Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Akron General

Lehmans

Akron Children's Hospital


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Saturday, June 21, 2014

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:01 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Divertimento No. 1: 2nd movement
Lajos Lencses, oboe / Auer Quartet / Hanssler 98277

12:06 AM / Philip Glass: Echorus
Jennifer Koh, violin; Jaime Laredo, violin / Curtis 20/21 Ensemble / Vinay Parameswaran / Cedille 146

12:14 AM / Luis Narvaez: Fantasia No. 1
Frank Wallace, vihuela / Gyre 10042

12:16 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Violin, Two Oboes and Two Horns
Adrian Chandler, violin; Gail Hennessy, oboe; Mark Radcliffe, oboe; Peter Whelan, bassoon; Gareth Deats, cello; Roger Montgomery, horn / La Serenissima / Adrian Chandler / Avie 2154

12:31 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 "Italian"
Vienna Philharmonic / John Eliot Gardiner / DG 459156


1:01 AM / Frederick Delius: Irmelin Prelude
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 65067

1:06 AM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 9 (after Corelli)
Academy of Ancient Music / Andrew Manze

1:18 AM / Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / EMI 49766

1:55 AM / Scott Joplin: Elite Syncopations
Giovanni De Chiaro, guitar / Centaur 2163


2:01 AM / William Boyce: Symphony No. 3
Menuhin Festival Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin / EMI 4551

2:06 AM / Orlando Gibbons: Fantasia No. 6
Phantasm / Avie 32

2:10 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 2
Isaac Stern, violin / New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / Sony 60211

2:31 AM / Erkki Salmenhaara: Adagietto for Orchestra
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Ralf Sjoblom / YLE 9704

2:37 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Prague Waltzes
Budapest Festival Orchestra / Ivan Fischer / Philips 464647

2:46 AM / George Frideric Handel: Suite No. 2
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / Bridge 9193


3:01 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Landler
Gijs Beths, violin; Anner Bylsma, cello / Vera Beths, violin

3:06 AM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Habanera
Vienna Philharmonic / John Eliot Gardiner / DG 447751

3:10 AM / Georges Bizet: Carmen: Habanera
Tatiana Troyanos, soprano / London Philharmonic Orchestra / Georg Solti / London/Decca 467632

3:15 AM / Gustav Holst: St. Paul's Suite
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Richard Studt / Naxos 550823

3:29 AM / Mikhail Glinka: Waltz Fantasy
Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra / Loris Tjeknavorian / ASV 1075

3:39 AM / Ludwig Lebrun: Oboe Concerto No. 4
Bart Schneemann, oboe / Radio Chamber Orchestra / Jan Willem de Vriend


4:01 AM / John Field: Nocturne No. 9
Miceal O'Rourke, piano / Chandos 8719

4:06 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Abu Hassan: Overture
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Nimbus 5154

4:10 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento
Academy Chamber Ensemble / Philips 416362

4:43 AM / John Dowland: Flow my teares
Paul O'Dette, lute / Ellen Hargis, soprano

4:48 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Mazurka-Oberek
Itzhak Perlman, violin / Abbey Road Ensemble / Lawrence Foster / EMI 55475


5:01 AM / Frederic Chopin: Nocturne No. 2
Maria Joao Pires, piano / DG 447096

5:06 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on Greensleeves
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 442406

5:11 AM / Bela Bartok: Hungarian Sketches
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Georg Solti / London/Decca 443444

5:24 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: March
Netherlands Wind Ensemble / Philips 472678

5:26 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 8 "Pathetique"
Andras Schiff, piano / ECM 1942

5:48 AM / Franz Schubert: The Magic Harp Overture (Rosamunde)
Vienna Philharmonic / Riccardo Muti / EMI 54873


6:01 AM / Gabriel Faure: A Lady in Her Tower
Susan Drake, harp / Hyperion 66340

6:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
Lincoln Center Chamber Music Society / Delos 3185

6:19 AM / Adalbert Gyrowetz: Symphony No. 2
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9791

6:37 AM / Janetta Gould: Oh, can ye sew cushions
Robert McDonald, piano / Helen Callus, viola / ASV 1130

6:40 AM / Henry Purcell: King Arthur: Overture and Air
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Sony 66169

6:46 AM / Carl Nielsen: Helios Overture
Danish National Symphony Orchestra / Thomas Dausgaard / Dacapo 220518


7:01 AM / Radames Gnattali: Corta jaca
Peter Wiltschinsky, guitar / Robin Hill, guitar / ASV 2094

7:06 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto
Maurice Andre, trumpet / Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Theodor Guschlbauer / Erato 88019

7:23 AM / Amy Beach: Romance
James Lisney, piano / Paul Barritt, violin / Bis 1245

7:29 AM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Orchestra-Symphony No. 2
English Concert / Andrew Manze

7:42 AM / John Playford: Never love thee more
Toronto Consort / Dorian 93247

7:45 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Tafelmusik II: Concerto
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 580


8:01 AM / David Popper: Tarantella
Werner Thomas, cello / Munich Chamber Orchestra / Hans Stadlmair / Orfeo 131851

8:06 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave)
Vienna Philharmonic / Christian Thielemann / DG 4745022

8:17 AM / Edward Elgar: Salut d'amour
Philharmonia Orchestra / Charles Groves / Denon 73534

8:22 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 23 "Appassionata"
Barbara Nissman, piano / Pierian 20

8:49 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 4
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan


9:01 AM / Heinrich Biber: Court Sonata No. 4
Michael Laird, trumpet; Mark Bennett, trumpet / Purcell Quartet / Chandos 591

9:06 AM / Tomaso Albinoni: Trumpet Concerto
Hannes Laubin, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Simon Preston / DG 431817

9:15 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 39
Orchestra of St Luke's / Donald Runnicles

9:46 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 15
Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos / Philips 426264

9:49 AM / Jose Moncayo: Huapango
Festival Orchestra of Mexico / Enrique Batiz / Naxos 550838


10:01 AM / : New Classical Tracks


10:13 AM / Adrian Munsey: The Distance Between
Angele Dubeau, violin / La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8737

10:18 AM / Ottorino Respighi: Three Botticelli Pictures
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80309

10:38 AM / Joe Hisaishi: The Rain
Angele Dubeau, violin / La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8737

10:43 AM / Gabriel Faure: Fantasy for Piano and Orchestra
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano / Toulouse Chamber Orchestra / Michel Plasson / EMI 47939


11:01 AM / : Flicks in Five



12:01 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Menuet and A Little Gigue
Sara Davis Buechner, piano

12:06 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Serenade for Strings
Vienna Philharmonic / Myung-Whun Chung / DG 471613

12:35 PM / Charlie Chaplin: Modern Times: Smile
I Salonisti / Sony 61731

12:40 PM / Franz Schubert: Polonaise for Violin and Strings
Pinchas Zukerman, violin / Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman / Philips 420168

12:48 PM / Johannes Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Andre Previn / Telarc 80155


1:01 PM / Ossip Gabrilowitsch: Caprice-Burlesque
Stephen Hough, piano / Virgin 59509

1:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 3
Handel and Haydn Society / Christopher Hogwood / Oiseau-Lyre 421729

1:14 PM / Arthur Sullivan: Yeomen of the Guard: Overture
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 434916

1:21 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Trio
Pinchas Zukerman, viola; Lynn Harrell, cello / Itzhak Perlman, violin / EMI 54198

1:49 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Recorder Concerto
Pamela Thorby, recorder / Sonnerie / Monica Huggett / Linn 183


2:01 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Artists Quadrille
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80314

2:06 PM / Muzio Clementi: Capriccio No. 1
Lilya Zilberstein, piano / Hanssler 93096

2:14 PM / Traditional: Sevillanas
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Telarc 80593

2:19 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Carnival of the Animals
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra / Zubin Mehta / EMI 66226

2:42 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 58
Simon Standage, violin / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 427662


3:01 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Orchestral Suite No. 1: Gavotte
Stefan Sanderling, conductor / Naxos 550644

3:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 208: Sheep May Safely Graze
Michael Murray, organ / Rolf Smedvig, trumpet / Telarc 80341

3:12 PM / Josef Strauss: Music of the Spheres Waltz (Spharen-Klange)
Vienna Philharmonic / Riccardo Muti / DG 1849

3:23 PM / Franz Schubert: String Quartet No. 10
Borodin Quartet / Virgin 91447

3:51 PM / Samuel Barber: Adagio for Strings
Smithsonian Chamber Players / Kenneth Slowik / DHM 68859


4:01 PM / Edvard Grieg: Symphony: Intermezzo
Neeme Jarvi, conductor / DG 427321

4:06 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Janine Jansen, violin / Gewandhaus Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London/Decca 7260

4:33 PM / Frederic Chopin: Waltz No. 6 "Minute"
John O'Conor, piano / Telarc 80391

4:37 PM / Franz Doppler: Hungarian Pastoral Fantasy
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / Tokyo Concert Orchestra / Shigenobu Yamaoka / Sony 34559

4:49 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: 6 German Dances
North German Radio Symphony / Gunter Wand / RCA 60068


5:01 PM / Isaac Albeniz: Spanish Suite: Granada
Victoria Drake, harp / Well-Tempered 5179

5:06 PM / Jacques Ibert: Three Short Pieces
Danish National Symphony Wind Quintet / Naxos 557356

5:15 PM / Antonin Dvorak: American Suite
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / Libor Pesek / Virgin 90723

5:39 PM / Dmitri Shostakovich: The Golden Age: Tahiti Trot
Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Constantine Orbelian / Delos 3257

5:44 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 "Classical"
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London/Decca 421813


6:01 PM / Henryk Wieniawski: Polonaise No. 1
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano / Laurent Korcia, violin / Naive 4978

6:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
Il Giardino Armonico / Giovanni Antonini / Teldec 98442

6:17 PM / John Playford: An Italian rant
Baltimore Consort / Dorian 90238

6:20 PM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Concerto for a Festival
David Russell, guitar / Naples Philharmonic Orchestra / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80459

6:52 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Magic Flute: Overture
Zurich Operahouse Orchestra / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 95523


7:01 PM / Cecile Chaminade: The Past
Peter Jacobs, piano / Hyperion 66846

7:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance No. 2
Gil Shaham, violin / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 449923

7:14 PM / Francesco Veracini: Overture No. 1
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / Archiv 439937

7:30 PM / Johann Neruda: Trumpet Concerto
Sergei Nakarjakov, trumpet / Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra / Hugh Wolff / Teldec 10788

7:45 PM / Orlando Gibbons: O clap your hands together
Cambridge Singers / John Rutter / Collegium 107

7:52 PM / Manuel de Falla: La Vida Breve: Interlude and Dance
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 5404


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University