sony 63190

2:52 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 10
Quebec Symphony Orchestra / Yoav Talmi / Analekta 3156


3:01 PM / Louis Spohr: Sonata Concertante: Rondo
Marielle Nordmann, harp / Orfeo 129881

3:06 PM / Engelbert Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel: Evening Prayer
National Philharmonic Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 5959

3:12 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Feuillet d'album
Alexandre Tharaud, piano / Erato 34137

3:16 PM / William Walton: Orb and Sceptre
Philharmonia Orchestra / David Willcocks / Chandos 8998

3:25 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 4
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Joshua Bell / Sony 49176


4:01 PM / George Rochberg: Caprice Variations: Nos. 11, 12, 15
Eliot Fisk, guitar / MusicMaste 67133

4:06 PM / Giuseppe Verdi: Aida: Grand March
London Symphony Orchestra / Richard Hickox / MCA 25877

4:14 PM / Johann Christian Bach: Sinfonia
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra / David Zinman / Philips 442275

4:21 PM / Gabriel Faure: Dolly Suite
BBC Philharmonic / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 9416

4:40 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 443175


5:01 PM / Dag Wiren: Serenade for Strings: Alla marcia
Strings of the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra / Magnus Ericsson / Bis 1181

5:06 PM / Maurice Ravel: Alborada del gracioso
Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / Sony 46274

5:13 PM / Frederic Chopin: Etude No. 1 "Aeolian Harp"
Jan Lisiecki, piano / DG 4791039

5:17 PM / Johann Molter: Trumpet Concerto No. 2
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Raymond Leppard / Sony 39061

5:31 PM / Niels Gade: Symphony No. 3
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 338


6:01 PM / Traditional: Loch Lomond
Chanticleer / Teldec 16676

6:06 PM / Anonymous: Howells Delight
Baltimore Consort / Dorian 90142

6:07 PM / Agustin Barrios: Las Abejas (The Bees)
Jason Vieaux, guitar / Azica 71287

6:11 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
San Francisco Symphony / Michael Tilson Thomas / SFS 58

6:48 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
Dunedin Consort / John Butt / Linn 430


7:01 PM / Frederic Curzon: Robin Hood Suite: Maid Marian
East of England Orchestra / Malcolm Nabarro / ASV 2069

7:06 PM / Johannes Brahms: Tragic Overture
Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 429765

7:20 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Spring
Rodolfo Richter, violin / B'Rock Baroque Orchestra / Etcetera 1429

7:31 PM / Frederic Chopin: Concert Rondo "Krakowiak"
Eldar Nebolsin, piano / Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra / Antoni Wit / Naxos 572335

7:47 PM / Maurice Ravel: Introduction and Allegro
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp; Alexa Still, flute; Richard Hawkins, clarinet / Jupiter String Quartet / Oberlin 1304


8:01 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Marriage of Figaro Overture
Marimba Masters / WKSU 140316

8:06 PM / Bedrich Smetana: Bartered Bride: Dance of Comedians
Marimba Masters / WKSU 140316

8:12 PM / George Hamilton Green: Rainbow Ripples (rag; 1926)
Marimba Masters / WKSU 140316

8:15 PM / George Hamilton Green: Jovial Jasper (slow drag; 1926)
Marimba Masters / WKSU 140316

8:18 PM / George Hamilton Green: Cross Corners
Marimba Masters / WKSU 140316

8:22 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude in C sharp minor
Marimba Masters / WKSU 140316

8:28 PM / Georges Bizet: L'Arlesienne: Farandole
Marimba Masters / WKSU 140316

8:32 PM / Paul Hindemith: Tuttifaentchen: Dance of the Wood
Marimba Masters / WKSU 140316

8:36 PM / Scott Joplin: Maple Leaf Rag
Marimba Masters / WKSU 140316

8:40 PM / Edward Elzear Confrey: Dizzy Fingers
Marimba Masters / WKSU 140316

8:43 PM / Georges Bizet: Carmen Suite #1
Marimba Masters / WKSU 140316

8:52 PM / Eustasio Rosales: Bolero
Marimba Masters / WKSU 140316


9:00 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso #8 in g minor
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 138

9:13 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #9 in C
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Christopher Wilkins / WKSU 100220


10:00 PM / Franz Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody #3 in D
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Willi Boskovsky / EMI 69011

10:08 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Bogoroditse Devo
Coro / Mark Griffiths / Dal Segno 600

10:13 PM / Aaron Copland: Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 8 559240

10:32 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Violin Sonata in B flat
David Breitman, fortepiano / / Analekta 9823

10:52 PM / John Williams: Elegy for Cello and Orchestra
Yo-yo Ma, cello / Recording Arts Orch. of Los Angeles / Sony 89670


11:00 PM / Johann Fasch: Oboe Concerto in G
Piet Dhont, oboe / / MD+G 3309

11:10 PM / Jiri Benda: Viola Concerto in F
Josef Suk, viola / Suk Chamber Orchestra / Christian Benda / Naxos 8 553994

11:32 PM / Alexander Borodin: Symphony #1 in E flat: 1st mvt.
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / Valery Gergiev / Philips 422 996

11:47 PM / Claude Debussy: Arabesque #1
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / / Telarc 80361

11:52 PM / Rick Sowash: An American Pavane
Barbara Sink and Philip Amalong / Sowash 2000


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University