Community Advisory Council (CAC)

WKSU's Community Advisory Council is a member driven committee that offers strategic input and support to WKSU operations.

2017 Meetings

Wednesday, February 8 at 7:30 a.m.
WKSU Broadcast Center, 1613 East Summit Street, Kent, OH

Tentative other dates for 2017 include:  May 17, September 20, and December 13.  

Meetings are open to the public unless otherwise stated.

For more information regarding the date, time and location of meetings, please call 330-672-3114.

Community Advisory Council Members

Nancy Baird Nancy Baird, Ph.D.
Notre Dame College (Cleveland)
Council member since 2006
Elizabeth Bartz Elizabeth Bartz
State and Federal Communications (Akron)
Council member since 2008
Carol Cartwright, Ph.D. Carol Cartwright, Ph.D.
(Twin Lakes)
Council member since 2013
William Feth Bill Feth
AESCO Electronics, Inc. (Akron)
Council member since 2006
Dan Flowers Dan Flowers
Akron-Canton Regional Foodbank (Akron)
Council member since 2006
Jonathan Forman Jonathan Forman
JRF Management (Cleveland Cinemas) (Cleveland)
Council member since 2007
Fred Glock Fred Glock
(Richfield)
Council member since 2012
Tom Hager Tom Hager
Schlabig & Associates
Council member since 1999
Doug Lane Doug Lane
North Canton Chamber of Commerce (Canton)
Council member since 2010
Glenda Lehman-Ervin Glenda Lehman-Ervin
Lehman's (Kidron)
Council member since 2006
Paul Perantinides Paul Perantinides
Perantinides & Nolan (Akron)
Council member since 1999
Joe Ruby Joe Ruby
Direction Home Akron Canton Area Agency on Aging(Uniontown)
Council member since 2005
Richik Sarkar Richik Sarkar
McGlinchey Stafford PLLC(Cleveland)
Council member since 2010
Marilyn Shea-Stonum Marilyn Shea-Stonum
Bankruptcy Judge, retired
Council member since 2011
Kenneth Walker Kenneth Walker
Shareholder, Poitinger, Redmond, Lyons, Kura, Walker Company
Council member since 2013

WKSU Emeriti Council Members
 
Bruce Akers (Pepper Pike)
Ron Allan (Akron)
Jody Bacon (Akron)
John Begala (Bay Village)
Chuck Bennell (Canton)
Chip Billow (Akron)
Sheila Markley-Black (Canton)
Ann Amer Brennan (Akron)
Stephen Colecchi (Ravenna)
Ruth Coleman (Hudson)
Jim Cossler (Youngstown) 
Stephen Cunliffe (Hudson)
Barry Dunaway (Orrville)
Ann Durr (Cuyahoga Falls)
* Julia Fishelson (Wooster)
Tom Forman (Pepper Pike)
Paul Gaston (Kent)
Bill Gerken (Norwalk)
Michael Haught (Akron)
Jerry Hinderhan (Valley City)
Jessica Hudson
* Lee Irving (Hudson)
* Judy Isroff (Richfield)
* William R. Joseph (Cleveland)
Betsy Juliano (Mayfield Heights)
Joanne Kim (Cleveland)
Hershey Lerner (Streetsboro)
James Levin
David Lieberth (Akron)
Tom Lix
Ben Mathews (Akron)
Jeff Miller (Cleveland)
* Walter Mirapaul (Akron)
* Kathryn Motz Hunter (Hudson)
Phillip Nabors (Montrose and Solon)
Thomasina Patton (Avon Lake)
John Perry (Kent)
Don Philabaum (Akron)
Pat Primm (Cuyahoga Falls)
* Ken Reichel (Hudson)
Kathy Roberts (Brecksville)
Dick Rogen (Akron)
Justin Rogers (Akron)
* Chris Schmid (Wooster)
Bill Sheron (Wooster)
* Ted Smithers (Florida)
Marty Spector (Akron)
Mike Strebler (Hudson)
Brian Toll (Bath)
Thomas Turner (Canton)
Robert Vail (Navarre)
Dennis Wagner (Solon)
Delese Wear (Tallmadge)
Patrick Weschler (Akron)
John West
* Ted Williams (Wooster)
Yvonne Williams (Wooster)
Woody Woodward (Akron)
 
* deceased