Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Genie of Fairview Door Company

Hennes Paynter Communications

Hospice of the Western Reserve


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Monday, August 25, 2014

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:01 AM / Franz Liszt: La Campanella
Yundi Li, piano / DG 851

12:06 AM / Henry Cowell: Hymn for String Orchestra
Karen Elaine, viola / City of London Sinfonia / David Amos

12:12 AM / Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 3
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80309

12:31 AM / Michael Praetorius: Dance Suite
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Delos 3132

12:42 AM / Arthur Foote: Suite for Strings
do.gma chamber orchestra / Mikhail Gurewitsch / Dabringhaus 9121717


1:01 AM / J. Rosamond Johnson: Nobody Knows the Trouble I See
Matthew Hagle, piano / Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Cedille 97

1:06 AM / Henry Purcell: Sonata No. 6
Chatham Baroque / Dorian 90309

1:14 AM / Arvo Part: Cantus in memory of Benjamin Britten
La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8731

1:23 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 45 "Farewell"
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66522

1:51 AM / George Frideric Handel: Flute Sonata
Anner Bylsma, cello; Bob van Asperen, harpsichord / Frans Bruggen, flute / Sony 60100


2:01 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Aria
Thomas Labe, piano / Dorian 80117

2:06 AM / Ryuichi Sakamoto: The Last Emperor: Theme
London Symphony Orchestra / John Williams / Sony 62788

2:11 AM / Giuseppe Verdi: Sinfonia
Milan Symphony Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London/Decca 1090

2:18 AM / Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 1 "Spring"
Berlin Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 435856

2:53 AM / John Dowland: Piper's Pavan
Ronn McFarlane, lute / Dorian 90148


3:01 AM / Anonymous Viennese: Linz Dances
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna

3:06 AM / Ignacio Cervantes: Three Cuban Dances
Davide Cabassi, piano / Concerto 2054

3:10 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Bassoon Concerto
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 419615

3:23 AM / Samuel Barber: School for Scandal Overture
New York Philharmonic / Thomas Schippers / Sony 62837

3:32 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 40
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Georg Solti / London/Decca 414334


4:01 AM / Jules Mouquet: Pan's Flute: Pan and the Nymphs
Manuela Wiesler, flute / Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Philippe Auguin / Bis 529

4:06 AM / Franz Liszt: Etude No. 3 "Un Sospiro"
Susann McDonald, harp / Klavier 11133

4:12 AM / George Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
Orion Weiss, piano / Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 559750

4:32 AM / Matthew Locke: Fantasy
Monika Baer, violin; Martin Zeller, bass violin / John Holloway, violin / ECM 2189

4:37 AM / Carl Stamitz: Symphony Concertante
Isaac Stern, violin; Pinchas Zukerman, viola / English Chamber Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / Sony 66472


5:01 AM / Carl Nielsen: Wind Quintet: 2nd movement
Chamber Music Northwest / Delos 3136

5:06 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Perpetual Motion (Perpetuum mobile)
Vienna Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 423662

5:09 AM / Traditional: The Drunken Sailor
Cantus / Cantus 1201

5:14 AM / Franz Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata
John Williams, guitar / Australian Chamber Orchestra / Sony 63385

5:38 AM / Ludwig Lebrun: Oboe Concerto No. 2
Bart Schneemann, oboe / Radio Chamber Orchestra / Jan Willem de Vriend


6:01 AM / Aram Khachaturian: Gayaneh: Lullaby
Neeme Jarvi, conductor / Chandos 8542

6:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Twinkle, Twinkle" Variations (Ah, vous dirai-je, maman)
Nora Bumanis, harp / Julia Shaw, harp / CBC 1103

6:10 AM / Aaron Copland: Rodeo: Hoe-Down
Brodsky Quartet / Chandos 10801

6:15 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Symphonic Variations
North German Radio Symphony / John Eliot Gardiner / DG 437506

6:38 AM / Johannes Brahms: Piano Trio No. 3
Beaux Arts Trio / Philips 416838


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Italian Concerto
Harp Consort / Andrew Lawrence-King / DHM 77366

7:20 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Vocalise
Alisa Weilerstein, cello / Time For Three / Universal 20744

7:27 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 10
Alicia de Larrocha, piano / RCA 60454

7:46 AM / George Frideric Handel: Harp Concerto
Maxine Eilander, harp / Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Analekta 9811


8:01 AM / Johan Svendsen: Symphony No. 1
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra / Mariss Jansons / EMI 49769

8:06 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Otello: Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London/Decca 414407

8:15 AM / Jacques Offenbach: Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle
BBC Concert Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / London/Decca 473371

8:20 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Concerto for Two Horns
Hermann Baumann, horn; Timothy Brown, horn / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / Philips 422346

8:40 AM / John Marsh: Symphony No. 6
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10458


9:01 AM / Vasily Kalinnikov: Intermezzo No. 2
London Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8614

9:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Cello Concerto
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Sony 90916

9:16 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 20
Ruth Laredo, piano / ESS.A.Y 1006

9:26 AM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia No. 2
Camerata Bern / Thomas Furi / Denon 73326

9:39 AM / Roy Harris: Memories of a Child's Sunday: Play
Albany Symphony Orchestra / David Alan Miller / Albany 350

9:42 AM / Giuseppe Demachi: Sinfonia "Le campane di Roma" ("Bells of Rome")
Fabio Biondi, violin / Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 63430


10:01 AM / Girolamo Frescobaldi: Toccata
Boulder Brass / Dorian 93204

10:06 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Lieutenant Kije: Troika
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 61957

10:09 AM / Henry Purcell: Dioclesian Instrumental Music
Purcell Quartet / Chandos 571

10:15 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Concerto for a Festival
David Russell, guitar / Naples Philharmonic Orchestra / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80459

10:46 AM / Simon Jeffes: Music for a Found Harmonium
BBC Concert Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / London/Decca 425218

10:51 AM / Gustav Holst: The Planets: Jupiter
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 400028


11:01 AM / Willem de Fesch: Trio Sonata
Ensemble of the Auvergne / Globe 5186

11:06 AM / Edvard Grieg: Norwegian Dance No. 3
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Virgin 44722

11:10 AM / Henry Cowell: Two Bits
Margaret Baxtresser, piano / Jeanne Baxtresser, flute / MSR 1114

11:16 AM / Robert Schumann: Piano Concerto
Maurizio Pollini, piano / Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 427771

11:49 AM / Igor Stravinsky: The Firebird (L'oiseau de feu) Ballet
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / James Levine


12:01 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Tale of Tsar Saltan Suite
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Andre Previn / Telarc 80107

12:06 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto
Mischa Maisky, cello / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 447022

12:22 PM / John Lennon/Paul McCartney: Norwegian Wood
Rob Moose, violin / Time For Three / Universal 20744

12:27 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 4
Academy of Ancient Music / Richard Egarr

12:42 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending
Iona Brown, violin / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Argo 414595


1:01 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Algerian Suite: French Military March
Boston Pops Orchestra / Arthur Fiedler / RCA 60700

1:06 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Wiener Blut (Vienna Blood)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 5405

1:15 PM / Adam Maness: Shibuya
The 442s

1:20 PM / Johann Hertel: Trumpet Concerto No. 1
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet / London Philharmonic Orchestra / Elgar Howarth / Philips 426311

1:35 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 22 "Prussian"
Shanghai Quartet / Delos 3192


2:01 PM / Antonio Rosetti: Bassoon Concerto: Rondo-Allegretto
Eckart Hubner, bassoon / German Chamber Academy / CPO 999936

2:06 PM / Robert Schumann: Introduction and Allegro Appassionato
Murray Perahia, piano / Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / Sony 64577

2:21 PM / Gregory Anderson/Elizabeth Roe: Grand Scherzo (based on the Act I finale to Cosi fan tutte)
Elizabeth Roe, piano / Greg Anderson, piano

2:34 PM / Isaac Albeniz: The Plain (La Vega)
Christopher Parkening, guitar / London Symphony Orchestra / Elmer Bernstein / EMI 56859

2:50 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance No. 2
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / New York Philharmonic / Kurt Masur / DG 7189


3:01 PM / Enrique Granados: Intermezzo
Yuli Turovsky, cello / I Musici Montreal / Yuli Turovsky / Analekta 9897

3:06 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Danse Macabre
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 82

3:13 PM / Pablo de Sarasate: Habanera
Milana Chernyavska, piano / Julia Fischer, violin / London/Decca 4785950

3:19 PM / Edward Elgar: Enigma Variations
London Symphony Orchestra / Adrian Boult / EMI 47206

3:51 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Voices of Spring Waltz (Fruhlingsstimmen)
Vienna Volksoper Orchestra / Franz Bauer-Theussl / Philips 416819


4:01 PM / Frederic Curzon: Robin Hood Suite: March of the Bowmen
New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp / Hyperion 66968

4:06 PM / Gabriel Pierne: Ramuntcho Suite No. 2
BBC Philharmonic / Juanjo Mena / Chandos 10633

4:21 PM / Jules Massenet: Thais: Meditation
Lambert Orkis, piano / Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / DG 4792949

4:29 PM / Carl Stamitz: Symphony
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9358

4:48 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Guitar Concerto
Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar / Chamber Orchestra of Leos Janacek / RCA 5914


5:01 PM / Johan Halvorsen: From Olden Times: Bouree
Norwegian Radio Orchestra / Ari Rasilainen / NKF 50033

5:06 PM / Johann Fasch: Trumpet Concerto
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Raymond Leppard / Sony 39061

5:12 PM / Joe Hisaishi: The Rain
Angele Dubeau, violin / La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8737

5:19 PM / Antonio Salieri: Flute and Oboe Concerto
Aurele Nicolet, flute; Heinz Holliger, oboe / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Kenneth Sillito / Philips 416359

5:38 PM / Diego Ortiz: Passamezzo moderno III
Hesperion XX

5:42 PM / Maurice Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / DG 423665


6:01 PM / Richard Addinsell: Smoky Mountains Concerto: Valley Song
Philip Martin, piano / BBC Concert Orchestra / Kenneth Alwyn

6:06 PM / Benjamin Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
BBC symphony Orchestra / Andrew Davis / Teldec 73126

6:24 PM / Johann Scheibe: Sinfonia
Concerto Copenhagen / Andrew Manze / Chandos 550

6:33 PM / Scott Joplin: Bethena
Giovanni De Chiaro, guitar / Centaur 2163

6:39 PM / Alexander Borodin: Petite Suite: Finale
Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra / Gennady Rozhdestvensky / Chandos 9386

6:48 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Oberon Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / Christian Thielemann / DG 4745022


7:01 PM / Anton Wunderer: Landler
Detmold Horn Quartet / Dabringhaus 3324

7:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto
Isabelle Faust, violin; Christoph Poppen, violin / Bach-Collegium Stuttgart / Helmuth Rilling / Hanssler 92138

7:16 PM / Francesco Corradini: Baile de las mascaras
Concerto Koln / Pablo Heras-Casado / Archiv 4792050

7:22 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 24
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80186

7:32 PM / Cesare Negri: La Barriera
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp / Hyperion 66229

7:38 PM / Leos Janacek: Lachian Dances
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra / Antoni Wit / Naxos 572695


8:00 PM / Franz Liszt: Liebestraum #3
/ Haenssler

8:05 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Banquet Music 1: Suite in e minor
Concerto Amsterdam / Frans Bruggen / Teldec 835775

8:32 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #11 in E flat
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 436428

8:55 PM / E J Moeran: String Quartet #1: andante
Vanbrugh Quartet / ASV


9:00 PM / George Frederich Handel: Concerto Grosso #9 in F
Guildhall String Ensemble / RCA 7921

9:14 PM / Ignaz Assmayer: Octet in E flat
Consortium Classicum / Koch 310002

9:33 PM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto after Corelli #4 in F
Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman / Telarc

9:43 PM / J C Bach: Symphony in E flat
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Philips 456064

9:53 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Pastoral Prelude
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Naxos


10:00 PM / Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto in C
City of London Sinfonia / Naxos 553991

10:09 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Serenade #9 in D "Posthorn"
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Colin Davis / Novalis 150013

10:51 PM / Heino Kaski: East Karelian Rhapsody
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Perti Pekkanen / YLE 9504


11:00 PM / Jean Sibelius: Des Abends (In the Evening)
/ Naxos

11:05 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Ballet Scenes Nos. 1-3
Minnesota Orchestra / Edo de Waart / Telarc 80347

11:15 PM / Amy Beach: Piano Concerto in c# minor
Nashville Symphony Orchestra / Kenneth Schermerhorn / Naxos

11:53 PM / Aaron Copland: Letter from Home
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University