Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Meaden & Moore

Northeast Ohio Medical University

Knight Foundation


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Friday, June 20, 2014

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:01 AM / George Frederick McKay: Suite for Viola and Piano: Poetic
Sanford Margolis, piano / Mahoko Eguchi, viola / Naxos 559143

12:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks
Cleveland Symphonic Winds / Frederick Fennell / Telarc 80344

12:24 AM / Gabriel Yared: Cold Mountain
Studio Orchestra / Harry Rabinowitz / Sony 86843

12:40 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Biblical Songs: Sing unto the Lord a new song
Magdalena Kozena, mezzo-soprano / Berlin Philharmonic / Simon Rattle / DG 16761

12:43 AM / Alfred Schnittke: Suite in the Old Style
Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 60370


1:01 AM / Dario Castello: Sonata No. 1
Pallade Musica / Atma 2697

1:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 5
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 422501

1:14 AM / Robert Schumann: Romance
John O'Conor, piano / Telarc 80391

1:19 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Spring
Enrico Onofri, violin / Il Giardino Armonico / Teldec 97671

1:29 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: String Quartet No. 2
Fine Arts Quartet / Naxos 572454


2:01 AM / George Gershwin: Liza/Promenade
Tashi / RCA 7901

2:06 AM / Ennio Morricone: The Betrothed: Addio Monti
Angele Dubeau, violin / La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8737

2:09 AM / Franz Schubert: Allegretto
Michel Dalberto, piano / Denon 6865

2:15 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Aranjuez Concerto
John Williams, guitar / English Chamber Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / Sony 33208

2:38 AM / Ernest Bloch: Concerto Grosso No. 2
Amadeus Chamber Orchestra / Agnieszka Duczmal / CPO 999096


3:01 AM / Henry Purcell: 3 Parts on a Ground
Purcell Quartet / Chandos 8663

3:06 AM / Jean Sibelius: The Oceanides (Aallottaret)
Lahti Symphony Orchestra / Osmo Vanska / Bis 1225

3:16 AM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise No. 5 "Tragic"
Artur Rubinstein, piano / RCA 5615

3:29 AM / Arnold Bax: Roscatha
Ulster Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 8367

3:41 AM / Claude Debussy: Children's Corner
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London/Decca 444386


4:01 AM / Enrique Granados: Three Poetic Waltzes
Xuefei Yang, guitar / EMI 6322

4:06 AM / Max Bruch: Kol Nidrei
Yuri Bashmet, viola / London Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / RCA 63292

4:16 AM / Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 1 "Titan": 3rd movement
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London/Decca 425718

4:29 AM / Samuel Barber: Sure on this Shining Night
Lara Downes, piano / Zuill Bailey, cello

4:33 AM / Franz Schubert: Quartet for Flute, Viola, Guitar and Cello
Ensemble / DG 431783


5:01 AM / Gaetano Donizetti: Andante for Oboe and Strings
Christoph Hartmann, oboe / Ensemble Berlin / EMI 14232

5:06 AM / Georges Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suite No. 1
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray / Mercury 434321

5:23 AM / Jorge Morel: Jugueteando (Playfully)
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 31979

5:27 AM / Zoltan Kodaly: Dances of Galanta
Hungarian State Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 5284

5:47 AM / Muzio Clementi: Piano Sonata No. 1
Maria Tipo, piano / EMI 54766


6:01 AM / Joseph Lauber: Sonatine for Bassoon and Harp
Pierre Martens, bassoon / Rachel Talitman, harp

6:06 AM / Arnold Rosner: Responses, Hosanna and Fugue
Philharmonia Orchestra / David Amos

6:27 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Three Violins
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / David Lockington / Koch 7790

6:38 AM / Pietro Locatelli: Concerto Grosso
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Analekta 9815

6:48 AM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 4
Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman / Telarc 80253


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Georges Enescu: Roumanian Rhapsody No. 1
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Lawrence Foster / Erato 75179

7:18 AM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Les Sauvages
Alexandre Tharaud, piano / Erato 34137

7:22 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 28
Staatskapelle Dresden / Colin Davis / Philips 426236

7:43 AM / Alexander Borodin: Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra / Gennady Rozhdestvensky / Chandos 9386


8:01 AM / Joan Trimble: The Green Bough
Donald Garvelmann, piano / Bruce Posner, piano / Koch 7287

8:06 AM / Jose Elizondo: Latin American Dances: Sweet Bread (Pan de Azucar)
Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra / Vit Micka / Navona 5820

8:12 AM / Franz Schubert: 12 German Dances
Bertrand Chamayou, piano / Erato 37078

8:23 AM / Franz Danzi: Concertante for Flute and Clarinet
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute; Paul Meyer, clarinet / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Jean-Pierre Rampal / Denon 78911

8:45 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 1
Hilary Hahn, violin / Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Kahane / DG 986


9:01 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet: Folk Dance
Gerard Schwarz, conductor / Delos 3050

9:06 AM / Peter Maxwell Davies: Farewell to Stromness
Mississippi Guitar Quartet / Centaur 2624

9:11 AM / Fritz Kreisler: Variations on a Theme of Corelli
Eduard Laurel, piano / James Ehnes, violin / Analekta 3159

9:16 AM / Darius Milhaud: Chimney of King Rene
Reykjavik Wind Quintet / Chandos 9362

9:30 AM / Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces: Smatrold (Little Troll) (Puck)
Arnon Erez, piano / Hagai Shaham, violin / Hyperion 67504

9:33 AM / Franz Berwald: Symphony No. 4 "Naive"
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 415502


10:01 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Orchestral Suite No. 3: Scherzo
Radio Symphony of Stuttgart / Neville Marriner / Capriccio 10200

10:06 AM / Julius Chajes: Israeli Melodies
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra / David Amos / Crystal 508

10:17 AM / John Rutter: Suite Lyrique
Catrin Finch, harp / Sinfonia Cymru / John Rutter / DG 17606

10:36 AM / Nino Rota: 8 1/2: Walking the Gangplank
Orchestra of La Scala, Milan / Riccardo Muti / Sony 63359

10:42 AM / Jennifer Higdon: An Exaltation of Larks
Lark Quartet / Bridge 9379


11:01 AM / Frederic Chopin: Contredanse and Tarantelle
Malcolm Frager, piano / Telarc 80040

11:06 AM / Hugo Alfven: Dance of the Shepherd Girl
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Jan-Olav Wedin / Bis 165

11:10 AM / Johann Schmelzer: Sonata quarta
Chatham Baroque

11:21 AM / William Herschel: Symphony No. 12
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10048

11:34 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 8 "Unfinished"
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80502


12:01 PM / Antonio Soler: Keyboard Sonata No. 7
Martina Filjak, piano / Naxos 572515

12:06 PM / Max Steiner: Casablanca Suite
National Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Gerhardt / RCA 422

12:15 PM / Gabriel Faure: Pelleas and Melisande: Sicilienne
Han-Na Chang, cello / Philharmonia Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / EMI 57052

12:20 PM / Johann Hummel: Clarinet Quartet
Charles Neidich, clarinet / L'Archibudelli / Sony 57968

12:47 PM / Arnold Bax: Overture to a Picaresque Comedy
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 8494


1:01 PM / Trevor Duncan: The Girl from Corsica
New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp / Hyperion 67148

1:06 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet No. 6
Richard Savino, guitar / Artaria Quartet

1:24 PM / Frederic Chopin: Etude No. 11
Jan Lisiecki, piano / DG 4791039

1:28 PM / Hubert Parry: An English Suite
English Symphony Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5366

1:49 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Janine Jansen, violin / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / London/Decca 475011


2:01 PM / Johann Quantz: Flute Concerto: 3rd movement
Johannes Walter, flute / Dresden Chamber Soloists / ArsVivendi 2100184

2:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Partita No. 3: Prelude
Paul Galbraith, guitar / Delos 3232

2:11 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Silent Woods (Klid)
Anna Polonsky, piano / Alisa Weilerstein, cello / London/Decca 19765

2:17 PM / Morten Lauridsen: Songs of the Roses
Los Angeles Chamber Singers / RCM 19802

2:34 PM / George Gershwin: Catfish Row
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / EMI 6628


3:01 PM / Giovanni Fontana: Sonata No. 3
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, harpsichord / John Holloway, violin / ECM 2106

3:06 PM / Peter Warlock: Capriol Suite
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5032

3:17 PM / Daniel Elder: Lullaby
Westminster Choir College / Joe Miller / WCC 1310

3:23 PM / Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Sonata No. 2
Gwenneth Pryor, piano / Gervase de Peyer, clarinet / Chandos 8563

3:45 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 15
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80242


4:01 PM / John Playford: Daphne
Les Witches / Alpha 502

4:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 416329

4:35 PM / Sulkhan Tsintsadze: Miniatures: Sachidao
Simone Bernardini, violin; Amihai Grosz, viola; Zvi Plesser, cello; Klaus Stoll, double bass; Itamar Doari, percussion / Avi Avital, mandolin / DG 19758

4:37 PM / Heinrich Marschner: The Falconer's Bride
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra / Alfred Walter

4:47 PM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia
Moderntimes_1800 / Ilia Korol / Challenge 72193


5:01 PM / John Dowland: Pavan
Queen's Chamber Band / Four-Tay 4011

5:06 PM / Gabriel Diaz: Lauda Jerusalem
Empire Brass / Telarc 80204

5:09 PM / Francois Boieldieu: Harp Concerto
Valerie Milot, harp / The King's Violins / Bernard Labadie / Analekta 9990

5:32 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Two Horns
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 412892

5:40 PM / Josef Myslivecek: Sinfonia
Concerto Koln / Archiv 4776418

5:51 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Wine, Women, and Song (Wein, Weib und Gesang)
Vienna Philharmonic / Willi Boskovsky / DG 435335


6:01 PM / George Frideric Handel: The Harmonious Blacksmith
Earl Wild, piano / Sony 62036

6:06 PM / Aram Khachaturian: Gayane: Sabre Dance
James Galway, flute / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Myung Whun Chung / RCA 60917

6:09 PM / Henry Cowell: Hymn and Fuguing Tune No. 10
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Argo 417818

6:18 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 32
English Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Tate / EMI 47327

6:27 PM / Traditional: Valley Girl
Ensemble Polaris

6:31 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto No. 5 "Egyptian"
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano / Orchestra de la Suisse Romande / Charles Dutoit / London/Decca 4758764


7:01 PM / Johan Agrell: Flute Concerto: 3rd movement
Maria Bania, flute / Andrew Manze, conductor / Chandos 535

7:06 PM / Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt: In The Hall Of The Mountain King
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 557017

7:09 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto for Two Flutes
Matthias Maute, recorder; Sophie Lariviere, recorder / Rebel / Jorg-Michael Schwarz / Bridge 9421

7:21 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Robert Spano / Telarc 80676

7:37 PM / Moritz Moszkowski: Etincelles (Sparks)
Ingolf Wunder, piano / DG 4790084

7:42 PM / Ferdinando Carulli: Guitar Concerto
Pepe Romero, guitar / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / Philips 426263


8:00 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Paris Quartets I: Sonata #1 in A
Paris Quartet / Adda 581025

8:12 PM / Carl Abel: Symphony #3 in D
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8648

8:23 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #8 in b minor "Unfinished"
Classical Band / Bruno Weil / Sony 48132

8:45 PM / George Frederich Handel: Harp Concerto in B-flat
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp / Harp Consort / Andrew Lawrence-King / DeutHarm 77366


9:00 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin Waltz
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Colin Davis / Philips 411448

9:07 PM / J S Bach: Sheep May Safely Graze
Studio Orchestra / Leopold Stokowski / Vanguard 363

9:13 PM / Johannes Brahms: String Quartet in B flat
Verdi Quartet / Haenssler 98 473

9:50 PM / Mike Batt: Suite from "A Merry War" (#1)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Mike Batt / EMI 94697


10:00 PM / Aaron Copland: Variations on a Shaker tune
Philharmonia Virtuosi / Richard Kapp / CBS/Sony 42125

10:04 PM / Richard Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier: Concert Suite
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Antal Dorati / London 411893

10:30 PM / Gabriel Pierne: Piano Concerto in c minor
Stephen Coombs, piano / BBC Scottish Symphony / Ronald Corp / Hyper 67348

10:50 PM / Antonin Dvorak: String Quintet in a minor: lento
Vlach Quartet of Prague / Naxos 8 553376


11:00 PM / Jack Gallagher: Berceuse
Polish Radio Orchestra / Szymon Kawalla / VMM 3030

11:06 PM / Robert Schumann: Carnaval Suite
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 79

11:16 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto #2 in B flat
Barry Douglas, piano / Camerata Ireland / Barry Douglas / Satirino 051

11:46 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Lon/Argo 414595


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University