Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Don Drumm Studios

Meaden & Moore

Metro RTA


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Monday, June 23, 2014

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:01 AM / John Jenkins: Fantasia Suite No. 8
Locke Consort

12:06 AM / Arvo Part: Cantus in memory of Benjamin Britten
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Richard Studt / Virgin 45314

12:13 AM / Howard Hanson: A Prayer of the Middle Ages
Dale Warland Singers / Dale Warland / Gothic 49252

12:17 AM / George Chadwick: The Aspen
Peter Kairoff, piano / Albany 745

12:22 AM / Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 5: Adagietto
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 445282

12:35 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Spirit of Trees Sonata for Harp and Guitar
David Leisner, guitar / Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Telarc 80530


1:01 AM / Vincenzo Bellini: Capulets and Montagues: Sinfonia
Orchestra of St. Cecilia / Myung Whun Chung / DG 471566

1:06 AM / George Gershwin: Lullaby
Manhattan String Quartet / Newport 60033

1:14 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Sweet Remembrance
Samuel Sanders, piano / Itzhak Perlman, violin / EMI 54882

1:18 AM / Edvard Grieg: Holberg Suite
Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwarz / Delos 3091

1:40 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Flute Concerto
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Janos Rolla / Sony 39772


2:01 AM / Heikki Aaltoila: The Wedding Waltz
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra / Leif Segerstam / Ondine 824

2:06 AM / Arthur Duff: Irish Suite for Strings
Irish Chamber Orchestra / Fionnuala Hunt

2:17 AM / Darius Milhaud: Corcovado
Windscape / Arabesque 6732

2:19 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 19
Maurizio Pollini, piano / Vienna Philharmonic / Karl Bohm / DG 413793

2:49 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Rosen aus dem Suden (Roses from the South) Waltz
Linos Ensemble / Capriccio 5004


3:01 AM / Robert Ballard: Village Dances
Goran Sollscher, guitar / DG 6497

3:06 AM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Jazz Suite No. 2: Waltz
Philadelphia Orchestra / Mariss Jansons / EMI 55601

3:10 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Cello Concerto No. 1
Matt Haimovitz, cello / Chicago Symphony Orchestra / James Levine / DG 427323

3:31 AM / Gabriel Faure: Berceuse
Carol Rosenberger, piano / Delos 3079

3:35 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Serenade for Winds
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 400020


4:01 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Octet: 3rd movement
Cleveland Quartet / Telarc 80142

4:06 AM / Johann Christian Bach: Adriano in Siria: Overture
Academy of Ancient Music / Simon Standage / Chandos 540

4:13 AM / Modest Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80296

4:26 AM / Richard Strauss: Serenade for Winds
Netherlands Wind Ensemble / Edo de Waart / Philips 438733

4:35 AM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Oboe Concerto
Hans-Peter Westermann, oboe / Freiburg Baroque Orchestra / Thomas Hengelbrock / DHM 77187


5:01 AM / Frederic Chopin: Nocturne No. 19
Ivan Moravec, piano / Nonesuch 79233

5:06 AM / Franz Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Georg Solti / London/Decca 443444

5:17 AM / John Dowland: The Earl of Essex Galiard
Queen's Chamber Band / Four-Tay 4011

5:20 AM / Hubert Parry: Symphony No. 1: 4th mvmt
English Symphony Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5296

5:34 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 6
Tokyo String Quartet / RCA 61284


6:01 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Romance No. 1
Czech State Symphony Orchestra / Alfred Walter

6:06 AM / Francesco Geminiani: Scots Airs
Palladian Ensemble / Linn 5010

6:14 AM / Traditional Irish: Danny Boy (Irish Tune from County Derry)
Cantus / Cantus 1201

6:19 AM / Robert Schumann: Cello Concerto
Mischa Maisky, cello / Vienna Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / DG 419190

6:45 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto for Recorder and Flute
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 419633


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 6
Andras Schiff, piano / London/Decca 421109

7:30 AM / Jacques Offenbach: King Carotte Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra / Antonio de Almeida / Philips 422057

7:37 AM / Giuseppe Sammartini: Oboe Concerto
Heinz Holliger, oboe / I Musici / Philips 420189

7:50 AM / Jean Sibelius: Finlandia
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra / Andrew Davis / Finlandia 15242


8:01 AM / Pietro Locatelli: Violin Sonata No. 2: Allegro
Hyperion 66363 / Finlandia 15242

8:06 AM / Aaron Copland: Outdoor Overture
University of Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music Wind Symphony / Eugene Corporon / Klavier 11048

8:16 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Two Mandolins
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 412892

8:30 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Euryanthe Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / Christian Thielemann / DG 4745022

8:41 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for 2 Pianos
Christoph Eschenbach, piano; Justus Frantz, piano / Hamburg Philharmonic / Christoph Eschenbach / DG 415655


9:01 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Coronation March for Alexander 3rd
Boston Pops Orchestra / John Williams / Philips 420804

9:06 AM / Tomaso Albinoni: Concerto
Empire Brass / Telarc 80493

9:14 AM / Francis Poulenc: Perpetual Motion Piece No. 3
Simon Wynberg, guitar / William Bennett, flute / ASV 692

9:20 AM / Michael Torke: Bright Blue Music
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Argo 433071

9:29 AM / Maurice Rosenthal: Prelude
Donald Manildi, piano / Elan 82416

9:33 AM / Traditional: Afton water
Cambridge Singers / John Rutter / Collegium 120

9:37 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 34
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80190


10:01 AM / Gaspar Cassado: Requiebros
Yuli Turovsky, cello / I Musici de Montreal / Yuli Turovsky / Analekta 9897

10:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Sony 66289

10:28 AM / Ottorino Respighi: Fountains of Rome
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra / Lorin Maazel / Sony 66843

10:46 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Bourree alla Polacca
John Williams, guitar / Sony 44518

10:50 AM / William Walton: Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Chandos 8870


11:01 AM / Percy Grainger: Handel in the Strand
Philip Martin, piano / Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Kenneth Montgomery / Chandos 8377

11:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: The Ruins of Athens: Turkish March
Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano / Telarc 80491

11:10 AM / Jacques Offenbach: Grand Cello Concerto "Concerto militaire": 1st movement
Jerome Pernoo, cello / Musicians of the Louvre / Marc Minkowski / Archiv 4776403

11:26 AM / Malcolm Nabarro: Lincoln Green
East of England Orchestra / Malcolm Nabarro / ASV 2069

11:39 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 68045


12:01 PM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Pirogov: Waltz
Constantine Orbelian, conductor / Delos 3257

12:06 PM / Louis Moreau Gottschalk: Souvenir of Havana
William Kanengiser, guitar / GSP 1018

12:14 PM / Giuseppe Verdi: Il Trovatore: Vedi, le fosche nottune (Anvil Chorus)
German Opera Orchestra / Giuseppe Sinopoli / DG 457196

12:18 PM / Aaron Copland: The Tender Land Suite
Phoenix Symphony / James Sedares / Koch 7092

12:41 PM / Igor Stravinsky: Suite Italienne
Bruno Canino, piano / Itzhak Perlman, violin / EMI 49322


1:01 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: The Pretend Gardener: Overture
Dresden State Orchestra / Hans Vonk / LaserLight 15885

1:06 PM / Antonin Dvorak: My Home Overture
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra / Andre Previn / Telarc 80173

1:16 PM / Maurice Ravel: Jeux d'eau (Fountains)
Carol Rosenberger, piano / Delos 3006

1:23 PM / Richard Strauss: Oboe Concerto
Gregor Zubicky, oboe / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jukka-Pekka Saraste / Simax 1064

1:50 PM / Jacques Offenbach: Beautiful Helene: Overture
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 9765


2:01 PM / Giulio Regondi: Etude No. 8 for Guitar
David Starobin, guitar / Arabesque 6695

2:06 PM / Edvard Grieg: The Last Spring
Camerata Bern

2:12 PM / John Playford: Well Hall
Baltimore Consort / Dorian 90235

2:18 PM / George Gershwin: Cuban Overture
Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra / Jeff Tyzik

2:30 PM / Frederic Chopin: Les Sylphides Ballet
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Heinz Fricke / Capriccio 10073


3:01 PM / Claude Debussy: Images: Reflets dans l'eau (Reflections in the Water)
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano / Warner 83940

3:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Fantasy
William Kuhlman, organ / Empire Brass / Telarc 80614

3:09 PM / Henry Cowell: Two Bits
Margaret Baxtresser, piano / Jeanne Baxtresser, flute / MSR 1114

3:15 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Gil Shaham, violin / Philharmonia Orchestra / Giuseppe Sinopoli / DG 437540

3:52 PM / Franz Lehar: Where the Lark Sings
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra / Willi Boskovsky / EMI 74735


4:01 PM / Niccolo Paganini: Caprice No. 24
Nicola Hall, guitar / London/Decca 430839

4:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Cosi fan tutte: Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / Erato 94821

4:11 PM / Giovanni Palestrina: Kyrie
Chanticleer / Chanticleer 8807

4:15 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4
Christian Zacharias, piano / Staatskapelle Dresden / Hans Vonk / EMI 63937

4:52 PM / Jean Sibelius: Presto
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 384


5:01 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: The Running Set
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / George Hurst / Chandos 8432

5:06 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 9
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5143

5:31 PM / Vincenzo Bellini: Concerto
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jahja Ling / Telarc 80232

5:38 PM / Frederic Chopin: Waltz No. 2 "Valse brillante"
Mikhail Pletnev, piano / DG 453456

5:44 PM / Joan Ambrosio Dalza: Piva
Anthony Rooley, lute / James Tyler, lute

5:48 PM / Richard Wagner: Der fliegende Hollander (The Flying Dutchman): Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / Georg Solti / London/Decca 440606


6:01 PM / Eric Coates: London Suite: Knightsbridge March
East of England Orchestra / Malcolm Nabarro / ASV 6123

6:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 1
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 410500

6:27 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Bourree
Grant Johannesen, piano / Vox 3032

6:32 PM / Franz Liszt: Mephisto Waltz No. 1 "Dance in the Village Inn" (first ending)
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 82

6:46 PM / Giuseppe Tartini: Violin Sonata "The Devil's Trill"
Angele Dubeau, violin / La Pieta / Analekta 8718


7:01 PM / Franz Schubert: Longing
Robert Shaw Chamber Singers / Robert Shaw / Telarc 80340

7:06 PM / Jacques Offenbach: Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 449900

7:10 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Perpetual Motion (Perpetuum mobile)
Vienna Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 423662

7:15 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 31
Alfred Brendel, piano / Philips 432760

7:34 PM / Traditional: O, were I like a feathered dove
Anonymous 4

7:38 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet No. 4 "Fandango"
Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar / Tokyo String Quartet / RCA 60421


8:00 PM / Max Bruch: Septet in E flat: scherzo
Consortium Classicum / Orfeo 167881

8:06 PM / Aaron Copland: Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 8 559240

8:25 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #33 in B flat
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 75498

8:48 PM / Gian Francesco Malipiero: Invention #2
Venezia Philharmonic Orchestra / Peter Maag / Marco Polo 8 223397

8:54 PM / J S Bach: WTC I: Prelude & Fugue #16 in g
Till Fellner, piano / / ECM 1853


9:00 PM / Johann Hummel: Trumpet Concerto in E
Niklas Eklund, trumpet / Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Roy Goodman / Naxos 8 554806

9:18 PM / Samuel Barber: Cello Sonata: 2nd movement
Zuill Bailey, cello / Zuill Bailey & Lara Downes / Steinway 30025

9:23 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony #2 in c minor
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 68045

9:57 PM / Robert Schumann: Kinderszenen: Traeumerai (Dreaming)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Peter Breiner / Naxos 8 553843


10:00 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream Overture
London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / DG 423104

10:13 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto #9 in B flat
Christophe Coin, cello / Limoges Baroque Ensemble / Astree 8517

10:33 PM / Carl Reinecke: Wind Octet in B flat
Members of Boston Symphony / Naxos 8 570777

10:56 PM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Les Indes Galantes: two dances
Royal Chapel Orchestra / HarmMund 901130


11:00 PM / Jacques Ibert: Reflections in the Water
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / / Telarc 80488

11:06 PM / Alexander Borodin: Polovetsian Dances
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic / Charles Mackerras / Virgin 91174

11:20 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #25 in g minor
Vienna Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 419234

11:48 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Serenade to Music
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 73986


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2015 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University