Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Meaden & Moore

The Holden Arboretum


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Wednesday, June 18, 2014

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:01 AM / Max Bruch: Serenade for Strings: Andante
Wuppertal Symphony Orchestra / George Hanson / Dabringhaus 3351096

12:06 AM / Alexander Scriabin: Andante
Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Constantine Orbelian / Delos 3244

12:10 AM / Antonio Pasculli: Concerto on Themes by Donizetti
Burkhard Glaetzner, oboe / Berlin Symphony Orchestra / Claus Peter Flor / Capriccio 10281

12:25 AM / Francis Poulenc: Intermezzi
Pascal Roge, piano / London/Decca 425862

12:31 AM / Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 4
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London/Decca 421643


1:01 AM / Franz Schubert: Die schone Mullerin: Des Baches Wiegenlied (The Brook's Lullaby)
The Knights / Eric Jacobsen / Ancalagon 137

1:06 AM / Stanley Myers: The Deer Hunter: Cavatina
Jason Vieaux, guitar / Azica 71287

1:10 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Melody
Steven Isserlis, cello / Chamber Orchestra of Europe / John Eliot Gardiner / Virgin 91134

1:19 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 2
Alicia de Larrocha, piano / RCA 60453

1:33 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Orchestral Suite No. 4 "Mozartiana"
New Philharmonia Orchestra / Antal Dorati / Philips 464747


2:01 AM / John Playford: Paul's Steeple and Stingo
Apollo's Banquet

2:06 AM / George Butterworth: The Banks of Green Willow
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / Chandos 8373

2:12 AM / Claude Debussy: Nocturnes: Sirenes
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / DG 415370

2:25 AM / Leos Janacek: On an Overgrown Path: In tears
Cathy Krier, piano / Avi-Music 8553290

2:28 AM / York Bowen: Symphony No. 1
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra / Andrew Davis / Chandos 10670


3:01 AM / Giuseppi Brescianello: Partita
Anthony Glise, guitar / Dorian 80127

3:06 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Sonata for Strings
Berlin Baroque Soloists / Rainer Kussmaul / DG 5761

3:14 AM / Edward Elgar: Enigma Variations
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / Sony 60789

3:47 AM / Gabriel Faure: Romance without Words
Alexandre Tharaud, piano / Erato 34137

3:49 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: English Folk Song Suite
London Symphony Orchestra / Adrian Boult / EMI 47218


4:01 AM / Hector Berlioz: Trojan March
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray / Mercury 434328

4:06 AM / Felicien David: Spring Soiree No. 6
Limoges Baroque Ensemble / Laborie 11

4:13 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 2
Anne Gastinel, cello / Moscow Soloists / Yuri Bashmet / Naive 4969

4:39 AM / Walter Gieseking: Flute Sonatine
George Darden, piano / Trudy Kane, flute

4:55 AM / Aaron Copland: Dance from Jalisco
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Telarc 80593


5:01 AM / William Byrd: Pavane and Gigue
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9930

5:06 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: By the Beautiful Blue Danube (An der schonen, blauen Donau)
Vienna Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 445773

5:17 AM / Anonymous: Kathren Oggie
Baltimore Consort / Dorian 90139

5:20 AM / Zoltan Kodaly: Hary Janos Suite
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80413

5:46 AM / Frederic Hymen Cowen: The Butterfly's Ball
Slovak State Phiharmonic, Kosice / Adrian Leaper


6:01 AM / Gaspar Cassado: Sonata in the Old Spanish Style: Dance with Variations
Andre de Groote, piano / Viviane Spanoghe, cello

6:06 AM / Claude Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun (Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune)
Berlin Philharmonic / Simon Rattle / EMI 58045

6:17 AM / Salvador Castro de Gistau: Minuet in Fandango Style
Artemandoline / Brilliant 94636

6:27 AM / Lars-Erik Larsson: Pastoral Suite
Okko Kamu, conductor / Naxos 553115

6:40 AM / Emil Reesen: Agnethe and the Merman (Agnethe og havmanden)
Aalborg Symphony Orchestra / Bo Holten / Dacapo 226031

6:45 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: 5 Variants of Dives and Lazarus
New Queen's Hall Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / Argo 440116


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Francis Poulenc: The Provencale Sailor
French National Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London/Decca 452937

7:08 AM / Michel Blavet: Sonata No. 2 "L'Henriette": 3rd movement
Carrol McLaughlin, harp / Brian Luce, flute / Albany 1464

7:13 AM / Johann Christian Bach: Quintet
Camerata Cologne / DHM 77172

7:32 AM / Cesar Franck: Violin Sonata
Kathryn Stott, piano / Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Sony 87287


8:01 AM / George Rochberg: Caprice Variations: Nos. 11, 12, 15
Eliot Fisk, guitar / MusicMasters 67133

8:06 AM / Fritz Kreisler: Beautiful Rosemary (Schon Rosmarin)
Eduard Laurel, piano / James Ehnes, violin / Analekta 3159

8:08 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Capriccio Brillant
Helen Huang, piano / New York Philharmonic / Kurt Masur / Teldec 15869

8:21 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto
Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Australian Chamber Orchestra / Richard Tognetti

8:31 AM / Reinhold Gliere: Harp Concerto
Rachel Masters, harp / City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9094


9:01 AM / Pablo de Sarasate: Introduction and Tarantella
Itzhak Perlman, violin / Abbey Road Ensemble / Lawrence Foster / EMI 55475

9:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude and Fugue No. 1
Till Fellner, piano / ECM 1853

9:11 AM / Johann Pezel: German Dance Suite
Canadian Brass / CBC 2016

9:20 AM / Robert Schumann: Carnaval
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 79

9:30 AM / David Diamond: Rounds for String Orchestra
Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwarz / Delos 3189

9:46 AM / Gomidas Vartabed: Strolling
Isabel Bayrakdarian, soprano / Chamber Players of the Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra / Eduard Topchjan / Nonesuch 511487

9:49 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 27: 3rd movement
Mitsuko Uchida, piano / Cleveland Orchestra / Mitsuko Uchida / London/Decca 15498


10:01 AM / Astor Piazzolla: Spring in Buenos Aires (Primavera Portena)
Mika Sunago, piano; Erin Furbee, violin / Philip Hansen, cello

10:06 AM / Henry Cowell: Fiddler's Jig
Manhattan Chamber Orchestra / Richard Auldon Clark / Koch 7282

10:10 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 45 "Farewell"
L'Estro Armonico London / Derek Solomons / Sony 39685

10:44 AM / Francois Couperin: La Bersan
Angela Hewitt, piano / Hyperion 67440

10:47 AM / Maurice Ravel: Introduction and Allegro
Lily Laskine, harp; Alain Marion, flute; Jacques Lancelot, clarinet / Quatuor Via Nova / Erato 71572


11:01 AM / Juan Arriaga: Symphony: Allegro
Algarve Orchestra / Alvaro Cassuto / Naxos 557207

11:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto alla rustica (Rustic Concerto)
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Oiseau-Lyre 414588

11:10 AM / George Gershwin: An American in Paris
Seattle Symphony / Ludovic Morlot

11:31 AM / Darius Milhaud: Suite for Violin, Clarinet and Piano
Melos Ensemble / EMI 72646

11:43 AM / Franz Liszt: Symphonic Poem No. 6: Mazeppa
New York Philharmonic / Kurt Masur / Teldec 77547


12:01 PM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Flowers from Froso: Entry to the Summer Meadow
Mats Bergstrom, guitar / Christian Bergqvist, violin

12:06 PM / Frank Bridge: Two Pieces
Northern Sinfonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 555070

12:19 PM / Tomaso Albinoni: Adagio
Eroica Trio / EMI 56873

12:28 PM / Franz Schubert: Violin Sonatina No. 2
Andrew Manze, violin

12:52 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin: Waltz
New York Philharmonic / Kurt Masur / Teldec 94571


1:01 PM / Jean Sibelius: Lyric Waltz
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 384

1:06 PM / Christoph Gluck: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Karlheinz Zoeller, flute / Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 449515

1:13 PM / John Du Prez: Bacchanalia
Philip Pickett Ensemble / London/Decca 425209

1:17 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 18
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano / Philharmonia Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy / London/Decca 414337

1:51 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Le Roi malgre lui (The King in Spite of Himself): Fete polonaise
Vienna Philharmonic / John Eliot Gardiner / DG 447751


2:01 PM / : New Classical Tracks


2:23 PM / Cat Stevens: Morning Has Broken
Angele Dubeau, violin / La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8737

2:28 PM / George Frideric Handel: Chaconne
Gray & Pearl Guitar Duo / Dorian 90209

2:41 PM / Mark O'Connor: Appalachia Waltz
Angele Dubeau, violin / La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8737

2:47 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Sonata No. 1
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / (Selected members) / Hyperion 66595


3:01 PM / Alfred Hill: Symphony No. 5: Allegro "The Carnival"
Wilfred Lehmann, conductor

3:06 PM / Aaron Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80595

3:10 PM / Niccolo Paganini: I Palpiti
Laurent Korcia, violin / Paris Chamber Orchestra / Jean-Jacques Kantorow / Naive 5344

3:22 PM / Carl Reinecke: Serenade
German Chamber Academy / Johannes Goritzki / CPO 999159

3:51 PM / Johann Quantz: Horn Concerto No. 3
Barry Tuckwell, horn / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / London/Decca 417406


4:01 PM / Amy Beach: Prelude on an Old Folk Tune
Joanne Polk, piano / Arabesque 6704

4:06 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Invitation to the Dance
National Philharmonic Orchestra / Richard Bonynge / London/Decca 433864

4:17 PM / Heinrich Biber: Sonata No. 3
Chatham Baroque

4:31 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 8 "Evening"
Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Denon 9612

4:51 PM / Jean Francaix: L'Heure du berger
Gaudier Ensemble / Hyperion 67036


5:01 PM / Claude Debussy: Reverie
Turtle Island String Quartet

5:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 18
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 45714

5:26 PM / Traditional: The Girl I Left Behind Me
Cambridge Singers / John Rutter / Collegium 120

5:29 PM / Robert Schumann: Introduction and Allegro Appassionato
Murray Perahia, piano / Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / Sony 64577

5:44 PM / Armando Neves: Valsa No. 3
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 31979

5:49 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto
Jonathan Reese, violin / Scottish Ensemble / Jonathan Rees / Virgin 91453


6:01 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude No. 5
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra / Sergiu Comissiona / CBC 5143

6:06 PM / Frederick Delius: In a Summer Garden
BBC symphony Orchestra / Andrew Davis / Teldec 90845

6:22 PM / Bedrich Smetana: Wedding Scenes
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Robert Stankovsky

6:34 PM / George Frideric Handel: Water Music Suite No. 3
English Baroque Soloists / John Eliot Gardiner / Philips 434122

6:46 PM / Claudio Monteverdi: Mass: Agnus Dei
Odhecaton / Paolo Da Col / Ricercar 322

6:52 PM / Gabriel Faure: Pavane
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 449186


7:01 PM / Anonymous Viennese: Linz Dances
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna

7:06 PM / Modest Mussorgsky: Khovanshchina: Prelude (Dawn over the River Moscow)
Vienna Philharmonic / Valery Gergiev / Philips 468526

7:12 PM / Daniel Elder: Elegy
Westminster Choir College / Joe Miller / WCC 1310

7:18 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Two Violins and Two Cellos
Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 45527

7:29 PM / Ernesto Nazareth: Nove de Julho (Ninth of July)
Antoine Zemor, piano

7:34 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 12
Eduard Brunner, clarinet; Klaus Thunemann, bassoon; Hermann Baumann, horn / Heinz Holliger, oboe or English horn / Philips 420183


8:00 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Silken Ladder Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jaime Laredo / Nimbus 5078

8:07 PM / Michael McLean: Suite (2008): Passacaglia
Roger Myers, viola / London Symphony Orchestra / Michael Francis / Delos 3441

8:15 PM / Ludvig van Beethoven: Triple Concerto in C
Beaux Arts Trio / London Philharmonic Orchestra / Bernard Haitink / Philips 420 231

8:52 PM / Claude Debussy: Nocturnes for Orchestra, #1: Clouds
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Yaervi / Telarc 80617


9:00 PM / Carl Goldmark: Rustic Wedding Sym.: Wedding March
Polish National Radio Orchestra / Michael Bartos / Newport 85503

9:16 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Der Freischuetz overture
Philharmonia Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5120

9:26 PM / Joseph Kraus: Symphony in F
Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Naxos 8 554472

9:41 PM / Edvard Grieg: Holberg Suite
Southwest German Chamber Orchestra / Paul Angerer / Claves 50709


10:00 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto #1 in E "Spring"
Gil Shaham, violin / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 1030

10:10 PM / Johannes Sperger: Symphony in C
Musica Aeterna Bratislava / Naxos 8 554764

10:30 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Cello Concerto #2 in d
Lynn Harrell, cello / Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London 414387

10:48 PM / Aaron Copland: Our Town
London Symphony Orchestra / Aaron Copland / CBS/Sony 42429


11:00 PM / Edward MacDowell: To a Wild Rose
Manhattan Chamber Orchestra / Richard Auldon Clark / Koch 7282

11:03 PM / Robert Schumann: Maerchenbilder (FairyTale Pictures)
Roger Myers, viola / London Symphony Orchestra / Michael Francis / Delos 3441

11:07 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Symphony #9 in e minor
Vienna Philharmonic / Istvan Kertesz / London 417678

11:49 PM / Frederick Delius: The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Welsh National Opera Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / London 430202


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University