Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Knight Foundation

Wayside Furniture


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Monday, June 16, 2014

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:01 AM / Wilhelm Kienzl: String Quartet No. 1: Minuet
Thomas Christian Ensemble / CPO 999805

12:06 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Prelude and Quadruple Fugue
I Fiamminghi / Rudolf Werthen / Telarc 80392

12:14 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Nocturne
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 431680

12:22 AM / Charles Alkan: La chanson de la folle au bord de la mer
Stephen Hough, piano / Hyperion 67890

12:28 AM / Sergio Assad: Interchange
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / David Amado / Telarc 31754


1:01 AM / Dag Wiren: Serenade for Strings: Alla marcia
Strings of the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra / Magnus Ericsson / Bis 1181

1:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Summer
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / David Lockington / Koch 7790

1:17 AM / John Williams: Memoirs of a Geisha
Franziska Huhn, harp / Julie Scolnik, flute

1:20 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: French Suite No. 1
Andras Schiff, piano / London/Decca 433313

1:34 AM / Claude Debussy: String Quartet No. 1
Nimbus 5389 / London/Decca 433313


2:01 AM / Johan Zander: Symphony: 2nd movement
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra / Philip Brunelle / Virgin 45186

2:06 AM / Astor Piazzolla: Bordel 1900
Christian Rivet, guitar / Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Warner 15399

2:11 AM / Thomas Lupo: Fantasia No. 9
Fretwork

2:16 AM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 1
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman / Philips 412215

2:28 AM / Alexander Borodin: Petite Suite
Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra / Gennady Rozhdestvensky / Chandos 9386


3:01 AM / Andre Caplet: Reverie
Martin Amlin, piano / Leone Buyse, flute / Crystal 715

3:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Andante for Flute and Orchestra
Sharon Bezaly, flute / Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra / Juha Kangas / Bis 153901

3:13 AM / Ottorino Respighi: The Birds
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Louis Lane / Telarc 80443

3:32 AM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras No. 4: Preludio
Odair Assad, guitar / Sergio Assad, guitar / Nonesuch 79365

3:36 AM / Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Jascha Heifetz, violin / New Symphony Orchestra of London / Malcolm Sargent / RCA 6214


4:01 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Sarabande with variations
Ludwig Guttler Brass Ensemble / Ludwig Guttler / Berlin 1090

4:06 AM / Frederic Chopin: Ballade No. 3
Agustin Anievas, piano / EMI 74290

4:13 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 1
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 412176

4:45 AM / Daniel Elder: The Heart's Reflection
Westminster Choir College / Joe Miller / WCC 1310

4:51 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata No. 8
Rebel / Jorg-Michael Schwarz / Dorian 90703


5:01 AM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Concert Suite No. 6: La Poule (The Hen)
Musicians of the Louvre / Marc Minkowski / Archiv 4478

5:06 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Capriccio Italien
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Lorin Maazel / RCA 68471

5:21 AM / Ernesto Lecuona: Impromptu
Gabriela Montero, piano / EMI 41144

5:24 AM / Jacques Ibert: Elizabethan Suite
Manhattan Chamber Orchestra / Richard Auldon Clark / Newport 85531

5:37 AM / Frank Bridge: Suite for String Orchestra
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / Chandos 8373


6:01 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Eventide
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / George Hurst / Chandos 8432

6:06 AM / Jean-Francois Dandrieu: Rondeau
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Newman / Sony 66244

6:09 AM / Marjan Mozetich: Postcards from the Sky: "Unfolding Sky"
Angele Dubeau, violin / La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8737

6:14 AM / Capel Bond: Concerto No. 5
Parley of Instruments / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66467

6:28 AM / Edvard Grieg: Norwegian Dance No. 1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 419431

6:35 AM / Franz Krommer: Concerto for Two Clarinets
Sabine Meyer, clarinet; Julian Bliss, clarinet / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Kenneth Sillito / EMI 79786


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Humoresque No. 7
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin / London Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Litton / Nonesuch 79464

7:11 AM / Federico Torroba: Sonatina
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar / London/Decca 414161

7:24 AM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 12 (after Corelli "La Folia")
Academy of Ancient Music / Andrew Manze

7:37 AM / Manuel de Falla: El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London/Decca 452500

7:41 AM / Joaquin Turina: Fantastic Dances
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Enrique Batiz / EMI 63886


8:01 AM / John Field: Scottish Rondo
Miceal O'Rourke, piano / Chandos 9315

8:06 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Morning Papers Waltz
Vienna Volksoper Orchestra / Franz Bauer-Theussl / Philips 416819

8:17 AM / Traditional: How Can I Keep from Singing?
The Singers / Matthew Culloton / Singers 3480

8:22 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5 "Reformation"
La Chambre Philharmonique / Emmanuel Krivine / Naive 5069

8:50 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: La Cenerentola (Cinderella): Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra / Christian Benda / Naxos 570935


9:01 AM / Claude Debussy: Etude No. 11: for arpeggios
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano / Warner 83940

9:06 AM / Hector Berlioz: Corsair: Overture
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray / Mercury 434328

9:14 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Trio No. 1 "London"
Isaac Stern, violin; Mstislav Rostropovich, cello / Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / Sony 37786

9:24 AM / Modest Mussorgsky: Gopak
Kenneth Jean, conductor / Naxos 550328

9:26 AM / John Hebden: Concerto No. 1
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8339

9:37 AM / Carlos Lopez Buchardo: Bailecito
Mirian Conti, piano

9:39 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 25
Philharmonia Orchestra / Otto Klemperer / EMI 63272


10:01 AM / Johan Halvorsen: Entry March of the Boyars
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80170

10:06 AM / Michael Praetorius: Dance Suite
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Delos 3132

10:17 AM / George Frideric Handel: Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / London/Decca 460250

10:21 AM / Carl Nielsen: Symphony No. 3 "Sinfonia espansiva": 2nd movement
Pia-Maria Nilsson, soprano / Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Sony 46500

10:33 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Four Norwegian Moods
Cleveland Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London/Decca 417325

10:42 AM / Alexandre Desplat: Philomena: Suite
Studio Orchestra / Alexandre Desplat / London/Decca 20213


11:01 AM / Jean Sibelius: String Quartet: Vivace
Sibelius Academy Quartet / Finlandia 40872

11:06 AM / Hildegard von Bingen: Columba aspexit
Emma Kirkby, soprano / Gothic Voices / Christopher Page / Hyperion 66039

11:13 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
Philharmonia Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy / London/Decca 460603

11:50 AM / Tomaso Albinoni: Concerto No. 8
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 663


12:01 PM / Richard Wagner: Das Rheingold: Entry of the Gods into Valhalla
Berlin Philharmonic / Klaus Tennstedt / EMI 68616

12:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Air on the G String
James Galway, flute; John Birch, harpsichord / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / James Galway / RCA 61928

12:11 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Rondo
Anna Polonsky, piano / Alisa Weilerstein, cello / London/Decca 19765

12:19 PM / Howard Hanson: Bold Island Suite
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80649

12:45 PM / Amilcare Ponchielli: Euphonium Concerto
Roland Froscher, euphonium / Mecklenburg Staatskapelle Schwerin / Matthias Foremny / Dabringhaus 9011642


1:01 PM / Anonymous: Greensleeves to a Ground
Stephan Rath, guitar; Stefan Maass, lute / Daniel Hope, violin / DG 13993

1:06 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Danse Macabre
National Orchestra of Lyon / Emmanuel Krivine / Denon 75024

1:14 PM / Traditional Welsh: Hen Ferchetan
Catrin Finch, harp / Avi Avital, mandolin / DG 19758

1:19 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Bassoon Concerto
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 419615

1:33 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude
Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano / Telarc 80489

1:37 PM / Joseph Martin Kraus: Symphony
Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Petter Sundkvist / Naxos 555305


2:01 PM / William Boyce: Symphony No. 2
Menuhin Festival Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin / EMI 4551

2:06 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: The Love for Three Oranges: Suite
Kansas City Symphony / Michael Stern / Reference 132

2:24 PM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet No. 6 "L'ucceliera" (The Aviary)
Smithsonian Chamber Players / DHM 77159

2:45 PM / Aaron Copland: Symphony No. 3: Fanfare
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 60149


3:01 PM / Pablo de Sarasate: Romanza Andaluza
Hans Maile, violin / Marus 3087

3:06 PM / George Gershwin: Variations on "I Got Rhythm"
Leonard Pennario, piano / Hollywood Bowl Orchestra / Alfred Newman / EMI 66086

3:15 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Fantaisie
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Azica 71273

3:26 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Horn Concerto No. 1
Michael Thompson, horn / London Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Warren-Green / Virgin 61235

3:45 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso "Alexander's Feast"
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 415291


4:01 PM / Arthur Sullivan: The Tempest
BBC Philharmonic / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9859

4:06 PM / Miklos Rozsa: Tema con Variazioni (Theme with Variations)
Robert McDuffie, violin; Lynn Harrell, cello / Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80518

4:19 PM / Claude Debussy: Arabesque No. 2
Nancy Allen, harp / Richard Stoltzman, clarinet / RCA 60198

4:24 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 1
English Chamber Orchestra / Philip Ledger / Virgin 91452

4:47 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 "Choral": 2nd movement
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Philips 432995


5:01 PM / William Alwyn: Concerto Grosso No. 2: 1st movement
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 570145

5:06 PM / Antonio Lauro: Venezuelan Waltz No. 3
Sharon Isbin, guitar

5:09 PM / Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2: 4th movement
Nicholas Angelich, piano / Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Erato 22954

5:20 PM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Orchestra-Symphony No. 1
English Concert / Andrew Manze

5:32 PM / Traditional: The dark-eyed sailor
Cambridge Singers / John Rutter / Collegium 120

5:36 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 35 "Haffner"
Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra / Jeannette Sorrell / Koch 7574


6:01 PM / William Byrd: Pavane and Gigue
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Naxos 572050

6:06 PM / Frederic Chopin: Prelude No. 15 "Raindrop"
Maurizio Pollini, piano / DG 17385

6:11 PM / Erich Korngold: The Adventures of Robin Hood: Robin Hood and His Merry Men
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80708

6:17 PM / Johann Hummel: Trumpet Concerto
Bibi Black, trumpet / Philharmonia Orchestra / Claudio Scimone / EMI 54620

6:35 PM / Hiroki Kikuta: Secret of Mana
La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8734

6:43 PM / Gabriel Faure: Masques and Bergamasques
Northern Sinfonia of England / Jean-Bernard Pommier / Virgin 91467


7:01 PM / Franz Liszt: Paganini Etude No. 3 "La Campanella"
Leslie Howard, piano / Hyperion 67193

7:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 208: Sheep May Safely Graze
Philadelphia Orchestra / Wolfgang Sawallisch / EMI 55592

7:12 PM / Maurice Ravel: La valse
Lyon National Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / Naxos 572888

7:26 PM / Benjamin Britten: Simple Symphony
Guildhall Strings / RCA 7846

7:42 PM / Alexandre Desplat: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2: Lily's Theme
Mai Fujisawa, vocals / London Symphony Orchestra / Alexandre Desplat / Warner 39255

7:47 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 9
Stefan Litwin, piano / DG 423110


8:00 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Mazeppa: Cossack Dance
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Barry Jekowsky / WKSU 043

8:05 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto #1 in C
Boris Berezovsky / Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Thomas Dausgaard / Simax 1181

8:37 PM / Igor Stravinsky: Symphony in E flat: 1st movement
Russian National Orchestra / Mikhail Pletnev / DG/Archiv 453434

8:49 PM / Wilhelm van Wassenaer: Concerto Armonico #4 in G
Brandenburg Consort / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66670


9:00 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Silent Woods
Peter Bruns, cello / Dresden State Orchestra / Michael Helmrath / Haenssler 98 478

9:06 PM / Franz Schubert: Rosamunde: Ballet Music #2
Vienna Philharmonic / Riccardo Muti / EMI 54873

9:14 PM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez
Goran Sollscher,guitar / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 429232

9:37 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #24 in D
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66536

9:56 PM / Maurice Durufle: Ubi Caritas
St. John's College Choir / Christopher Robinson / Nimbus 5599


10:00 PM / Josef Myslivecek: Symphony #1 in C
L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra / Michi Gaigg / CPO 777 050

10:09 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Violin Concerto #3 in G"Strassburg"
Vladimir Spivakov, violin / Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 60152

10:33 PM / Francesco Veracini: Overture #2 in F
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / DG 439937

10:53 PM / Gabriel Faure: Pavane
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / Telarc 80059


11:00 PM / Robert Volkmann: Serenade #1 in C
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Carl Nicol / Christoph 74506

11:10 PM / Maurice Ravel: Pavane for a dead princess
Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Ludovic Morlot / SSM 1002

11:17 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Violin Concerto in a minor
Christian Tetzlaff, violin / Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Libor Pesek / Virgin 45022

11:49 PM / Christopher Gunning: Yorkshire Glory: Summer Afternoon
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic / Vernon Handley / Sanctuary 3069


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University